Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky Broadband ADSL Username/Password


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-08-2006, 14:07
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575

Here's a little something for those of you with a Sky Broadband router. If you're eager to find out what ADSL username/password Sky are using, you can try the following to see if it works in exactly the same way as on a bog standard DG834GT.

The DG834GT management interface offers a debug option that enables the embedded Telnet server. To do this, fire up your web browser and enter the following URL (changing the IP address to your router's address if necessary):

http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

You'll be asked for the administration username/password ('admin' and 'password' on a normal DG834GT though I understand this to be 'admin' and 'sky' on Sky's branded version). With any luck you'll then see the message "Debug Enabled!".

You should now be able to connect to the router via Telnet by entering the following command at the Command Prompt:

Code:
telnet 192.168.0.1
If all goes to plan, you should then see the following:

Code:
BusyBox v1.00 (2005.07.29-07:22+0000) Built-in shell (ash)

Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

#
In which case, well done. You're now logged in directly to your router.

The DG834GT stores all of its settings in one file. To search this file for the ADSL login details, enter the following command at the BusyBox prompt:

Code:
cat /tmp/nvram | grep pppoa_
You should then see something like this:

Code:
pppoa_username=user@isp.com
pppoa_password=abc123ABC
pppoa_idle=0
pppoa_ipaddr=
And there you have it. Of course, knowing Sky, they've probably disabled the debug mode but I'm hoping that's not the case.

If you're interested in tinkering further, I wrote a little article some time back that delves deeper into BusyBox on the DG834GT here:

NETGEAR DG834GT Hacking

Hopefully you'll be able to have some fun while I wait for Sky to pull their finger out and send me my Sky Broadband order email.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-08-2006, 11:35
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
I'm guessing from the lack of replies that:
[list][*]No one has read this yet [*]No one has tried this yet[*]The debug mode doesn't work on the Sky branded router [/list]I'd love to hear back from someone with access to a Sky router on whether the debug mode works or has been disabled.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 11:43
Smokeyjoe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
I tried it last night. The first bit worked and came back Debug Enable! but when I Telnet the Router it asks for user name and password again. Admin and Sky do not work, neither Admin and Password, so cannot get any further.

I may be doing something wrong though.
Smokeyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 11:55
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Interesting. So just to clarify:
[list][*] You clicked on the debug link above[*] The router asked you for a username and password[*] You entered 'admin' and 'sky'[*] The "Debug Enable!" message was displayed[*] You connected to the Telnet server[*] The Telnet server then prompted for a seperate username and password[/list]
Would the above be correct? If so, that's a little odd as the standard router connects you directly to the Telnet server without asking for an additional username/password. Looks like Sky have been playing with the firmware quite a bit.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 12:01
Smokeyjoe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Originally Posted by Jose Cardoso
Interesting. So just to clarify:
[list][*] You clicked on the debug link above[*] The router asked you for a username and password[*] You entered 'admin' and 'sky'[*] The "Debug Enable!" message was displayed[*] You connected to the Telnet server[*] The Telnet server then prompted for a seperate username and password[/list]
Would the above be correct? If so, that's a little odd as the standard router connects you directly to the Telnet server without asking for an additional username/password. Looks like Sky have been playing with the firmware quite a bit.

The bit I was not too sure about was connecting via Telnet.

After getting the Debug Enable! message in IE, I opened a DOS window and typed in 'Telnet 192.168.0.1' and it asked for the username which I typed in 'admin' then it asked for a password, and I tried both sky and password but it returned me to the login prompt.
Smokeyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 12:02
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
In that case it definitely looks like Sky have locked out the Telnet server with an additional username and password.

What if you enter nothing as the username and password?
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 12:06
Smokeyjoe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
Originally Posted by Jose Cardoso
In that case it definitely looks like Sky have locked out the Telnet server with an additional username and password.

What if you enter nothing as the username and password?
I'll try it tonight and let you know
Smokeyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2006, 12:09
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by Smokeyjoe
I'll try it tonight and let you know
Cheers Smokey. I would try myself but I'm still twiddling my thumbs waiting for Sky.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 12:59
Smokeyjoe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 41
No User name or password or any combination of either will work with Telnet.

Seems that the Router is locked down good and proper.
Smokeyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 13:02
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by Smokeyjoe
Seems that the Router is locked down good and proper.
That's a real shame. Well just as soon as I can get my hands on one I'll be taking a closer look. There's a few tricks I've learnt from the DG834GT that I can try on Sky's version to try and get around some if not all of its locks. But until then there's not much else I can suggest.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 14:34
sh500
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
I only realised that the router is locked when I phoned up SKY requesting for login details so I could use them with my existing setup.

It would be good if certain locked features could be opened. I should be receiving mine tomorrow so will have a quick nose at whats what.

On a side note. I was working at a small office site where they were using a BT branded Efficients 5861 router; it was fully locked down other than being able to view just the username and password. Anyway the router failed for some reason, so I decided to bring in my Netgear DG814 from home; configured it with the username/password and it was working fine.

Although, as previously mentioned, I dont think the SKY routers have unique usernames and passwords(?) (or would this not matter in using the credentials on another router??)- Perhaps, just as long as you as using the registered telephone number, things should be ok.
sh500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 16:21
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by sh500
It would be good if certain locked features could be opened. I should be receiving mine tomorrow so will have a quick nose at whats what.
Yup it would. A lot of settings can be manually controlled or overridden via BusyBox and a lot of useful stats can be obtained too.

For example the NETGEAR management interface only displays your current sync rates and signal ratios whereas via Telnet you can get information on the maximum supported downstream/upstream rates your line can supposidly handle as reported by your exchange's DSLAM.

You can get more information by looking at the link I posted above as well as some of the additional links I've listed at the end of the article. Ideally, my goal would be to replace the firmware on the Sky router with the most recent generic NETGEAR version whilst keeping Sky's version as a backup to restore back on to the DG834GT if necessary.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 16:36
Jody&Jackie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 22
I'll be watching this with interest. Someone's got to be able to spring it open.

Also, is it possible to reflash it with some standard firmware so that it can be resold once we've all changed to our own routers?

How are you supposed to configure IP/gateway addresses and whatnot for your own network? I don't want to be having to install bridges etc. Maybe you can do this from the setup utility.

Jody


[Edit]
LOL, see you've pre-empted my reflashing question... I type too slow

Last edited by Jody&Jackie : 25-08-2006 at 16:39.
Jody&Jackie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 16:42
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by Jody&Jackie
Also, is it possible to reflash it with some standard firmware so that it can be resold once we've all changed to our own routers?
In theory this should be possible but it's not something I've had a chance to test yet as I have the standard DG834GT in my current setup and haven't had the urge to flash it with anything else.

How are you supposed to configure IP/gateway addresses and whatnot for your own network? I don't want to be having to install bridges etc. Maybe you can do this from the setup utility.
This manual on the NETGEAR site should hopefully answer your questions as to what you can configure on the NETGEAR firmware.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 18:10
Tim.C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halesowen
Posts: 573
Maybe this firmware flashing (I also thought of that) is why they insist you allow them to do an auto update.

As soon as you flash it, it will auto update itself back to Sky's firmware

Or am I getting too cynical in my old age.

I would also be worried about losing more options (like port forwarding) when their powers that be decide to stop you doing stuff.
Isn't port forwarding needed for P2P ?

And don't forget the T&Cs. If you put none Sky firmware on, do you break their T&Cs and so get cut off ?

Tim.C


(I'm taking the easy option, and getting Sky BB for my Mom-in-law who won't care or notice any of these restrictions - then later I'll know whether I want to switch myself )
Tim.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2006, 18:41
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by Tim.C
Maybe this firmware flashing (I also thought of that) is why they insist you allow them to do an auto update.

As soon as you flash it, it will auto update itself back to Sky's firmware

Or am I getting too cynical in my old age.
Guess we'll see when they roll out their first firmware updates.

I would also be worried about losing more options (like port forwarding) when their powers that be decide to stop you doing stuff.
As would I.

Isn't port forwarding needed for P2P?
In some circumstances, yes. Optimising the performance or your download rate whilst using BitTorrent being one example.

And don't forget the T&Cs. If you put none Sky firmware on, do you break their T&Cs and so get cut off ?
Possibly but this is all theory for now.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 15:12
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941

I am sure lots of us would prefer to use our own routers rather than reconigure all our kit?

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 17:35
vgopal
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 70
ive done it, as i have posted over at skyuser.
vgopal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2006, 21:12
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
vgopal,
Many thanks for your thread at skyuser

It's a shame my old router that claims to be ADSL2+ is not

Thus pending feedback from AVM I am back on my Sky Netgear Router.

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 12:27
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Indeed, excellent work

As soon as my router arrives I'll be tinkering with it in the same way.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 22:08
Automan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 4,941
It has been pointed out that if you ever manage to access the skybroadband.com site and open the 13 A4 page long contract sent to your sky email account it says you MUST use the provided broadband router which will be automatically updated

Automan.
Automan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 01:00
theg33k
 
Posts: n/a
Seriously ticks me off this, the service says you use the provided router, you dont want to then dont take it.

simple
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 07:57
jonandmarkuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Derby
Posts: 136
The simpe solution I have done is give the routers IP addresses in the same range and then plugged the SKY one into my current one, and only using the Sky router for the modem functions. That way I don't have to reconfig everything.
jonandmarkuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:58
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by theg33k
Seriously ticks me off this, the service says you use the provided router, you dont want to then dont take it.
No one has stated that they don't want to use the Sky router. I like many others here and over at SkyUser only want the information that should rightfully be ours as provided by every other ADSL provider in the UK. Primarily the ADSL username and password should for whatever reason the Sky router go down and another router is at hand to either a) ensure it isn't a BT/ISP/Line fault or b) use whilst Sky are fixing or replacing their router if it is broken. If you've ever experienced a digibox going down and Sky's "fast" response time with regards repair/replacement you'll know exactly how handy having a spare is. Especially if you rely on internet access for any particular reason (which I do).

And for what it's worth, having received my Sky router yesterday, and having compared it to the generic Netgear version, the changes Sky have implemented are minor enough for me not to worry about using it, especially given that the Sky firmware appears to be running newer ADSL modem firmware that the current Netgear release is not.

Last edited by Jose Cardoso : 12-09-2006 at 12:20.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 12:06
Jose Cardoso
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: London
Posts: 1,575
Originally Posted by Automan
It has been pointed out that if you ever manage to access the skybroadband.com site and open the 13 A4 page long contract sent to your sky email account it says you MUST use the provided broadband router which will be automatically updated
Which I'm sure everyone reading this forum should already be well aware of. That still doesn't stop us from examining said Sky router for modifications outside of the manufacturer's official specification not limited to firmware tampering that could be considered good or bad.
Jose Cardoso is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:43.