Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How do you put a PUK code into a Motorola phone?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-07-2006, 15:13
andysaunders220
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 26

Hi,

Does anyone know how to put a PUK code into a Motorola phone, when I try it says Emergency Calls Only.

Thanks,

Andy
andysaunders220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-07-2006, 15:25
dawson
 
Posts: n/a
Normally the same way you input your PIN I think

Last edited by dawson : 29-07-2006 at 15:27.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2006, 15:31
RYPW
 
Posts: n/a
When you turn the phone on it will ask for the PUK code and you just enter the one your network gave you. DO NOT TRY YOU OWN after 10 attempts the SIM becomes totally unusable and you'll need a brand new one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2006, 16:16
andysaunders220
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 26
It doesn't ask for a code, it just comes up with Emergency Calls only.

Andy
andysaunders220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2006, 17:04
ram33
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 577
Originally Posted by andysaunders220
It doesn't ask for a code, it just comes up with Emergency Calls only.

Andy
have you got the sim in correctly? and is it the correct sim for the phone network?
does the sim work ok in another phone?
ram33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2006, 17:14
andysaunders220
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 26
I put the wrong Pin code in 3 times, haven't got another phone to try.

Andy
andysaunders220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2006, 19:37
ram33
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 577
it should still say enter puk code?
what network is the sim? if o2 you can get the code on line
ram33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-2006, 20:17
andysaunders220
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 26
Yes it's 02, I found a code online but needed to put a **05* before the Puk code. It didn't come up with enter Puk code though before hand.

Thanks everyone,

Andy
andysaunders220 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 20:37
midlands_lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Stoke on Trent
Posts: 98
Hi Andy,

I work for Vodafone and can might be able to help

If your Motorola handset is stating 'Blocked', you may enter **05* to enter the PUK screen. You'll then need to enter your 8 digit PUK which you'll need to obtain from your service provider.

If your handset says Blocked - See Supplier, you need a new SIM card. Again, you'll need to contact your service provider.
midlands_lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 15:12
andysaunders220
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 26
Originally Posted by midlands_lad
Hi Andy,

I work for Vodafone and can might be able to help

If your Motorola handset is stating 'Blocked', you may enter **05* to enter the PUK screen. You'll then need to enter your 8 digit PUK which you'll need to obtain from your service provider.

If your handset says Blocked - See Supplier, you need a new SIM card. Again, you'll need to contact your service provider.

Many thanks for that, now sorted

Andy
andysaunders220 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:00.