Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Electric cooker installation


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-12-2006, 18:07
simonn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 428

Do you need to get a professional in to install an electric cooker, or is it just a case of plugging it in?
simonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-12-2006, 18:16
stud u like
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Sunny Side Of The Street
Posts: 38,076
You just plug it in,its electric! I have one.
stud u like is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 18:18
simonn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 428
That's what i thought! Can't understand why my sister in law paid 50 to have it done!!
simonn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 18:24
browncube
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,246
some may be hardwired in to the socket and not your usual three pin plug.
browncube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 18:29
tommy vercetti
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 609
Be careful. Although a lot of modern electric cookers can be just plugged in the more older electric cookers take a huge amount of currant and can not be just plugged in. They need to be 'hard wired' into a cooker point on the wall. A simple task if you are reasonably competent with electrical work. If there is no cooker point in the kitchen then one will need to be installed by an electrician. Also make sure the currant load of the new cooker (amps/A) is less than the rating of the circuit breaker/fuse supplying it in the main board.

Another problem you might have with pugging them in is you risk overloading the ring main,it might run ok for a while but as soon as you switch on the toaster and then the kettle as well then its highly likely that the circuit will trip.

If In doubt its always best to call an electrician.
tommy vercetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 18:40
kendo111164
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: derbyshire
Posts: 90
i have put in my cooker myself oven is wired to a normal 3 pin plug the hob is wired in direct to the main cooker switch hits bin fine for last few months
kendo111164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 21:43
Jean Luc Picard
 
Posts: n/a
Under the law as it now stands (recent changes to electrical regulations), you can wire a cooker up to an existing cooker point, but if no cooker point is present, it needs to be installed according to the new rules.

There are two ways to do this.

Firstly, you can get a suitably qualified and licenced electrician to install and certify it.

Alternatively, you can install the cooker point yourself, then have it checked and certified by a licenced inspector, who you can contact through your local Town Hall.

PS. If you think you can install the box and claim you installed it before the regulation came inrto force, the cabling will give the game away.

All heavy duty flat "2 core and earth" (which is what is used for ring mains, cooker points etc.) sold now is of the Brown, Blue and Green & Yellow colour scheme, whereas the old stuff, used before the regs change, was Red, Black & Green.
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2006, 22:10
Toxteth O'Grady
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 7,342
I'm assuming that this is a combined oven and hob?

I recently had a new kitchen installed - with seperate hob and oven, whereas my old ones were both wired up to the cooker point the new oven is able to be plugged straight into a 13amp socket. The hob does need to be wired to a cooker point (which has a seperate breaker on the distribution board).

It's very wise to have a high current device like a cooker on a proper cooker point with its own breaker/fuse and not on the ring main
Toxteth O'Grady is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:02.