Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Sky magic eye - can't get it to work!!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-05-2006, 10:11
Geoggy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 47

Hi,

Heres my set up.

Sky RF2 out to wall socket.

Wall socket cable connects in loft to 2 other wall socket cables which run to bedroom sockets.

From Bedroom socket - coax cable into magic eye - magic eye into back of TV.

However the red power light does not come on.

If I plug the eye directly into the lead connected to my RF2 out on Sky+ box downstairs the red light does come on.

There is no booster in the set up.

Anyone have a clue what I am on about and can help?

Cheers
Geoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 12-05-2006, 10:27
bRick
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 177
You obviously have a splitter of some sort in order to get the single RF2 outlet to 2 bedroom sockets so have you tried to remove that splitter and replace it with a straight through connector to one of the bedrooms then test it. Why not just plug the magic eye in before the split and test to make that the power to turn the red light on is getting that far at least.

Also I seem to remember some early sky boxes and magic eye combos had a problem with cable lengths and it could sometimes be sorted by adding a small extension of a few metres. Something to do with phase of the signals or something ?
bRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 10:33
pete taylor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Broadway
Posts: 507
You may also find the wall socket is the problem. I had to remove all the insides of my socket and just use the blank plate with a hole in the centre and pull the cable directly through the hole.
pete taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 11:03
Geoggy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 47
so its not a simple solution then?

why would the socket be the problem? is it "terminating" the power via the rf?
Geoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 11:26
nerthol
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: S. Wales.
Posts: 68
yep check your sockets they may be shielded to filter out interference etc but also filters the magic eye stuff.

I remember reading something about it on the simply digital site.
nerthol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 11:55
Geoggy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 47
is there any way to "unshield" the sockets?
Geoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 12:04
nerthol
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: S. Wales.
Posts: 68
Originally Posted by Geoggy
is there any way to "unshield" the sockets?

http://www.satcure.com/accs/page3.htm#skylink

http://www.simplydigital.co.uk/faqs.htm#magiceye

Hope this helps.
nerthol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 13:16
terrytoye
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dorset, UK
Posts: 29

Just a thought guys.
I replaced one of my front room (ceiling) lights with a low energy (LE) lamp. Very common now. It is about 5m from the Digibox.
Later I found that the remote control didn't seem to work properly. Some keys did, & some needed several pushes. Changed the batteries - still the same. Digibox front panel controls worked perfectly.
Eventually switched off LE lamp - hey presto it all worked perfectly.
It seems the frequency of the inverter in some models of LE lamp is so close to the 'carrier' freq of the remote that it interferes with the IR receiver's ability to discern the coded data.

So, Try turning off your lights and testing the system again.

Terry Toye
terrytoye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 13:29
Geoggy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 47
thanks mate - very helpful - looks like the electrician has not used a compatible splitter and / or the faceplates are not passing the 9v

i give up! spent enough on this already

/trots off to sell magic eye and brand new sky+ remote.
Geoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 13:55
Rustpot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Albans
Posts: 694
Don't give up yet. I have much the same set-up with a loft box.

If the connection in the loft is not through a tvlink loftbox or similar splitting the cable will not work and you should make it a single connection using F type connectors and a female to female adaptor and have only one tv connected

Or buy a loftbox.

If you have a loftbox you need to check the loft box connections which are typically F connectors. If there should be none of the wire sheathing coming into contact with the central strand. If the connections are ok then it could be the wall plate. Where were they bought from?

But the problem may be simple the RF sometimes just needs a kickstart.

Follow this procedure. Set output RF power to off and save settings.

Unplug the RF lead from RF2. Unplug the box from the wall and let is run down,

While every thing is off check all the connections at the remote TV end. How you have set it up seems OK.

Power back up the set with out the RF lead in. Once set has rebooted then plug the RF lead back into RF2.

Turn on the RF2 power remembering to save settings.

If this reboot sequence has worked, fine. If not , the most likely culprit is the wrong wall plate or a loftbox not specifically designed for a 9v throughput.
Rustpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 14:38
Geoggy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 47
hi and thanks for the post.

its a brand new house that we only moved into a week ago so re the faceplates - they came with the house!

having said that the electrician employed by the builder is changing all sockets in the house (inc the faceplates) in the next week or so, so I will call them and ask if they can replace all aerial sockets with non shielded.

the rf output is deffo working - as I said if i plug the eye directly into the output in the lounge the red light works. its either the splitter or the faceplates.

thanks again
Geoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 17:55
Rustpot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: St Albans
Posts: 694
I recommend you get the right face plates for the job. Such as hereTVlink

While you are at it you might as well get a loft box so that you can distibute TV/SKY/DAB/FM to as many rooms as you like down one cable.

You will need a power socket in the loft. It's a new house spoil yourself. Just the job for your electrician. Although you can do most of it yourself.
Rustpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 20:33
Eeeps
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 93
Originally Posted by Geoggy
Hi,

Heres my set up.

Sky RF2 out to wall socket.

Wall socket cable connects in loft to 2 other wall socket cables which run to bedroom sockets.

From Bedroom socket - coax cable into magic eye - magic eye into back of TV.

However the red power light does not come on.

If I plug the eye directly into the lead connected to my RF2 out on Sky+ box downstairs the red light does come on.

There is no booster in the set up.

Anyone have a clue what I am on about and can help?

Cheers
You've had lots of good replys so far.

If the LED is not on then the DC voltage is not getting to the eye.

First check the eye and the box are ok by fitting the eye directly to the back of the box. If the LED is on now then these are OK. If not then check that the DC from the box is switched on via the services menu.

If the LED is on check the eye works ok by covering the normal sensor and using the remote via the eye.

If the LED is on at the back of the box then either the coax is shorted or disconnected. Remember RF signals don't require a good connection so you can get a good picture but the eye won't work. Normally the coax needs to be soldered (inner core) to ensure a DC path.

Hope that helps.
Eeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:56.