Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

system health check


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2006, 11:54
planetearthdan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 158

when will we have this feature on sky or is it up and going today?


i live in barnstaple


whos got this system health check


does it work?
can you give me screen shots of this?
how long does this take?
what is it?
why has sky got this on their guide menu?
why would you do it for?
what does it do for your digibox?

please help!!!!
planetearthdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-12-2006, 11:57
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Calm down dear, it's only a forum!

System Health Check, for the one hundreth time, is a diagnostic tool from Sky which lets Customer Services look at your box for faults. Only Sky can use it, as a special code is needed. Everyone has this software, including the IDTV.

Tom
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 12:23
planetearthdan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 158

does it work?
how?

thanks
planetearthdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 14:30
No-One
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Rutland
Posts: 837
I've never heard of a single person being instructed by CS to use it yet. I'm quite curious to know what kind of info it gives.
No-One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2006, 17:32
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,817
When you ring Sky with a problem their computer will generate a PIN number which you input. When you hang up the dodgibox will call back to their computer with a full system report which will supposedly allow them to diagnose the fault. You will see not see this report. It is not intended for customer use.

There are a couple of posters on this forum who say they have used it so suggest you try a search

Last edited by davemurgatroyd : 03-12-2006 at 17:35.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 22:54
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
The System Health Check simply displays a number of diagnostic menus on your digibox. It shows pretty basic information that you could probably get anyway by viewing signal strength / quality readings by adding in transponder's of individual channels in Manual Tuning, in the Installer Setup menu.

Basically, it just shows your STB make, model, LNB, Telephone Line status and allows you to enter individual channel numbers, which it will then scan and display a signal strength reading code, signal quality reading code and the Transport Stream ID. I don't have Sky+ (yet!) so I don't know what other information, if any, that the Health Check menu would display. There doesn't seem to be any sign that the digibox calls sky back with any kind of info (at least I sure hope not!!!) I'll post up some screenshots of the various menu screens of it tomorrow if anyone is interested?

Last edited by PK - the King : 06-12-2006 at 23:01.
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2006, 23:15
Orry Verducci
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Soham, Cambridgeshire
Posts: 2,774
I know I would be interested.
Orry Verducci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2006, 15:10
maccy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 6,686
Originally Posted by PK - the King
I'll post up some screenshots of the various menu screens of it tomorrow if anyone is interested?
Definitely.
maccy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 11:45
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
OK, I'll hang on until this weekend though - I have sky+ due to be installed this weekend (hopefully the installer will turn up this time unlike the first time time I ordered ) so I'll post up screengrabs of the system health check screens for the sky+ box also.
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 16:45
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
The version for Sky+ is exactly the same to Sky Digital, except the Sky Digi has a bug whereby pressing backup takes you to the wrong screen.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2006, 19:59
Orry Verducci
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Soham, Cambridgeshire
Posts: 2,774
How will you be able to do that without phoning Sky and getting them to give you an access code?
Orry Verducci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 16:35
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
I assume you are talking to me, Orry? If so, the bug is on the first page: Press backup, it takes you to services, not system setup like it should.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 16:56
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
Originally Posted by digitalsatman
The version for Sky+ is exactly the same to Sky Digital
I'd imagine the Sky+ would have options for testing the hard disk and Second Tuner input though? Ah well, all going well, I should hopefully know by Saturday evening!!!

Last edited by PK - the King : 12-12-2006 at 17:03.
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 17:10
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Very true, but the first page is most likely the same, so there's no excuse, don't Sky test their software!?
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 17:36
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
Here's screenshots of the System Health Check option for a Pace DS-430N:

1. The familiar indicent code screen:
http://img170.imageshack.us/img170/1240/screen1ok3.jpg

2. The main, basic tests screen. This screen appears straightaway, upon entry of the correct PIN and displays some basic diagnostic information. From this screen, you can choose advanced diagnostics (see next capture), reset the LNB on your dish (presumably this powers off and then back on the LNB) or have the digibox retest (for example, to check problems with the signal such as rapidly fluctuating levels):
http://img471.imageshack.us/img471/9900/screen2vg1.jpg

3. The more advanced test menu. This lets you enter the number of any channel on your Sky EPG, and after a few seconds delay, the box will display a strength reading, quality reading and the Transport Stream ID of the particular transponder carrying that channel:

RTE One:
http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/6654/screen3nu9.jpg

Channel 4:
http://img180.imageshack.us/img180/843/screen4vs3.jpg


Just for reference, here's my STB info:

Signal:
http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/166/screen5fr7.jpg

Hardware/EPG:
http://img177.imageshack.us/img177/518/screen6xt0.jpg
As I mentioned before, I should hopefully have grabs of the Sky+ Health Check menu by this weekend!

Last edited by PK - the King : 12-12-2006 at 18:01.
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 18:05
Orry Verducci
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Soham, Cambridgeshire
Posts: 2,774
PK, I want to know how your getting access to the Health Check menu without phoning Sky and getting an access code (which it seems like your doing).
Orry Verducci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 18:22
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Wow!! Thanks for the shots, I don't suppose your going to tell us the combination, are you?
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 18:23
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Also, what does the box say while the test is in progress? And what happens when you press to reset the LNB, what comes on screen?

Last edited by digitalsatman : 12-12-2006 at 18:24.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 18:28
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
Originally Posted by digitalsatman
Also, what does the box say while the test is in progress? And what happens when you press to reset the LNB, what comes on screen?
Nothing - when you first enter the menu, three dashes appear in Input 1 for about 20 seconds, until it displays the result info.

When you're in the Manual Control menu, three dashes appear until you put in the EPG number after which three dashes appear in the bottom 3 lines, until after 10 seconds or so.

Also, the infotext/colour button options at the bottom of the screen does not appear while a test is in progress. Plus, the only way to get out of the System Health Check menu is by repeatedly pressing "Back Up" - pressing any of the four Sky Guide don't work.
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 18:37
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
And how did you get in!?
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2006, 18:42
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
Originally Posted by digitalsatman
And how did you get in!?
Ah now that'd be telling
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2006, 13:34
griff3
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Wales/England
Posts: 79
Oh Come On! Spill the Beans!
griff3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2006, 16:16
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
It'll be some sort of combination, like add 1 to first number, take 2 from second and so on.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2006, 18:58
PK - the King
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 1,461
Keep inputting the Incident Number displayed by your box backwards - it should let you in after a few attemps
PK - the King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2006, 19:25
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Doesn't work, any other tips PK?
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:36.