Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Callback Issues from Multiroom


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-07-2007, 10:47
Digi Man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 12,560
Edit: Whoops! Just replied to a Post from 3 months ago
Deleted, sorry, mis-read post above.
Digi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 11-10-2007, 23:07
0mega
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
well here's a classic one for you, sky are trying to blame for a faulty modem in a replacement box that was upgraded as an appology for poor service!
mind you that was the 6th sky+ box fitted in 2 months
0mega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 20:37
WOODSY1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 10
hI Multiroom enquiry.........My Dad purchased Sky +and multiroom but didnt requre the second box but made it cheaper to purchase sky+(2nd box connected to phone line but not tv)However I have multiroom and have aquired a 3rd box but aghh no viewing card. If i brought the box and view card from my fathers house which he doesnt use but has a box and matched card and connected the acquired box without acard and attached to phone line at fathers house would this be detected by the phone contact and would this mean I could access the card and box content that my father pays for but doesnt get...if I used that from my fathers matched box and card from my house ..Also is this legal
WOODSY1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 22:04
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,698
hI Multiroom enquiry.........My Dad purchased Sky +and multiroom but didnt requre the second box but made it cheaper to purchase sky+(2nd box connected to phone line but not tv)However I have multiroom and have aquired a 3rd box but aghh no viewing card. If i brought the box and view card from my fathers house which he doesnt use but has a box and matched card and connected the acquired box without acard and attached to phone line at fathers house would this be detected by the phone contact and would this mean I could access the card and box content that my father pays for but doesnt get...if I used that from my fathers matched box and card from my house ..Also is this legal
All boxes on a multiroom sub must be attached to the same landline, so unless you have a very long extension telephone cable then no,. Besides which it is fraud according to the terms and conditions your father signed/agreed to.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 11:13
easy1355
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
I have had the same problem when changing to Virgin telephone service, letter after letter... call after call.... regardless who's fault it is, the level of excuses, engineers visits and downright SKY incompitence is astounding.. engineers have ALREADY 3 TIMES, confirmed its an exchange problem with Virgin, after splicing wires and doing all their technical doobies... I AM STILL GETTING LETTERS!

I have now told them, unless I get the CLI exemption, which was promised to me 3 months ago (what a suprise it never happened) I will cancel... now suprisingly they have an engineer coming tomorrow.... and they have agreed to pay for all my wasted phone calls to their sky incompetence centre.

Yes, I am mad!
easy1355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 22:48
Heinz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NE Essex,6m SSW of Sudbury TX
Posts: 7,067
I have had the same problem when changing to Virgin telephone service, letter after letter... call after call.... regardless who's fault it is, the level of excuses, engineers visits and downright SKY incompitence is astounding.. engineers have ALREADY 3 TIMES, confirmed its an exchange problem with Virgin, after splicing wires and doing all their technical doobies... I AM STILL GETTING LETTERS!
Of course you are. You are required to have both boxes 'reporting in' to Sky but, because (according to what you and the engineers say) your telephone line is preventing that happening, you are in breach of contract.

Get Virgin to fix the phone line
, don't moan about Sky.
Heinz is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:28
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Yes.

I'm not a great fan of Sky, but this clearly is not their doing.

You are failing to comply with your obligations because of failings in an area over which Sky have no control or responsibility, so why condemn them?
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 08:50
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,770
Of course you are. You are required to have both boxes 'reporting in' to Sky but, because (according to what you and the engineers say) your telephone line is preventing that happening, you are in breach of contract.

Get Virgin to fix the phone line
, don't moan about Sky.
Agreed, it's not Sky's fault your phone line doesn't pass on your telephone number, how could it be?

Why should you be exempt, as there would then be nothing stopping you putting the box into another house!!
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2008, 16:43
bob2387
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 28
I have had the same problem when changing to Virgin telephone service, letter after letter... call after call.... regardless who's fault it is, the level of excuses, engineers visits and downright SKY incompitence is astounding.. engineers have ALREADY 3 TIMES, confirmed its an exchange problem with Virgin, after splicing wires and doing all their technical doobies... I AM STILL GETTING LETTERS!
Ditto to what the other people above said until chordiant (skys system) gets a call back the letters will get issued automaticaly there is no way of stopping them.
bob2387 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2008, 21:16
Stooo
Banned User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Glorious Devon and Cornwall
Posts: 1,260
Bloody ADSL filters, removed one today and called back both boxes, no worries. Also interactive worked again. Customer has been charged 120 so far. Awful stuff!
Stooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 20:47
zestfulmass
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 805
double filtering also stops callbacks from going through. and some phone sockets have built in filters in them too so if you had your modem into it this would then need another filter making other equipment connected double filtered.
zestfulmass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-2008, 16:42
chivsmum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Does anyone know if there are any wireless digi senders/receivers (to enable you to transmit your sky programs from one tv to another one, ie in different bedrooms) that do not interfere with wireless broadband.
chivsmum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-08-2008, 10:30
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,698
Does anyone know if there are any wireless digi senders/receivers (to enable you to transmit your sky programs from one tv to another one, ie in different bedrooms) that do not interfere with wireless broadband.
Try opening a new thread in the Sky forum - this thread is so old and on one particular topic that it will take a long time to get an answer here.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2008, 08:52
smjxm09
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 234
I am using the VOIP output from my BT hub to feed all my secondary phone sockets with VoIP dial tone.

To use normal BT dial tone I just have to dial 5 first. Now the problem is that while I can set the $ky box to dial a 5 it seems to need a pause before carrying on with the rest of the O800 number. With the $ky box just using the VoIP dial tone I get a connection error message.

So how do I insert a pause and what can $ky do about it if I cant seeing that I do have a permanent fixed line?
smjxm09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2008, 12:07
FVRT100user
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bromsgrove
Posts: 675
I dont get the "READ YOUR MAIL FROM SKY!! charges applied after approx 4 months make it a costly error on your part, after all you did agree to T&C"

So its cost you for your Sky box to call back to an 0800 after 4 months?
FVRT100user is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2008, 09:57
slx
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5

If you're in Ireland the above advice applies however, there are a couple of differences.

If your number displays as 'withheld' by default, you need to put in the "force network to Present Caller ID" override prefix as follows:
On your remote press:

[LIST][*](Servces)[*](4)[*](01)[*](3)[/LIST]

Make sure your box is set to Tone Dial (TONE)

Enter 142 into the prefix box.

Save new settings.

System should then attempt a callback to sky.

Other problems specific to Ireland:

Customers using Smart Telecom's unbundled broadband and phone packages can experience serious difficulty. Smart Telecom uses an all IP network and their exchanges route calls over a VoIP system. Unfortunately while it sounds great for voice, and can cope with faxes, it mangles 56k modem traffic. Digiboxes often cannot dial out over Smart lines at all.

Similar problems often apply if you have a Cable phone or are using VoIP.

All of the other advice regarding connections in the UK applies in Ireland e.g. if you have DSL, the digibox needs to be connected via a microfilter.

The only difference is that eircom lines use RJ11 connectors like the US/Canada rather than BT connectors as used in the UK. Irish sky boxes are installed with an RJ11 plug, not a BT plug.
slx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 10:32
Dissonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon (home) / Dorset (uni)
Posts: 1,871
NEW QUESTION: How often does a multiroom box connect to sky? I ask because I had this installed a couple of weeks ago (the cheapest way we could get upgraded to Sky+) and it seems to connect quite a bit. The box that is in the additional room is the old box we had in the living room which we disconnected from the 'phone line as it used to randomly connect and cost money on our BT bill, something we hope isn't happening now.
Dissonance is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 10:54
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
NEW QUESTION: How often does a multiroom box connect to sky? I ask because I had this installed a couple of weeks ago (the cheapest way we could get upgraded to Sky+) and it seems to connect quite a bit. The box that is in the additional room is the old box we had in the living room which we disconnected from the 'phone line as it used to randomly connect and cost money on our BT bill, something we hope isn't happening now.
Sky boxes call a FREE phone number when they dial out automatically!

The only way you could have been billed is by someone using a service that has a chargeable fee, chargeable services inform you on-screen and never connect automatically.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 11:36
Dissonance
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Devon (home) / Dorset (uni)
Posts: 1,871
Sky boxes call a FREE phone number when they dial out automatically!

The only way you could have been billed is by someone using a service that has a chargeable fee, chargeable services inform you on-screen and never connect automatically.
Well... this one did. We have never in all the years we've had sky digital used any subscription services on our sky box. There are only two people living in this house. We would be watching normal TV, and notice the 'online' light on the box on, then find a premium rate number was dialled.

While I understand that the Multiroom dials a freephone number as its checks, as the box I'm using in the additional room is the one that we've always had - and therefore the one that did randomly dial - hopefully you can see my concerns.
Dissonance is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 11:43
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Well... this one did. We have never in all the years we've had sky digital used any subscription services on our sky box. There are only two people living in this house. We would be watching normal TV, and notice the 'online' light on the box on, then find a premium rate number was dialled.

While I understand that the Multiroom dials a freephone number as its checks, as the box I'm using in the additional room is the one that we've always had - and therefore the one that did randomly dial - hopefully you can see my concerns.
We've had muti-room (and phone connected) for well over 9 years and never had a single item on our phone bill that was due to the Sky boxes auto dialing.

Your box sound like it has a fault and I'd have contacted Sky ages ago to have it fixed if it was dialing a chargeable number without me requesting it.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 11:58
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: now a townie in glasgow! help
Posts: 6,901
Well... this one did. We have never in all the years we've had sky digital used any subscription services on our sky box. There are only two people living in this house. We would be watching normal TV, and notice the 'online' light on the box on, then find a premium rate number was dialled.

While I understand that the Multiroom dials a freephone number as its checks, as the box I'm using in the additional room is the one that we've always had - and therefore the one that did randomly dial - hopefully you can see my concerns.
of course you werent using say Sky news POLL which would phone up a number ? or voting in X factor?

or playing a game?

why dont you simply get premium rate numbers stopped at BT, by phoning up
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2008, 12:01
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: now a townie in glasgow! help
Posts: 6,901
Well... this one did. We have never in all the years we've had sky digital used any subscription services on our sky box. There are only two people living in this house. We would be watching normal TV, and notice the 'online' light on the box on, then find a premium rate number was dialled.

While I understand that the Multiroom dials a freephone number as its checks, as the box I'm using in the additional room is the one that we've always had - and therefore the one that did randomly dial - hopefully you can see my concerns.
the old old ones used to pre-dial 123 , which phoned the speaking clock if it went faulty
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 16:54
blueplatinum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,593
NEW QUESTION: How often does a multiroom box connect to sky?
I would also like to know the answer to this question.

My boxes are connected to the same VOIP line. They can both call home successfully (proven by doing a "New Installation"), however they have not been seen to call home automatically over night. I am worried something is wrong and, obviously, if Sky are writing to me at "my UK address" I am not going to know about it until my bills suddenly go up.

Can anyone who sees the callbacks on their phone bill advise how often it happens please?
blueplatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 07:54
christopherw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 115
Indeed, I'm also curious to find out more about the regularity of callbacks (particularly considering I'm thinking about getting my own Sky install and using my VoIP line for the boxes for simplicity's sake)
christopherw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 08:31
Heinz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: NE Essex,6m SSW of Sudbury TX
Posts: 7,067
Can anyone who sees the callbacks on their phone bill advise how often it happens please?
It's very unlikely that 'calls home' will be shown on bills - they're Freephone calls and calls providers are prohibited (because of 0800 1111 - Childline) from itemising such calls on bills.
Heinz is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46.