Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky Plus in two rooms


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-10-2006, 16:59
kbarnes70
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33

Hi there - I am moving house soon and I want to have Sky+ in two different rooms. I already have two Sky+ boxes that I plan to use. My question is what do I need to tell my aerial installer that I need. I will need a new dish - what sort of LNBs does it need and how many etc? Once the aerial fitter has installed the correct dish and the cables, what do I need to do re telling Sky? I am already a Sky+ subscriber and have multiroom in my present house but not Sky+. When I move I will have Sky+ in the sitting room and Sky+ in the bedroom. All suggestions received with thanks. Keith
kbarnes70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-10-2006, 17:40
JBlink
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 2,926
You'll need a quad LNB (four outputs). Two cable runs to each of your two Sky+ boxes. Assuming you have one or more of the premium packages so you don't pay the 120 fine to Sky for being allowed to use the Sky+ features, you just then need to phone Sky to pair each card with the new Sky+ box. Of course as an existing multiroom customer you'll be aware of the need to keep both boxes connected to the same phone line.

I believe that if you do not pay enough subscription to avoid the fine, you'll have to pay 120 pa for EACH box to enable the Sky+ features. Makes no sense as it is much cheaper to upgrade the package
JBlink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 19:00
RMG
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
I believe that if you do not pay enough subscription to avoid the fine, you'll have to pay 120 pa for EACH box to enable the Sky+ features. Makes no sense as it is much cheaper to upgrade the package
It is not a fine. It is a subscription cost for people who do not subscribe to at least two of the premium channels. If the OP subscribes to at least one each of the movies and sports packages, there is no extra charge for the Sky+ functions.
RMG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 11:52
locky1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2

I phoned sky when i moved house, they fitted new dish lnb and all cable, i had 2 sky plus boxes which they installed on multi room,
i only had one box connected before i moved,
The opperator told me to tell the enginer that one of the sky plus boxes needed activating and he activated this at time of visit.
cost 50 plus 3 mths warrinty on the new parts fitted
chepaer than buying cable etc
locky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 12:00
Toilet-Duck
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tyne And Wear
Posts: 684
Plus also you pay an extra 10 a month for multiroom this doesnt include the sky+ functions.
Toilet-Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 12:04
locky1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
it does if you already have premium channels
locky1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 12:33
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 19,998
Originally Posted by locky1
it does if you already have premium channels
Hi

A 10 charge is levied by Sky to activate the Sky+_ function per box !!! , that is if you dont subscribe to any two premium channels this is not to be confused wuth the Extra 10 per multiroom charge per box thats payable for each multiroom box and mirror card of the main subs irrespective of if you want to activate the Sky + functions or not

The 10 charge for Sky+ functionality is therefore not to be confused with the Sky charge of 10 per box for multiroom viewing

Why not ask Sky to move it for you

http://czone.sky.com/customerzone/ar...157992,00.html


Bookable on the above link , for those who cannot or just can't be Rsed to log into customer zone , this what is offered

Don't forget to take your Sky box, remote and scart cables with you when you move. You will need to call Sky to let us know you are moving home and to provide us with your new address.



Please ensure that you have an active telephone line in your new property before the installation.



We'll arrange for an engineer to reconnect you for a small charge. A new minidish and cabling will be installed in your new home and your existing Sky box connected.



You are responsible for obtaining all consents required (e.g. landlord's consent) before installation.



An additional installation charge will be payable by you to your engineer if your installation is not standard. You will be advised by your engineer about these charges before your satellite system is installed.

Its around 40 , they will supply and fit a new dish and cabling

Last edited by coopermanyorks : 10-10-2006 at 12:38.
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 12:36
Toilet-Duck
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tyne And Wear
Posts: 684
Originally Posted by locky1
it does if you already have premium channels
No it doesnt, you pay an extra 10 for multiroom even if you have all the premium channels. You get Sky+ subsciption (An extra 10 a month) free if you have 2 or more premium channels.

For example you have 2 sky+ boxes and the movies package, you will get sky+ features for free however you still need to pay an extra 10 a month for the extra box/boxes.
Toilet-Duck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2006, 12:47
htiek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bristol
Posts: 61
I pay for the Premium for Sky Movies plus an extra 20 for 2 multiroom subscriptions. Therfore my total cost for 3 active Sky Plus Boxes is as stated above. No addition for the Sky Plus per say.

Trust this helps to clarify............Htiek

Last edited by htiek : 10-10-2006 at 12:48.
htiek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2006, 13:53
kbarnes70
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 33
Originally Posted by locky1
I phoned sky when i moved house, they fitted new dish lnb and all cable, i had 2 sky plus boxes which they installed on multi room,
i only had one box connected before i moved,
The opperator told me to tell the enginer that one of the sky plus boxes needed activating and he activated this at time of visit.
cost 50 plus 3 mths warrinty on the new parts fitted
chepaer than buying cable etc
Thanks to you and all the people who replied. Very helpful.

Regards,

Keith
kbarnes70 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:04.