Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Force HD software update


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-05-2006, 14:47
skinj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: In my own little world!
Posts: 1,471

Have been told by my sat supplier that all the HD boxes should have a forced software update initiated at first time power up. Due to new software being devised since the boxes were made. This may explain why some boxes are crashing a couple of times fairly soon after the install.

Hope this helps!
skinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-05-2006, 14:59
stevebrowne
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 162
There's a lot about making sure the engineers do a forced update on power up.

Are the boxes set to free view for every channel or something?
stevebrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 15:06
UniEagle
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 23
I sat there with the engineer watching the software update and it took about 10 mins on mine...

I'm guessing that being so 'keen' to get the boxes out to the public on launch day that they've agreed to do the software upgrade at the end users home.
UniEagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 15:07
skinj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: In my own little world!
Posts: 1,471
No, they have just released new software for the boxes. Maybe its a bug fix issue!
skinj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 15:14
Rab C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,267
Originally Posted by UniEagle
I'm guessing that being so 'keen' to get the boxes out to the public on launch day that they've agreed to do the software upgrade at the end users home.
The box has to have software on it in the first place. At the factory Thomson would have installed the latest code available at the time.

Before launch they would have been tweaking software to get it right for launch thus requiring a download on the day to pick it up.
Rab C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 16:41
ffocused
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Co. Kildare/Ireland
Posts: 89
what is the latest software version?

I have HD 3.10q

Do i need to force an update?
ffocused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 16:44
Alex Oughton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,523
That's the version you should have.
Alex Oughton is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 23-05-2006, 17:27
ffocused
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Co. Kildare/Ireland
Posts: 89
Thank you.
ffocused is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 03:56
ozsat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4,228
My HD box came in a sealed box and worked straight out of the box (not subscription channels).

The installer did the forced update later - didn't see what the original software version was but it HD3.10q after update.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 08:51
ralferoo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 538
Did anyone spot what the sequence for forced updat was? It happened a bit quickly, so it might have been as simple as holding down the power button, but I missed what he did.
ralferoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 09:10
stevebrowne
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 162
held down something on the top panel of buttons whilst powering up.
stevebrowne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 09:16
Alex Oughton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Posts: 6,523
If it's the same as a standard digibopx or Sky+, then you simply:

1. Unplug the power for the box
2. Hold down the "back up" button on the box (not the remote)
3. Still holding "back up", plug power back into the box.
4. When the "updating" message is displayed on your TV, release "back up"
5. Wait.
Alex Oughton is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 11:51
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
However on some boxes, it is essential to also press the left and right buttons, along with the backup button.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-05-2006, 12:44
skinj
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: In my own little world!
Posts: 1,471
Had a memo form sky saying that the update has to be done before the call back and that this is being actively monitored.
model number should read 605110.
operating sys 1.32a07
epg version HD3.10q
skinj is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:16.