Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Acoustic Solutions DS 533 help...


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-05-2006, 17:15
neo6776
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dundee, Scotland ♂
Posts: 9,026

Hi folks,

Im wondering if someone can help me.

I have a Acoustic Solutions DS 533 5.1 system.

Problem is my stupid designed credit card remote has broken so i have no way of turning the volume up or selecting source or anything.

I was just wondering if any of you fine people knew of an all for one remote that will work with this amp as i have the TvDrive from telewest and that has no volume control on it anymore.

Thanks in advance
neo6776 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-05-2006, 18:47
jedimonkey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: harrogate
Posts: 44
My Kameleon 6 in 1 operated my ds533 set fine. They can be picked up on Flea Bay quite cheap, I know I just sold mine on there for 18.
jedimonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2006, 20:22
neo6776
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dundee, Scotland ♂
Posts: 9,026
Thanks for that.

What about the kamelion 4, would that do it as well you think??

cheers

EDIT:- dont suppose you can remeber the code to get the DS 533 working on that remote do you?

Ive just had a look at the manual and i cant see it
neo6776 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-05-2006, 20:52
jedimonkey
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: harrogate
Posts: 44
I downloaded it from http://www.oneforall-int.com/

choose product support and then your remote model, once you have signed in or registered you can update the remote online. Failing that ring them. I did for my old samsung dvd player and they had it up and running in 5 mins.

very good customer service.
jedimonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2006, 09:21
dakeb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17
you should be able to operate volume with sky remote using code 1501
dakeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2008, 11:03
RayGreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merseyside/Wirral
Posts: 216

you should be able to operate volume with sky remote using code 1501
The code given to me was 1501. However it would not work. I read on another site that you have to add 28 if using a Sky RC. 1501+28 = 1529, this code works a treat for me. I can now punch through and use my RC navigation keys operate stand by, mute, volume up and down.

RayGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2008, 12:39
asdigi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent
Posts: 2,914
The code given to me was 1501. However it would not work. I read on another site that you have to add 28 if using a Sky RC. 1501+28 = 1529, this code works a treat for me. I can now punch through and use my RC navigation keys operate stand by, mute, volume up and down.

I've been looking out for the code for my DS533 for nearly 3 years without success and just found this post with it in! Thank you so much.
asdigi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2008, 14:23
RayGreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merseyside/Wirral
Posts: 216
I've been looking out for the code for my DS533 for nearly 3 years without success and just found this post with it in! Thank you so much.
Its been a mission for me too, your very welcome glad you are sorted too
RayGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2013, 01:00
Wanderluster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1

This saved me a lot of time and hassle. For those who have a Sky remote control but not sure how to program it check this http://www.sky-remotes.com/sky-plus-remote-av-amp.shtml
Wanderluster is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:04.