Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

full System Reset


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-11-2006, 09:52
neolxs2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167

Hi all,

Just a quickie,

I have searched the Forum but cant find what im looking for,

How do you reset a SKY + box, im not looking for the installers menu option, im looking for the way how from the front of the box.

I have a pace sky plus, with the dreaded system fault message!

Tried everything else just needing to try this last option!

Thanks for any help!
neolxs2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-11-2006, 10:51
pcbbc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London UK
Posts: 5,501
Originally Posted by neolxs2000
Hi all,

Just a quickie,

I have searched the Forum but cant find what im looking for,

How do you reset a SKY + box, im not looking for the installers menu option, im looking for the way how from the front of the box.

I have a pace sky plus, with the dreaded system fault message!

Tried everything else just needing to try this last option!

Thanks for any help!
Full System Reset via front panel:[list=1]Remove power at mains.[*]Hold LEFT+RIGHT.[*]Apply power, wait for ring to light.[*]Release LEFT+RIGHT, press SELECT.[*]Ring cycles backwards while disk is quick formatted.[*]If format sucessful PLAY lights up, if not RECORD lights up.[*]Box goes into standby - wait 30 seconds are wake it up.[/list]
Warning: Full System Reset deletes all your recordings and planner entries.
pcbbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 15:59
scoobysi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 235
Hi

Does this method also apply to the Thomson boxes?

Regards
Si
scoobysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 16:01
neolxs2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 167
thanks pcbbc .

That worked a treat and my box is back to life now!

Thanks Again!
neolxs2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2006, 17:52
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Originally Posted by pcbbc
wait 30 seconds are wake it up.
Meaning?????
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 08:51
gersrno1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by neolxs2000
Hi all,

Just a quickie,

I have searched the Forum but cant find what im looking for,

How do you reset a SKY + box, im not looking for the installers menu option, im looking for the way how from the front of the box.

I have a pace sky plus, with the dreaded system fault message!

Tried everything else just needing to try this last option!

Thanks for any help!

Full System Reset via front panel:
Remove power at mains.
Hold LEFT+RIGHT.
Apply power, wait for ring to light.
Release LEFT+RIGHT, press SELECT.
Ring cycles backwards while disk is quick formatted.
If format sucessful PLAY lights up, if not RECORD lights up.
Box goes into standby - wait 30 seconds are wake it up.

Warning: Full System Reset deletes all your recordings and planner entries.

Hi. Well i had been doing that last summer when my sky+ box refuse turn to green from standby so i had loads of recorded in sky+ planner so left and right button reset was working so my sky+ planner recorded is still there!! so i think it not actually full system reset so i think it is system reset.
gersrno1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 09:27
pcbbc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London UK
Posts: 5,501
Originally Posted by Sam Radford
Originally Posted by pcbbc
wait 30 seconds are wake it up.
Meaning?????
Sorry, wait 30 seconds and wake it up.
I mean, bring it out of standby.
Originally Posted by gersrno1
Hi. Well I had been doing that last summer when my Sky+ box refused to turn to green from standby. I had loads of recorded programmes in the Sky+ planner. Left and right button reset wasn't working, so my Sky+ planner recorded programmes are still there!! So I think it's not actually a full system reset - I think it is a system reset?
Let me guess, you have a Pace V1 box - right? With an upgraded drive?
This was the known issue with the 4.10c software upgrade which caused these boxes to go non-functional.

I call it "Full System Reset" because that is what Sky call it in the hidden installers menu. This is the method of doing that via the front panel. I'm not sure the term "Full System Reset" is very descriptive either, but that is what Sky in their wisdom have chosen to call it. So, for the sake of clarity, I think we should stick to that regardless.
pcbbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 11:53
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,872
Originally Posted by gersrno1
Hi. Well i had been doing that last summer when my sky+ box refuse turn to green from standby so i had loads of recorded in sky+ planner so left and right button reset was working so my sky+ planner recorded is still there!! so i think it not actually full system reset so i think it is system reset.
If it is a Pace v1 (PVR1) box - sticky white label on bottom of box model number BSkyB3000 and you have a HDD larger than 40Gb it will not work on the current software and the only way to get it functioning is to replace the hard disk with a 40Gb one until Sky release a software update which will allow larger disks in tha model
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 12:02
blueboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,052
Just done this myself - now the box is permanently stuck in standby! Repeated it and still the same. Now i have no picture to view on my TV. SH*T .
blueboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 12:08
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Originally Posted by blueboy
Just done this myself - now the box is permanently stuck in standby! Repeated it and still the same. Now i have no picture to view on my TV. SH*T .
Make, model, age? Upgraded HD?
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 12:08
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,872
Originally Posted by blueboy
Just done this myself - now the box is permanently stuck in standby! Repeated it and still the same. Now i have no picture to view on my TV. SH*T .
What make and model of dodgibox - white sticky label on bottom of box?
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2006, 12:34
blueboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,052
PACE 3100.

Got it out of standby now but not recieving commands from the remote. The red infrared reciever on the front of the unit is not illuminating. This is so annoying.
blueboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2006, 08:00
blueboy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,052
Sky now coming today to swap Sky+ boxes. Now i am worried they give me an amsh*te box instead.
blueboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-2006, 09:09
smartbuy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mendip
Posts: 201
I would do a few more power cycles and system resets first before i would let sky swop for a amstrad even if its free and no way would i pay 65 for one on a call out
smartbuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2006, 16:03
rindulus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by blueboy
Sky now coming today to swap Sky+ boxes. Now i am worried they give me an amsh*te box instead.
Sorry about your problem but I think you may be wrong about the Amstrad box.I got one in June (for free I grant you) and I have had absolutely no problems at all.

I think it may have been bad batch that got them a bad reputation, but it seems to have been sorted out....either that or I have just been very lucky.
rindulus is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:24.