Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Technomate TM 5000CI receiver, Hotbird, Astra


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-01-2003, 18:34
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815

OK, I bought a Technomate TM 5000CI receiver like this

http://www.satelliteonline.net/technomate.shtml

I've got an 80cm dish with a twin Univeral LNB to Astra and Hotbird, now I tried tuning into channels from these satellites, but the receiver didn't pick up any channels at all from these satellites??:'( :'(

How can I set up the receiver to receive all the channels from Hotbird and Astra.

OK, thanks

HARSHAD
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-01-2003, 19:25
The Tired One
 
Posts: n/a
You gonna have to pay to watch the World Cup now!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2003, 19:31
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
Yes I know that, but can you please provide some constructive help, I didn't do all of this for the World Cup!!
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2003, 21:06
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712

A twin-output LNB is for feeding signals from ONE satellite to TWO receivers. What you really need is a "monobloc" LNB or two separate single-output LNBs.

I assume you are referring to the Astra satellite cluster at 19.2'E and "Hotbird" at 13'E. It's always helpful to make this clear and not simply assume that we'll guess.

(Also, if you start another thread, would you please use a *relevant* subject title and not simply "Please help!" which tells us nothing at all about the subject of the thread and doesn't help anyone to find it in the archives later on).

Sam
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2003, 21:18
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815

Originally posted by Sam Radford
A twin-output LNB is for feeding signals from ONE satellite to TWO receivers. What you really need is a "monobloc" LNB or two separate single-output LNBs.

I assume you are referring to the Astra satellite cluster at 19.2'E and "Hotbird" at 13'E. It's always helpful to make this clear and not simply assume that we'll guess.

(Also, if you start another thread, would you please use a *relevant* subject title and not simply "Please help!" which tells us nothing at all about the subject of the thread and doesn't help anyone to find it in the archives later on).

Sam
Sorry about that, I am just desparate that's all, I just want everything to work!

I think i've got my terminology wrong, so I'll start again. With the analogue receiver, I can receive channels from Hotbird and Astra 1(13E), I presume that I have a two seperate single output LNB's. With analogue, if I wanted to tune an Astra channel, then I just turned the tone to on, and I could tune the Astra channels and when I turned the tone off, I could get Hotbird channels.

Now I tried tuning into channels from Hotbird and Astra with a digibox, and it only picked up the lower half of Hotbird and the higher half of Astra.

Which is why I bought a FTA receiver, but for some reason, the receiver will not tune into any of the channels off Astra, and tunes into the lower frequencies of Hotbird but then loses it.

I hope i've explained things better, so what do I do to get all the channels off Hotbird and Astra? do I realign the dish?
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 10:20
rolfw the 2nd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sth UK
Posts: 49
Hi Harshad, not really clear what you are using to switch the LNBs, do you have a separate switch or are you changing the tone switch in the receiver?

Are there 2 LNBs with a switch, or is it a monobloc (two in one case)?

If it is a monobloc LNB you need to set the 22Khz tone switch to Auto, set Hotbird as A in the DiseqC menu and Astra as B, the receiver should then pick up both satellites.

[color=red]Sorry abiut the edit, just re-read your first post[/color]

Last edited by rolfw the 2nd : 30-01-2003 at 10:52.
rolfw the 2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 10:21
TrustMe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 438

Harshad,

Does the dish hark back to an old early analogue installation?

If the dish and Astra LNB was put up pre- Astra 1D it is possibly just a low-band(?) LNB, you need to set the local oscillator in the STB menu screens to 10.0

if the analogue system was installed around the days of Astra 1D you probably have a 1D LNB and need to set the local oscillator to 9.75

Both of these options mean that you wont manage to tune to the high frequencies

Try,on Astra:

11097 V
tp 42 Symbol rate 22000 FEC 5/6

You should easily manage to tune into this.

I don't think you will manage to tune to this:
12188 H
tp 89 RTL Symbol rate 27500 FEC 3/4

If this works we'll have a try at Hotbird.

Regards,
TM.
TrustMe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 11:10
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
Originally posted by rolfw the 2nd
Hi Harshad, not really clear what you are using to switch the LNBs, do you have a separate switch or are you changing the tone switch in the receiver?

Are there 2 LNBs with a switch, or is it a monobloc (two in one case)?

If it is a monobloc LNB you need to set the 22Khz tone switch to Auto, set Hotbird as A in the DiseqC menu and Astra as B, the receiver should then pick up both satellites.

[color=red]Sorry abiut the edit, just re-read your first post[/color]
Yep the analogue reciver had the switch facility.

There are 2 LNB's on the dish, and the switch was done from the receiver.
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 11:16
rolfw the 2nd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sth UK
Posts: 49
Don't know what happened there, someone just deleted my post.

If your LNB is a monobloc, or two universals going through a DiseqC switch, all you should have to do is set your 22Khz tone switch to auto, set the Hotbird DiseqC setting to A for Hotbird and B for Astra.

If you are using a tone burst switch, then you will need to replace it for a DiseqC model.
rolfw the 2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 13:10
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
Originally posted by rolfw the 2nd
Don't know what happened there, someone just deleted my post.

If your LNB is a monobloc, or two universals going through a DiseqC switch, all you should have to do is set your 22Khz tone switch to auto, set the Hotbird DiseqC setting to A for Hotbird and B for Astra.

If you are using a tone burst switch, then you will need to replace it for a DiseqC model.
That could be the problem, my analogue receiver used a tone burst switch so presumably that switch is not compatible with this receiver.

Well I had a go today, and I managed to tune into the lower half of Hotbird, but after 11,600MhZ I got nothing, and nothing from Astra, then I went to DiSEqc, and put Hotbird on A, and Astra on B, and got the lower half of Hotbird, but nothing off Astra, then I changed the DISEqc again, and put Tone 1 for Hotbird and Tone 2 for Astra, but again the same results.
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 14:41
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
I think it looks like although I have two universal LNB's, the switch that it's going into looks to me that it isn't a DiSEqc switch which must be the reason why the FTA receiver can't switch between the two satellites.

OK, so now why can I tune into the lower half of Hotbird, but nothing above 11.647 Mhz?

If I put a DiSEqc motor, would that solve the problem of getting the higher band channels off Hotbird, or if I took off the LNB pointing to Astra, leaving me with one LNB and 80cm dish with Hotbird, will I then get all the channels off Hotbird?

Thanks for the advice so far.

HARSHAD
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 15:16
rolfw the 2nd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sth UK
Posts: 49
If you connect the cable direct from Hotbird LNb to the receiver you should get the full range of channels,, what is happening is that as soon as the receiver sends the 22Khz tone to switch to the upper band on the LNB, the tone burst switch is switching over to Astra, so no signals.

The DiseqC two way switch is onle a few pounds and should solve your problem Harshad, most satellite suppliers will keep them in stock, you can get them direct from Global at http://www.globalcom.co.uk/accesories/2x1diseq.html
rolfw the 2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2003, 16:02
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
Originally posted by rolfw the 2nd
If you connect the cable direct from Hotbird LNb to the receiver you should get the full range of channels,, what is happening is that as soon as the receiver sends the 22Khz tone to switch to the upper band on the LNB, the tone burst switch is switching over to Astra, so no signals.

The DiseqC two way switch is onle a few pounds and should solve your problem Harshad, most satellite suppliers will keep them in stock, you can get them direct from Global at http://www.globalcom.co.uk/accesories/2x1diseq.html
Thanks rolfw the 2nd for your help, i'll ask the person first who installed my satellite and see if they got it.

OK, thanks again.

HARSHAD
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 14:37
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
I installed the switch today, and I can now receive all the channels off Astra 19.2E and Hotbird 13E

I want to thank everyone who helped me, thank you very much.

HARSHAD
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 17:45
rolfw the 2nd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sth UK
Posts: 49
Good news Harshad, next stop motorised system........?.
rolfw the 2nd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2003, 11:17
Harshad
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 5,815
Yep, my eventual goal is to have a motorised system, but that's in the very distant future!
Harshad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2003, 14:29
peatbog
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Southampton
Posts: 55
I'm thinking of buying a Technomate TM 5000 D and I noticed that Harshad has the C1 version. I would like to know what he, or anyone else thinks about it ?
peatbog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2003, 10:34
timetec
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 8

I have a TM-5000DAPCI

The best receiver I've ever owned without a doubt.

Had a Humax 5400 / Samsung 9500 VIA CI & a number of Echostar STB's - none of which touch the TM-5000DAPCI for versatility, speed and ease of use - a suberb receiver.

When some decent channel editing software becomes available, my dream system will be complete !

Using STAB / USALS / 1.2 Channelmaster / MTI Blue Line LNB.


Richard
timetec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2003, 10:59
timetec
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 8
All the Technomate TM-5000 STB's share the same basic operating software and case designs :

http://www.technomate.com

When the TM-5000CI / TM-5000DACI / TM-5000DAPCI are used with a Magic Cam / World Cam, a great deal of scrambled channels can be viewed, with the help of a suitably proggramed Fun 6-in-1 smartcard.

A Conax cam can also be used with a 'patched' receiver - same results.

Richard
timetec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 09:28
Yaaz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW london
Posts: 11

i have the exact same setup as harshad

TM 5000CI ,80cm dish , mononloc pointing to astra and hotbird
i was having the exact same problem , thanks to you guys i have a bit more to go on, i like the look of the technomate box but the menu system takes some getting used to ,

have you had any problems with the box harshad ?
Yaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 14:40
Channel Hopper
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pergatory, it be near Croydon
Posts: 15,503
Give him a chance, hes only just got pictures from the satellites
Channel Hopper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 15:25
Yaaz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW london
Posts: 11
hehe
sorry ,

i'm only as excited as he is , i just want to get my box working ,
it looks all lovely and silver , not much good to me if ican't get a picture . . . . hehehe . .

my apols Harshad ,

when ur ready bro. .
Yaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 15:56
Pete_uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gloucestershire
Posts: 1,704
An uncle of mine owns the TM-5000DAPCI and I never hear the end of it

He is offering me a Humax F1 VACI from a few years back
Pete_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 16:06
Yaaz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NW london
Posts: 11
i take it thats all good stuff you hear from your uncle ?

Yaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 19:44
Pete_uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Gloucestershire
Posts: 1,704
seems to be
Pete_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:23.