Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Very old telly - how do I connect to a digibox? please?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-11-2006, 09:50
chris alldridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8

Can anyone please advise me how I can get Freeview on a 25 year old Sony TV? It was my granny's and still works perfectly so I don't want to get rid of it!

It just has an aerial socket in the back, and is connected to the external aerial through this.

Is there a freeview box that I can buy that will do the job, or do I need some sort of an adaptor - or is it a lost cause?

Thanks.
chris alldridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-11-2006, 09:56
catherton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 65
No problem.

The Durabrand one I have connects via an arial cable which is included. Your normal TV arial cable connects into the freeview box and the other cable then connects from the box to your Tv via the normal arial socket.

This box was 20 at Asda.

I think most of the freeview boxes will connect this way if you do not want to use a scart lead.
catherton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 10:06
chris alldridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Do they?! I bought a Digihome freeview box from Amazon a few months back and ended up sending it back as I didn't think I could connect it - it seemed to only connect via SCART, or was I maybe just being thick and not checking it out properly?!

Is there any wording I should be looking out for on the specification that would indicate that it would work? Maybe I'd be better off going to Curry's or somewhere I could check with the staff.

Thanks
chris alldridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 10:18
Pop Roberts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Camberley, Surrey
Posts: 569
Be careful. You need to make sure the box you buy has a RF modulator built in, so that the Freeview signal is modulated onto the signal that goes into your TVs aerial input. Many boxes do not do this they just have a RF loop through, and all you will see on the TV via the aerial input are the standard analogue signals.

If your box does not have a RF modulator it is possible to buy a SCART to RF adaptor that will do the job for you. It will convert the SCART output from the digibox and convert it into a RF signal you can put into the aerial socket on the TV.

Pop
Pop Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 10:34
catherton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 65
Originally Posted by Pop Roberts
Be careful. You need to make sure the box you buy has a RF modulator built in, so that the Freeview signal is modulated onto the signal that goes into your TVs aerial input. Many boxes do not do this they just have a RF loop through, and all you will see on the TV via the aerial input are the standard analogue signals.

If your box does not have a RF modulator it is possible to buy a SCART to RF adaptor that will do the job for you. It will convert the SCART output from the digibox and convert it into a RF signal you can put into the aerial socket on the TV.

Pop
I think you are correct, I used mine in the caravan & tried to tune it in via the TV & got nothing, so used it on the scart.
Now I know why.

One point if you are unsure is that the supermarkets, certainly Asda, will refund for any reason on electrical items within 14 days, so you can always give them a try to see if the box has a rf modulator built in.
catherton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 11:53
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Researchington
Posts: 24,542
there are a few boxes with RF modulated out rather than RF pass through

This lists old boxes with Moulators (Mod)
http://www.radioandtelly.co.uk/freeviewoldboxes.html
Panasonic TUCT20 can be bought for about 20. Usually ebay.

Another option might be the Daewoo SV900 which also has a built in VCR!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by alanwarwic : 24-11-2006 at 12:02.
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 12:26
gomezz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Buckingham
Posts: 23,415
Originally Posted by Pop Roberts
If your box does not have a RF modulator it is possible to buy a SCART to RF adaptor that will do the job for you.
You do not need to buy anything if you have any old VCR laying around (does not even have to be able to play tapes anymore). These already have the necessary UFH modulator to convert SCART input to RF output on the co-ax aerial lead you plug into the back of the old TV.
gomezz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 12:34
Greyowl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 336
I believe Maplin Electronics sell a SCART-RF modulator.
www.maplin.co.uk
Code : VH89W

( sorry couldn't use add hyperlink function with IE7 )
Greyowl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 16:10
Pop Roberts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Camberley, Surrey
Posts: 569
Originally Posted by Greyowl
I believe Maplin Electronics sell a SCART-RF modulator.
www.maplin.co.uk
Code : VH89W

( sorry couldn't use add hyperlink function with IE7 )
CPC (www.cpc.co.uk) do a more basic box with just SCART in and RF out for about a tenner. The VCR idea is a good idea if you have one!

Pop
Pop Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 16:43
David (2)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: North Wiltshire
Posts: 16,180
What you need is a Freeview box with RF Modulator - this will decode the signals and put the signal as an analogue channel on the aerial cord, which the old tv can then "tune" into.

Note1.
RF Loopthrough is not the same - simply it just passes on the analogue channels, but the new freeview channels require scart connection.

Note2.
Many Freeview decoders dont include an RF Modulator (more than half of them I would think - so buy with care!!!).

Workaround1.
If you have a Freeview box without RF modulator, but have a tv with just an aerial socket, you can some times get around it using a video recorder. You need a video recorder with a scart socket. You connect the Freeview decoder to the video using scart, then use the aerial feed from the video to the tv. Choose AV1 or whatever the terminology is on your brand of video recorder, and you can get pictures from the Freeview box into the Video, then into the tv.

Workaround2.
Rather expensive, but you can buy a standalone RF modulator box. Connect the Freeview box via scart to the RF modulator box. This will then have an aerial connnection which you link to the tv aerial socket.


Dave
David (2) is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 22:27
chris alldridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Thank you all for taking the time to reply. You can probably tell I'm not very technically minded! Think I understand a bit more now. I don't have a VCR lying around, so if I've got it right I need to get a box with a built in RF modulator, so unless you have any recommendations for specific products I'll get in touch with some retailers - maybe CPC - and see what they can recommend. Tenner sounds good!

I buy lots from Amazon usually, but they give very little technical info so I can't work out which, if any, will do the job.

Anyway, thanks again, it's much appreciated
chris alldridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 22:45
dawson
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by chris alldridge
Thank you all for taking the time to reply. You can probably tell I'm not very technically minded! Think I understand a bit more now. I don't have a VCR lying around, so if I've got it right I need to get a box with a built in RF modulator, so unless you have any recommendations for specific products I'll get in touch with some retailers - maybe CPC - and see what they can recommend. Tenner sounds good!

I buy lots from Amazon usually, but they give very little technical info so I can't work out which, if any, will do the job.

Anyway, thanks again, it's much appreciated
A tenner is just for the RF modulator - you'll still need a freeview box to receive any signal.

Hence the suggestion to purchase a freeview box with a built-in RF modulator
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2006, 23:39
chris alldridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
told you I wasn't technically minded...can't read either...thanks dawson!
chris alldridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2006, 14:43
Ornsack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bristol
Posts: 673
I'd just get a cheap VCR from a car boot sale or something, and use the scart on that
Ornsack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2006, 21:12
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
You'll pay a premium price for receivers with Rf modulators. See prices here:
http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page11.htm
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2006, 08:25
russellelly
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 10,359
Strong box at 35 from Currys is the first price box with modulator that I am aware of.
russellelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2007, 20:38
chris alldridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
I know it's been a while, but just wanted to say thanks to you all for your help. I got a TUC20 on ebay and it works great!
chris alldridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-2007, 23:51
alanwarwic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Researchington
Posts: 24,542
good choice
alanwarwic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2007, 22:01
qwerty100
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 37
Slightly off topic, but good advice anyway,

Some old 4:3 TV do not recognise the 16:9 (Fast Blanking @ 6V) and will not display the picture correctly. Often results in a rolling display.

You may need to force the 4:3/16:9 option on your STB to 4:3 always to rectify this.
qwerty100 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:22.