Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

ipod video - mixes?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-06-2006, 14:26
charlie.prowse
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 28

Hello everyone

Hope you can help me, I have a Sony mini DV camcorder, and I have been using Windows Movie Maker to put the video footage from the camcorder to my computer, I have contacted Sony about the quality reducing when recording it
to the computer and they said it is because windows movie maker reduces the resolution, so they said use a program that imports the footage in full resolution, so does anybody now any software that can do this, I would like it to be
free software, but if not then that is OK.

Thanks for your help

Many thanks
Charlie
charlie.prowse is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-06-2006, 16:53
peebly
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: look in your wardrobe
Posts: 1,281
Originally Posted by charlie.prowse
Hello everyone

Hope you can help me, I have a Sony mini DV camcorder, and I have been using Windows Movie Maker to put the video footage from the camcorder to my computer, I have contacted Sony about the quality reducing when recording it
to the computer and they said it is because windows movie maker reduces the resolution, so they said use a program that imports the footage in full resolution, so does anybody now any software that can do this, I would like it to be
free software, but if not then that is OK.

Thanks for your help

Many thanks
Charlie
are you using USB or firewire.

i have a sony DV camera, firewire is loads better then USB for image quality.
peebly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2006, 16:54
RobAnt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South West
Posts: 10,218
Pinnacle Studio - latest version is V10, and is only about 50.
RobAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2006, 16:57
Willith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 457
tried this? http://www.stoik.com/utils/capturer.htm
Willith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2006, 17:26
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,681
i'm with robant on this one - pinnacle studio 10, for full quality use DV capture, if you want to eventually burn it to DVD then capture in mpeg mode.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 14:40
tekmobile
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: S Yorkshire
Posts: 516
Windows Movie Maker can still capture in DV format with no loss in quality (at least mine does) just dont capture using WMV format
tekmobile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2006, 18:38
Rodney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Craigavon, Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,127
Always capture via firewire as it is basically a file transfer from the camera to the PC. This will give perfect quality, but the file sizes are large (13Gb an hour) then edit this with Ulead, Pinnacle, Adobe, etc and save out as an MPEG2 file, ready to burn onto a DVD.
Rodney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2006, 15:14
banbury_oddball
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Banbury
Posts: 1,289
I have used Windows Movie Maker and all seems fine. Picture quality when converted to DVD seems reasonable, the only thing I find is that the sound is very digitalised and if noisy sounds pretty rank to be honest.

It seems to take forever to convert the video, and an eternity to convert the sound.

Is Pinnacle ok for sound ??? as this is my major problem with WMM
banbury_oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2006, 17:53
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291
I concur that if you have WMM set up correctly there is no quality loss as it just shifts the uncompressed AVI from DV tape to a big file on your PC.

What you then do with it will determine the quality of the finished product.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2006, 21:02
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,681
If using pinnacle and planning to output to dvd rather than back to dv tape one can capture in mpeg2 from the outset.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 01:11
Rodney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Craigavon, Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,127
Originally Posted by TheBigM
If using pinnacle and planning to output to dvd rather than back to dv tape one can capture in mpeg2 from the outset.
Only if you don't intend editing anything. MPEG2 is a mastering format and not an intermediate/working format.
Rodney is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:56.