Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

RAI UNO on Astra


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-09-2006, 13:17
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847

hi, can anyone help me with the specifics of Rai Uno on Astra please? the details given by Lyngsat and What Satellite don't bring it up - it was with Sky News and stuff, wasn't it?

thanks in anticipation.
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-09-2006, 13:35
remlap
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SOUTH WALES!
Posts: 6,148
Fine for me on Astra 1KR 11568 V 22000
remlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 13:37
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Don't forget I am sometimes Scrambled, so an FTA Scan doesn't always bring me up.

Just try an unrestricted Scan and all will be well (You may even be able to watch, when the current programme has finished!)
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 14:01
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
i've just rescanned that freq. etc and get "rtm maroc, trt int, dwtv, cnbc, bbc world, sky news and tv5 monde - rai doesn't come up even in the list

11568 sr 22000 fec 5/6 vertical.
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 14:05
remlap
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SOUTH WALES!
Posts: 6,148
You are tuning 11597 V
remlap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 14:12
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
don't know what that's corresponding to on my Humax, i got it off Ebay. got all the German channels ok - just can't bring this in.
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 17:26
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
remlap is right.

Is that Humax acting up in any other way?

Problems with other TPs or Sats?

Post drafted nearly 3 hours ago - DS up spout all pm
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 17:52
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
well, using the freqs on lyngsat i put the rest in ok. if 11568 gives 11597, do you know a corresponding freq?
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 17:56
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
I can't answer the question because I don't have any idea why your Receiver is slipping/frequency shifting that TP!

All I had in the back of my mind was a problem with the LNB settings, but if the issue is confined to one TP, then that doesn't make sense - particulary as the frequency difference is 29MHz, which rings no bells at all.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 17:59
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
i'll try a few others later and report back, ta
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 20:38
bekko2006
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 1,361
Just as well the post didnt read Astra on Rai uno.
bekko2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 20:41
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Too true - the weight of the Satellite might have caused my halo to slip .............................
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2006, 22:57
beintot
 
Posts: n/a
hi,is it the humax hd receiver you are using,if so many of the lyngsat figures don't correspond to the settings on the humax,usually there is one digit of a difference at the end.11565 could be 11566 for example

rai uno is at
11566 V
22000
5/6 fec
astra 1
on my humax hd receiver
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:17
trashcansinatra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
Stupid question perhaps but would I be able to pick this up through a sky digibox? I live in a communal block with a shared dish and only get sky digital.. is this a different frequency/sattelite?
cheers
trashcansinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:20
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Rai Uno is Free to Air on the Astra 1 frequency stated above and also on Hotbird. Unless your Communal system has a Dish aligned to 19.2E or 13E you can't get it. (Notwithstanding the sheer pointlessness of trying to use a Sky Digibox elswhere than on 28E anyway!). Sorry.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:24
trashcansinatra
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 73
ok, cheers for the reply.
Have been trying everything to get Italian channels as the wife is Italian, but I can't put a dish up where I live.
Am currently using overseatv to stream the channels with some success..
cheers again.
trashcansinatra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 11:24
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
ok, here are some antenna settings on the box:
1) astra1, lnb freq 225, 22khz enablesd
4)astra1, lnb freq universal, 22knz auto

using setting 4, i get the TVP package, using 2 (which is for hotbird!!) i get something else.

11566 v 22000 5/6 only gives a signal level on ant setting 1, but gives the channels for 11597.

any ideas anyone?
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2006, 12:18
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Yes - Alter that LNB setting no.1 to "Universal" (as per no. 4). I note you say it doesn't give a Signal, but try it anyway and Scan.

I find that if I select the correct "Universal" setting, the Box greys out the individual switches eg 22KHz and everything works fine. One of my Boxes has "Universal 1" and "Universal 2". Just play until it works. I'm positive this is where your problem lies - Incorrect switch setting giving an unwanted frequency shift

All your Satellites should be set to the same "Universal" choice - assuming your LNB is a Universal, of course!

Even if you change a setting, you can always change it back if you're not happpy.

Last edited by rai uno : 12-09-2006 at 12:24.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2006, 19:43
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
no, changed all the settings to universal - still no joy
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2006, 19:51
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
I'm sorry, but I've run out of ideas on this one.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2006, 21:27
WelshH@rp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: mid-suffolk
Posts: 323
I understand that uno = 1.
That channel comes up as RAI1 on my Homecaste receiver. Not sure if this is of any use to the originator of this thread.
WH
WelshH@rp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2006, 14:56
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
thanks, yeah i know uno is 1. i'll just have to rely on hot bird for it. thank you to all who replied
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2006, 19:18
TV DUNIYA
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6,571
@Richie
Did you try deleting the transponder,and then adding it again,and then try scanning.
TV DUNIYA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2006, 07:05
richie wild
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: wirral
Posts: 8,847
ok, you've lost me there. how do i do that?

i've had digital sat from Astra for 9 years, but have never come across a problem like this.
richie wild is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2006, 22:40
TV DUNIYA
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 6,571
There seems to be something in the skies,thats iffy.
I am missing 6 transponders from Astra 1,for some strange reason,no problems with the rest.
If you check out the Humax website,you should be able to download the manual,for your specific model.
You just simply need to delete the transponder,that Rai Uno is on,and then manually add it again to the transponder list.
TV DUNIYA is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:16.