Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Cant copy from Sky+ to DVD recorder


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2007, 17:37
KKF
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5

Can anyone tell me what we are doing wrong. We have Sky+ and bought a DVD recorder to free up some space on the hard drive. We can only record BBC and ITV channels all the rest come up with a copy protected message. We took one DVD recorder back and bought a different make but are still getting the same message. Driving us mad please any advice, is it us????
KKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 03-01-2007, 19:04
camels
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Middx, UK
Posts: 303
Out of interest what are you trying to record? It may be that your source has macrovision protection and your DVD recorder won't copy protected source - have you checked the DVD documentation for references to this?
camels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 19:43
KKF
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
We are just trying to tape normal sky channels no box office or pay per view stuff. It wont even let us record Channel 5.
KKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 19:50
BelfastBoy!
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 150
Are you using scart to scart?

We have a DVD recorder connected to SKY+ with no probs??

Hope you get it sorted!
BelfastBoy! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 20:14
Tumbleweed666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 415
Originally Posted by KKF
Can anyone tell me what we are doing wrong. We have Sky+ and bought a DVD recorder to free up some space on the hard drive. We can only record BBC and ITV channels all the rest come up with a copy protected message. We took one DVD recorder back and bought a different make but are still getting the same message. Driving us mad please any advice, is it us????
Its a bug.

First step, power the Sky+ off at the mains and leave it for a minute before switching back on. This cures a percentage of these problems.

If that doesn't work, find a macrovision removing Scart lead.
macrovision isnt being output by Sky+ but it seems that some Sky boxes under some circumstances (unknown) generate a signal that is mistaken for macrovision protection.
Tumbleweed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 20:24
KKF
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5

at the moment we have a scart lead from (vcr scart) point of the sky+ box to the (av2 ext) point on the dvd recorder,
from the (av1 tv) point of the dvd recorder to the tv,
from the (tv scart) point of the sky+ box to the tv.
then an rfcable from (rf out1) one the sky+ box to the (rf in) on the dvd recorder from the (rf out) of dvd recorder to rf in on tv
the dvd recorder is a panasonic DMR-EZ25EB
it is recording from sky+ and planner ok but only bbc and itv
so what do you think????
have i done somthing stupid?????
KKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 21:09
srhill
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Crawley, W Sussex
Posts: 5,556
Originally Posted by KKF
at the moment we have a scart lead from (vcr scart) point of the sky+ box to the (av2 ext) point on the dvd recorder,
from the (av1 tv) point of the dvd recorder to the tv,
from the (tv scart) point of the sky+ box to the tv.
then an rfcable from (rf out1) one the sky+ box to the (rf in) on the dvd recorder from the (rf out) of dvd recorder to rf in on tv
the dvd recorder is a panasonic DMR-EZ25EB
it is recording from sky+ and planner ok but only bbc and itv
so what do you think????
have i done somthing stupid?????
My set up (no problems) is:

sky + tv scart to dvd input scart

dvd output scart to tv

this gives a better quality recording as only the tv scart has rgb
srhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 21:40
Tumbleweed666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 415
Originally Posted by KKF
at the moment we have a scart lead from (vcr scart) point of the sky+ box to the (av2 ext) point on the dvd recorder,
from the (av1 tv) point of the dvd recorder to the tv,
from the (tv scart) point of the sky+ box to the tv.
then an rfcable from (rf out1) one the sky+ box to the (rf in) on the dvd recorder from the (rf out) of dvd recorder to rf in on tv
the dvd recorder is a panasonic DMR-EZ25EB
it is recording from sky+ and planner ok but only bbc and itv
so what do you think????
have i done somthing stupid?????
IF you can pass through the signal from the Sky+ TV scart to the DVD and then to TV it should be better quality. MIght also remove any macrovision issues seems less likely the bug would be on the TV scart.

Also, dont see the point in the RF lead going to the DVD, are you ever going to record terrestrial TV onto the the DVD? You could just go direct from Sky to TV with the rf.
Tumbleweed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 23:03
michaelvartan
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 429
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed666
IF you can pass through the signal from the Sky+ TV scart to the DVD and then to TV it should be better quality. MIght also remove any macrovision issues seems less likely the bug would be on the TV scart.

Also, dont see the point in the RF lead going to the DVD, are you ever going to record terrestrial TV onto the the DVD? You could just go direct from Sky to TV with the rf.
Macrovision ,when output is sent via both scarts and even via RF so you won't get round it.

If you are recording from BBC and ITV successfully try some other FTA stuff like QVC.

I have seen this problem before with encrypted channels (which C4/C5 are even though they are free) and its a card problem
michaelvartan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 23:19
KKF
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Right, we have set it up as suggested and also turned sky+ box off for a while to let it re-boot, but its still the same. Will try and get a macrovision removing scart lead tomorrow. But any more hints would be good. Could it be that we have a duff Sky+ box ???
KKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 23:26
Byronic-Hero
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by KKF
Right, we have set it up as suggested and also turned sky+ box off for a while to let it re-boot, but its still the same. Will try and get a macrovision removing scart lead tomorrow. But any more hints would be good. Could it be that we have a duff Sky+ box ???
This has happened to me once recently; specifically when I tried to record ep 4 of David Starkey's Monarchy which I'd Sky +ed from Channel 4. It never happened before and hasn't since with any channel (including Channel 4) and remains a mystery to me. But it's one of those little bizarre mysteries that those of us who have had Sky + for some time have grown used to...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2007, 23:27
Orry Verducci
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Soham, Cambridgeshire
Posts: 2,774
It's also worth mentioning that all Discovery channels are now constantly copy protected (for some annoying reason).
Orry Verducci is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2007, 08:08
Tumbleweed666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 415
Good point from michael, I had forgotten other people have fixed this with a new card, this will save you 20 over a SCART lead if you can find a CSR who believes or understands the problem.
Tumbleweed666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2007, 23:25
KKF
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks for your help. We have sorted it today. Finally managed to speak to someone in the technical Dept at sky, who after taking all the details and testing the box, re-set it from their end and it is now working fine. So happy ending Ahhhhhhhhhh.
KKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 21:28
michaelvartan
Banned User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 429
Originally Posted by Orry Verducci
It's also worth mentioning that all Discovery channels are now constantly copy protected (for some annoying reason).
This sounds like another glitch.

Discovery is not copy protected.

Just to make sure I just recorded from my Sky box onto my DVD Recorder from all Discovery channels without problem.

Its also worth noting that the usual Sonel Macro removal leads seem to have doubled to 40.

I think they have added some functionality to it to get round changes in the law

Last edited by michaelvartan : 06-01-2007 at 21:29.
michaelvartan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2007, 22:01
Arazi440
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 42
Channel 5 and Channel 4 programmes with my set up are copy protected, but if I wait for the channel 4 prog to be shown on E4 it records no probs
Arazi440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2007, 02:45
Ralphy B
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 43
Are you finding that you can record onto your DVD recorder previously un-recordable recordings, once the problem has been fixed?
Ralphy B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 13:56
CaptainFranko
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 29

I had a problem copying Channel Five from sky+ to a DV camera. I got a de-macrovision box off Ebay (under 40), and the problem was solved.
CaptainFranko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 15:58
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6,929
think phoning tech department like kkf is the way forward
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 18:18
smartbuy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mendip
Posts: 201
Panasonic do seem to be a problem brand recording from sky acording to my local service centre there are also alot of rebaged models made by panasonic also, i have had the odd problem though with a pioneer model what was your first brand as you said you changed it kkf
smartbuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 21:16
davidanders
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 241
Originally Posted by Arazi440
Channel 5 and Channel 4 programmes with my set up are copy protected, but if I wait for the channel 4 prog to be shown on E4 it records no probs
Then you have a fault.

There seems to be more and more of these budget dvd recorders having their copy protection incorrectly triggered.

Only Sky Box Office is copy protected.

Any programming that is protected should have a C (or is it a P) on the programme info banner
davidanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 21:18
davidanders
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 241
Originally Posted by smartbuy
Panasonic do seem to be a problem brand recording from sky acording to my local service centre there are also alot of rebaged models made by panasonic also, i have had the odd problem though with a pioneer model what was your first brand as you said you changed it kkf
I never had problems with my Panasonic HDD/DVDR.

I've also had 2 other Pioneer models aswell as the 2 different Pioneer ones I have now and copy protection is not an issue.
davidanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 14:18
platelet
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: GL51 0EX
Posts: 7,376
No problems with my panny either but...

Rumour has it that this is caused by setting the programs to "KEEP" in the planner, take that off before you start the copying and it shouldn't be an issue.

I think it treats KEEP like box office progs, using the same routines anyway - hence the occasional fault of a box office program getting stuck in the planner and being undeleteable

Last edited by platelet : 05-03-2007 at 14:21.
platelet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2007, 19:21
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 12,621
Originally Posted by platelet
No problems with my panny either but...

Rumour has it that this is caused by setting the programs to "KEEP" in the planner, take that off before you start the copying and it shouldn't be an issue.

I think it treats KEEP like box office progs, using the same routines anyway - hence the occasional fault of a box office program getting stuck in the planner and being undeleteable
I have a Panny EX75 and that records no problems even with KEEP in the planner (which I automatically do for all my progs). At least it did from my Amstrad PVR2 I haven't tried it with the Pace PVR3 yet.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2007, 18:32
ascender
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 245
So glad I found this thread. I've been dumping stuff to my Panasonic DVD recorder for years, but suddenly, when recording, all I get is a DVD full of white noise.

I'll try rebooting the box tonight and also removing the Keep tag from the programmes.

Thanks,


Mike.
ascender is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:02.