Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Splitting NTL signal


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25-10-2006, 10:39
k8marieuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 45

Just a quick question guys - I have searched but cant find a relevant thread so here goes.

I want to split my NTL TV signal into the kitchen which is directly behind the NTL STB. I have a splitter, cable is on its way & just need the relevant attenuator now.

I have a 12db forward path equaliser on the NTL STB so was wondering what I needed to put on the TV in the kitchen. Seen 20db, 10db, 6db etc. forward path attenuators (not equalisers - don't know the difference!) on eBay so not sure which one I should be using.

Any help would be great so I can order this today as my TV comes Friday!!

Thanks in advance,
Kate
k8marieuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 25-10-2006, 12:54
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,819
Are you splitting the signal so that you can watch the analogue cable channels through the aerial socket on your TV? If so, just connect the lead to the TV without any attenuators/equalisers first & see how it goes.

If you get herring bone patterns on the screen, it may mean the signals are too high for your TV to handle. You could then try an attenuator. It's impossible to say which one, so it might be better to buy a variable attenuator if needed.

btw...the splitter will introduce about 3.5 dB of attenuation, so the forward path equaliser might need changing, but again, try it first & see how it goes.
btw2...strictly speaking you are not supposed to do this yourself, so you might get a few members giving you a virtual slap on the wrist
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2006, 16:29
k8marieuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by Zenith
Are you splitting the signal so that you can watch the analogue cable channels through the aerial socket on your TV? If so, just connect the lead to the TV without any attenuators/equalisers first & see how it goes.

If you get herring bone patterns on the screen, it may mean the signals are too high for your TV to handle. You could then try an attenuator. It's impossible to say which one, so it might be better to buy a variable attenuator if needed.

btw...the splitter will introduce about 3.5 dB of attenuation, so the forward path equaliser might need changing, but again, try it first & see how it goes.
btw2...strictly speaking you are not supposed to do this yourself, so you might get a few members giving you a virtual slap on the wrist
I would like to watch all the digital channels too if possible, just duplicating what is on the TV in the main living room into the kitchen.

I've seen kits on ebay that come with 3dB, 6dB, 10dB, 20dB screw fixings so you can make up different values by screwing them together, might try this one.

Didn't really think about the legal aspects of this though, oops! If turns out to be a problem I'll just connect it so I can watch the analogue signal only.
k8marieuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2006, 18:30
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,819
I'm a bit confused now.

I assumed from your first post that you wanted to split the cable comming in to your STB (as you mentioned the forward path equaliser).

If you only want to duplicate what is on your living room TV in your kitchen, then you need to split the RF signal comming out of your STB. No need for any attenuators or equalisers. Depending on the level of the RF output of the modulator in the STB, you might find that the picture is a bit grainy.

btw...splitting the signal going into the STB so that you can watch the analogue channels on a TV is the dodgy bit! Some members say that connecting the TV to the cable causes degradation of the system for neighbours etc. (although a lot of people seem to do it).
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2006, 18:46
Neil M
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 417
Just take it from the RF out on the back of the NTL box, I've done this with no loss in picture quality and there was no need for any boosters.
Neil M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2006, 19:35
k8marieuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 45
Originally Posted by Zenith
I'm a bit confused now.

I assumed from your first post that you wanted to split the cable comming in to your STB (as you mentioned the forward path equaliser).

If you only want to duplicate what is on your living room TV in your kitchen, then you need to split the RF signal comming out of your STB. No need for any attenuators or equalisers. Depending on the level of the RF output of the modulator in the STB, you might find that the picture is a bit grainy.

btw...splitting the signal going into the STB so that you can watch the analogue channels on a TV is the dodgy bit! Some members say that connecting the TV to the cable causes degradation of the system for neighbours etc. (although a lot of people seem to do it).
Sorry for the confusion - yes I just want to split the signal coming out so the same picture is on the kitchen TV as in the Living room (for when I'm making dinner!). I've got a splitter so will just use that on Friday then.

Thanks for the advice guys much appreciated & saved me wasting a fiver on attenuators I didn't need!
k8marieuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2006, 19:45
TheBigM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: moon
Posts: 12,657
No no, the point is you don't need to use a splitter. Do not touch the cable coming into your STB at all. If you are connecting to your main tv via scart then run a new coax lead from the RF OUT on your STB to your new TV alternatively buy a video sender kit and wirelessly send your STB video signal to your secondary TV.

You have no need to use any attenuators or splitters of any kind.
TheBigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2006, 00:18
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,819
Originally Posted by TheBigM
No no, the point is you don't need to use a splitter. Do not touch the cable coming into your STB at all. If you are connecting to your main tv via scart then run a new coax lead from the RF OUT on your STB to your new TV alternatively buy a video sender kit and wirelessly send your STB video signal to your secondary TV.

You have no need to use any attenuators or splitters of any kind.
I am assuming (again) that k8marieuk is already using the RF out of the STB to connect to the current TV. So she will need a splitter if she wants to send the signal to the kitchen TV also.

I agree that if the living room TV has scart or AV inputs, then it will be best to use those, & then run the RF out coax to the kitchen TV without the need for splitters.
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2006, 00:29
spanglysteve
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,360
Although it is probably (I guess) against T&Cs to split the actual ntl cable coming into your house (you would need to check this) it might actually be preferable as it would allow you to separately tune in e4, news 24 and sky news into your kitchen tv independantly of what is being watched on the main tv. AFAIK there should not be an issue with receiving broadcasts to which you are not authorised as these are free channels anyways.
spanglysteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2006, 00:42
Pingu's Dad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 886
Originally Posted by Zenith
I am assuming (again) that k8marieuk is already using the RF out of the STB to connect to the current TV. So she will need a splitter if she wants to send the signal to the kitchen TV also.

I agree that if the living room TV has scart or AV inputs, then it will be best to use those, & then run the RF out coax to the kitchen TV without the need for splitters.
For RF you might need a signal booster.
Pingu's Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2006, 12:56
Zenith
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East London
Posts: 2,819
Originally Posted by spanglysteve
Although it is probably (I guess) against T&Cs to split the actual ntl cable coming into your house (you would need to check this) it might actually be preferable as it would allow you to separately tune in e4, news 24 and sky news into your kitchen tv independantly of what is being watched on the main tv. AFAIK there should not be an issue with receiving broadcasts to which you are not authorised as these are free channels anyways.
The problem with that of course, is that k8marieuk wont be able to watch any subscribed channels.

Unless...the incomming signal to the STB is split, then combined with the RF output of the STB, & the signal fed to the TV in the kitchen. Then you would have the analogue cable channels plus the modulated output of the STB showing whatever is being watched on the STB at the time.
Zenith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2006, 15:10
k8marieuk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 45
Well the TV's here & actually works in every way that everyone suggested, so I have quite a choice! will probably use the scart option though as that gives the best quality & wouldn't be very often that I would want to watch different channels in different rooms anyway. Will also feed the RF cable through too though just in case!

Woo thanks everyone I'm a very happy bunny
k8marieuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2006, 10:53
rabbitseggs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Hello

I have a related question for the technical minded. I wish to direct NTL around the house using an amplifier. The NTL signal is wired into a Diplexed and F socket. The problem I have is as soon as I plug in the TV aerial into the F socket the NTL picture around the house becomes almost unwatchable. I think this must be an earthing problem. Anyone got any ideas on how to solve the problem? I know I could use seperate sockets but we have just finished decorating and my wife will not agree to more "chaos".
rabbitseggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2006, 22:12
davey.Lad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 39
Kind of related too....

I'm considering switching from sky to ntl and i'd also be looking to pipe the cable box RF out... into the main bedroom.

With sky this is easy since it has a 2nd RF output on the digibox for exactly this reason, you can also get a "magic eye" so you can use the sky remote to control the digibox from the other location.

Piping the signal doesn't seem a problem with ntl but is there a similar device to allow me to control the box from the bedroom ?
davey.Lad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2006, 01:02
rabbitseggs
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 24
Hello Davey Lad.

If you have a Samsung box you can use a Digieye. The eye sits infront of my NTL box (plus the satellite box) and I just take both remotes with me. Works a treat.

I do not think you can get remote controls to work with other NTL boxes.
rabbitseggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2006, 19:05
Toen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Notts
Posts: 395

Hi
If you split the signal at input using anf F-splitter you can send signals to the box with one output and the other split goes to analogue (video or TV) where you can get some other "free" channels.
If you just connect the output from your NTL box you are limited to channels 1-5 and whatever is shown via scart.
Toen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2006, 09:40
peasonokay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: south
Posts: 1,189
Originally Posted by rabbitseggs
Hello

I have a related question for the technical minded. I wish to direct NTL around the house using an amplifier. The NTL signal is wired into a Diplexed and F socket. The problem I have is as soon as I plug in the TV aerial into the F socket the NTL picture around the house becomes almost unwatchable. I think this must be an earthing problem. Anyone got any ideas on how to solve the problem? I know I could use seperate sockets but we have just finished decorating and my wife will not agree to more "chaos".
If you get this resolved let me know! i have been asking for two years. My setup is sligghtly different - i have one of those 4 ways signal booster things. I agree 100% about the earthing thing. One thing i try - i works for a bit - try balancing the aeriel connector so that it "just" touches the edge of the rf input. the effect of this is that the outside part of the aeriel is making contact but not the inner bit. seems to give me about 75% signal. If i plug the lead into the socket i just get snow. Only issue i have is that location of the booster means i keep knocking the lead out every now and then!
peasonokay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 21:53
Asghar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Waltham Forest (East London)
Posts: 92
Is it possible to feed the scart output from the NTL STB into two different TV's via a splitter?

I have the main TV connected via Scart which is great and a second TV connected via RF Out. The RF Out connection is not very good, kind of grainy.

Thanks.
Asghar is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:25.