Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Static IP?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-08-2006, 20:38
Warfield Royal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bracknell
Posts: 213

According to Sky Broadband I can have the Max product now!

I called Sky Broadband and asked if it used a static IP. The sales guy went to check and said it was dynamic. We discussed a bit further and he said it was very dynamic and I would get a new address every time I reconnected.

My reason for asking is that I want to run a very low bandwidth email server and web server. I know it is low bandwidth because the whole setup plus my family network manages just fine while sharing my current 512kbs service.

I realise that the Sky Broadband router does NAT to the internal network but does anyone know if it is possible to have a static IP on the external router interface and if it is possible to configure the supplied router to do port forwarding.

Another possibility is to use a dynamic external IP with a dynamic DNS and still use port forwarding. In the past I have had problems with routers where the port forwarding stops when the external dynamic IP changes and a manual config is needed every time the router gets a new IP.

Finally does anyone know what the uplink speed is. Again any improvement over my current standard ADSL 256kbs would be an improvement.

I'm not into games but I thought that some gamers needed static IP so I expect other would be interested in this info. Another use of static IP is for webcams which can be tricky to get working on NAT.
Warfield Royal is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-08-2006, 23:26
mr klaw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 127
I'd like to know too. I'm currently still with Demon homeoffice specifically because they have a static IP option. I suppose I could learn about dyndns etc, but networking is a pain enough already frankly.
mr klaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 13:40
GingerPrince
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 24
Most of the problem with dynamic IP's can be solved with dynamic DNS. I've been running an SMTP server on my NTL (dynamic IP) at home for the last 2 years.

As you say Sky says you get a new IP every time you "reconnect". Well, when you have a router you are always "connected" so your IP should not change.

There are a great many Dynamic DNS clients (I run one on my linux server but they are equally available for winblows) which regularly checks it's IP address and updates the dynamic DNS name if it has changed.

An even better solution is if you have a compatible router (I don't think the Sky one is, but there are a great many out there that you could use assuming they can be used on the Sky connection) is to use some custom firmware on your router - DD-WRT.

Basically DD-WRT replaces your factory software on your router and gives a great many features. (I run it on my Linksys router). The most interesting to you will be that this router supports Dynamic DNS - that is it will automatically update your dynamic DNS provider when it logs on, as it'll instantly know when it's address has changed. It does provide other features like QoS, SNMP etc and is WELL worth having.

If you are worried about a sudden change in ip address meaning you lose inbound SMTP emails then you can always use a backup SMTP service - my DNS is hosted for free at zoneedit.com and for about $10 per year they will give you a second MX server that will hold and queue your email until your SMTP server comes back online (ie its ip address appears correct!). Also handy for if you go on holiday for a week and your server crashes!
GingerPrince is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2006, 14:01
bhavinshah
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 171
You can't force your external IP - if Sky to dynamic IP address then that's what it is...if for whatever reason you disconnect and reconnect, your IP will change.

There are ways around this however...have a look at dyndns.

But simply put, if the ISP says it's not static IP, your IP will change every time you connect.
bhavinshah is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:07.