Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky Box Not Connected To Telephone Line - Help Please!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-08-2006, 18:43
JJ2006
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 227

A few months ago I had sky mutiroom installed. This week I received a letter from sky stating that not all sky boxes are connected to my phone line.

The new multiroom box is connected to my telephone line, but the box I have downstairs in my living room isn't. However, this was disconnected over 5 years ago + and the issue has never been raised until now.

Please could someone advise as to what my rights are, as sky are threatening to charge me two whole subscription fees per month for both boxes unless I reconnect.

Many thanks
JJ2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-08-2006, 18:54
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Sky are quite right - Multiroom Phone Connection is an actively policed anti-fraud measure. The Terms and Conditions are clear.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2006, 19:42
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 37,898
The multi-room installer should have ensured BOTH boxes were connected to the phone line - as Rai Uno says, the Terms and Conditions are quite clear - either connect BOTH boxes permanently to the same phone line, or pay full price for both subscriptions!.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2006, 20:29
satdude10
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London
Posts: 234
The only reason they want you to keep the boxes connected to the same phone line is so that Sky know those boxes and cards are at your house and nobody elses.

Satdude10
satdude10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2006, 22:09
JJ2006
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 227
Many thanks!
JJ2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2006, 09:47
loonerpants
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: in your cupboard
Posts: 160
connect it up, phone them, ask them to check it is connected while you on the line, then it will come up as connected, then sure they have an active connection, you could probably disconnect it till you can provide the room with a permenant phone feed.
loonerpants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2006, 11:15
Red Arrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 9,901
Originally Posted by loonerpants
connect it up, phone them, ask them to check it is connected while you on the line, then it will come up as connected, then sure they have an active connection, you could probably disconnect it till you can provide the room with a permenant phone feed.
Eh does not work like that unless you call up on a mobile. If you call Sky up on your landline they can't check the connections as the boxes are unable to dial Sky since the line is in use already.

Also if you do connect them up and Sky do their test and see it is, it's not wise to disconnect them again. The following month Sky will notice that the box has not called up again and the customer will be charged.
Red Arrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 15:37
Andover Diamond
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 20
This question has popped up before. Are you ex-directory Red Arrow? If you are then you need to add 1470 to the Sky Box dial out (service menu) so that they can see the two boxes dial from the same phone number.

I had same problem - letters stopped as soon as I added the 1470 to the dial out set up.
Andover Diamond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 15:55
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
I think you might find that Red Arrow is at "the other end" of the phone, in a manner of speaking
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 16:03
Red Arrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 9,901
Originally Posted by Andover Diamond
This question has popped up before. Are you ex-directory Red Arrow? If you are then you need to add 1470 to the Sky Box dial out (service menu) so that they can see the two boxes dial from the same phone number.

I had same problem - letters stopped as soon as I added the 1470 to the dial out set up.
Haha, thx but its not me who has the problem. Oh and btw being ex-directory has nothing to do with it. You only add 1470 if your number is withheld, which is different from being ex-directory.
Red Arrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 17:35
albryc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 109

Last November sky said we had neither of our boxes connected but they were.The screens confirmed it.What reason had I to not hve the phone connected I asked after arguing with me they sent an engineer free of charge.He confirmed what we had said and sent back messages through the boxes that had stacked up.In May and June this year they started this again sending letters and in our July bill they billed us for another 32 , I refused to pay and answered their calls to explain .Anyway we arwere to move house late July and I explained this to them again and they cut us off in August and still demand 50 it seems the phone lines started working in June so we didn't have the extra cost.
But I suddenly see that we have been ex directory for years yet the line has not been touched in either box.
How do I resolve this mess
albryc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 17:41
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Ex-Directory is entirely irrelevant.

The issue of "Number Withheld" mentioned in earlier Posts above is entirely separate.

Ex-Directory means exactly that: No Directory Listing. It has absolutely nothing whatsoever to do with the interaction (or lack of it) between your Digibox and Phone Line.

Number Withheld is a separate feature, available to all, regardless of Ex-Directory status.

Last edited by rai uno : 22-08-2006 at 17:43.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 18:05
TUTV Viewer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 3,973
My sky box was only connected to the land line on the day it was installed. I immediately disconnected it afterwards. That was last November.

Voice or data calls play havoc with my broadband connection so the line is never used. With CLI enabled phone I can see that plenty of calls are attempted to the line every day.

Is it likely that Sky are trying to phone me to ask why the box isn't dialling up as it should? They've never written to me...
TUTV Viewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 18:11
Red Arrow
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 9,901
Originally Posted by TUTV Viewer
My sky box was only connected to the land line on the day it was installed. I immediately disconnected it afterwards. That was last November.

Voice or data calls play havoc with my broadband connection so the line is never used. With CLI enabled phone I can see that plenty of calls are attempted to the line every day.

Is it likely that Sky are trying to phone me to ask why the box isn't dialling up as it should? They've never written to me...
Its in the contract that your box needs to be connected for the 1st 12 months, but Sky don't really seem to care if you unplug it. The only exception is when you have more than one box, Sky will send you warning letters then if one or more boxes are not calling back correctly.

@albryc. can you please re-post your message using correct spelling and grammar, can't make out what you are saying.

Last edited by Red Arrow : 22-08-2006 at 18:12.
Red Arrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 18:12
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
No - you've just won the Florida State Lottery, several Luxury Holidays, opened a Nigerian Bank Account and had your Electricity Supply switched to the Nuneaton Power Company.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 18:33
Fibreoptic
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 184
LOL Strange.... at my neigbours they had sky installed same time as ours in 1998 and never have they had their phone line plugged in...
Fibreoptic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 19:01
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
It's only actively policed for Multiroom.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 19:23
Glenn24v
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: services off
Posts: 1,235
Originally Posted by TUTV Viewer
My sky box was only connected to the land line on the day it was installed. I immediately disconnected it afterwards. That was last November.

Voice or data calls play havoc with my broadband connection so the line is never used. With CLI enabled phone I can see that plenty of calls are attempted to the line every day.

Is it likely that Sky are trying to phone me to ask why the box isn't dialling up as it should? They've never written to me...
Maybe you should be using good quality ADSL filters for every appliance connected to the phone line, and then you will have no such problems.
Glenn24v is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 19:38
TUTV Viewer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 3,973
Originally Posted by Glenn24v
Maybe you should be using good quality ADSL filters for every appliance connected to the phone line, and then you will have no such problems.
I wish!

Unfortunatey, the way the cables run to the property, my house whilst just 1.5km from the exchange is a staggering 8.5km by copper. BT Wholesale have advised that they can readily solve my "whores knickers" broadband connection - by marking the line as unsuitable for broadband and instructing my ISP to cancel the service.

It does mean that I'm eligible for a filtered mastersocket so individual filters are redundant.
TUTV Viewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 19:48
TUTV Viewer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 3,973
Originally Posted by rai uno
No - you've just won the Florida State Lottery, several Luxury Holidays, opened a Nigerian Bank Account and had your Electricity Supply switched to the Nuneaton Power Company.
Well, I did take the "risk" and answer the phone the other night when it just kept ringing. With "withheld" on screen I did wonder if a family member was trying to contact me for an emergency.

It was older sounding lady who was inviting me to collect money in my street for a charity. On declining the opportunity the sweetness dropped and I got a bit of verbal abuse - apparently she'd been trying to contact me for weeks and I was the last hope for the street. lol
TUTV Viewer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2006, 21:01
albryc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 109
I will try and explain again.We have Sky multiroom.
In November 2005 we had an engineer visit as the people at Sky said our phones were not connected.He did all the tests and indeed there was a problem but it was nothing to do with our line.He cleared the problem with Sky and said we should have no further problems.
In May 2006 I received a letter complaining we had disconnected the phone line.I rang them and said the boxes showed they were connected and explained we had a similar problem in November 2005 and we had the telephone line connected.The next month another letter arrived saying we would be charged another 32 as we did not have the line connected.But we had not tampered with the line .They invoiced us for the extra 32 in July but in August they did not.The reason they gave was that in July we had reconnected the phone!
We have never ever disconnected the phone line to the boxes.What would we gain anyway?But we are now at odds with Sky about this additional bill but we have done nothing wrong to be punished in this way.
albryc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2006, 01:45
d3mon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 878
Originally Posted by Red Arrow
Haha, thx but its not me who has the problem. Oh and btw being ex-directory has nothing to do with it. You only add 1470 if your number is withheld, which is different from being ex-directory.
Shame alot of the other CA's don't know that - it's hard not to laugh when they try the "oh if you're ex-directory that *must* be the problem" stunt.

Their intentions are in the right place though, but it is a training issue which should be sorted (that among others).
d3mon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 15:06
technobod
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Scotland
Posts: 485
I'd like to add, the 1470 dialling prefix addition ONLY applies to BT. If your phone line is not provided by BT (NTL or ROI for example) then a different prefix may apply. NTL's Number witheld prefix is 1280.
technobod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 21:14
Johnny999
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
OP. If you have multiroom, both boxes must be connected to the phone line. Sky police this actively. You will get 3 warning letters asking you to connect the boxes then Sky will double your subscription charges and take the money from your account if you pay via direct debit. This happened to me. I just cancelled multiroom. You still get a load of basic free-to-air channels without the multiroom subscription. Or you can buy a Feeview card from Sky and use your second box for Freeview. Depends how much you want the multiroom, I guess.
Johnny999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-08-2006, 22:02
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,835
Originally Posted by Johnny999
OP. If you have multiroom, both boxes must be connected to the phone line. Sky police this actively. You will get 3 warning letters asking you to connect the boxes then Sky will double your subscription charges and take the money from your account if you pay via direct debit. This happened to me. I just cancelled multiroom. You still get a load of basic free-to-air channels without the multiroom subscription. Or you can buy a Feeview card from Sky and use your second box for Freeview. Depends how much you want the multiroom, I guess.
If he has multiroom now he has two subscription cards - if the subscription is cancelled on one it reverts to a "Freesat" card so he has no need whatsoever to buy a new "freesat" (not freeview that comes from an aerial not a dish) card.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:32.