Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Extend Wi-Fi range in house?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-02-2007, 13:01
scoobysi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 235

Hi

Is there any way that I can use my existing equipment to boost the Wi-Fi range in my house?

My main router is a BT Home Hub, I also have a spare Home Hub and a Netgear DG834G router.

Can I connect more that one router to the same Broadband line to boost the Wi-Fi signal?

Any advice much appreciated.

Cheers
Si
scoobysi is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 05-02-2007, 15:25
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,169
You can only have one router on an ADSL line.

There are lots of threads on connecting stuff together hower.

Before you spend any toime or money though, put the home hub as central as possible and as high as you can. Try to get any PC WiFi antennas as high as you can as well. If you have a tower PC with a PCI card, you may want to consider an extension attenna - about a fiver on Ebay.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 18:49
Somner
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7,715
I think you can connect the second hub (via ethernet?) to the first (which is plugged into the phone socket) and use that as a Hub. You'd have a wire trailing around though I guess.
Somner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 21:43
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,169
You certainly can do that and there are lots of threads about it.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 22:53
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,916
Try a search for HomePlug. It might help you.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 22:57
ureeka
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 319
There is a Wifi Extender, I believe it is made by Netgear or Belkin.
You plug a unit into your existing hub and the other end is a unit that plugs directly into the mains elsewhere in the house, which has a wireless antenna. This extends your wireless range considerably, without the need for any reconfiguration of your existing network.
ureeka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 22:45
philipwalduck
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Originally Posted by psionic
Try a search for HomePlug. It might help you.
try and avoid the HomePlug if you use multisocket adapters as the signal quality can be very poor if you have several (>4) pieces of equipment connected. Much easier and cheaper to use Cat5E/Cat6 cables. I admit the HomePlug looks neater but i had problems with my equipment.
philipwalduck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 20:12
B599 SWX
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Near Doncaster
Posts: 297
I think you might be able to set one of your spare routers up as a wireless repeater, im not sure if this is possible but im sure ive read something about it.
B599 SWX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2007, 20:41
Ian_F
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 853
The DG834G doesn't support WDS so you wouldn't be able to use that as a wireless repeater unless you had it plugged into the Hub via Ethernet.

Also, the downside of wireless repeaters, connected wirelessly, is they effectively halve your wireless bandwidth. I'd only go there as a last resort.

I'd consider replacing the aerials for high-gain ones, but it does depend on your individual circumstances. If you give us specifics, like how close to you are to achieving wireless utopia then perhaps we can give you some pointers You may be unlucky and find that current wireless technology is just not up to the job in your house
Ian_F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 10:52
JamesE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Hibaldstow, N. Lincolnshire
Posts: 5,788
Originally Posted by philipwalduck
try and avoid the HomePlug if you use multisocket adapters as the signal quality can be very poor if you have several (>4) pieces of equipment connected. Much easier and cheaper to use Cat5E/Cat6 cables. I admit the HomePlug looks neater but i had problems with my equipment.
I have 4 Homeplugs and they will all work in any of the many sockets in my house, on any of three ring mains, except just two sockets which are back to back with each other on each side of a wall and no doubt connected together. The two twin sockets on one side have PC, monitor, two printers, wall wart for audio pre-amp, turntable. On the other side, TV, VCR, On box, PVR, DVD, 2 x satellite receivers. It's curious. I plug the home plug for the PC into another socket, 10 feet away and everything is perfect!. The Homeplug at SWMBO's PC works fine on the same socket to which are also connected her PC, monitor and printer and sewing machine.
JamesE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 16:13
Biz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,492
Upstairs I have my homeplug (14) plugged into a four-way extension which also has plugged into it another extension, into which is plugged printer, laptop (originally pc), stand-by laptop and small television.

Downstairs (85) it is plugged into a four-way extension (double electric socket) which also has a laptop plugged in.

The twin socket has a four-way extension into which is plugged a standard lamp (two spotlights), a table lamp, mobile phone charger and a music centre with two speakers.

At this moment my Microlink Informer tells me my connection rate is 38 MBit/s, but it does vary and can go down to 9 MBit/s, however I don't think this has anything to do with the Homplugs.

Like JamesE, I'm a believer in Homeplugs.

PS Still not yet convinced about the 200 AVdesk though, but will let you know when I decide - it may be some time.

PPS Forgot to say - the main Homeplug uses another twin socket and is plugged into a four-way extension (must get a single one) because it is too big to plug in directly. The twin socket also has a large extension into which is plugged a telephone splitter, fax, dect base station and Homehub.

To sum up, I'd say Homeplugs work perfectly well with extensions in my experience.

I think that's all.

Last edited by Biz : 08-02-2007 at 16:37.
Biz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 18:54
Biz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,492
Originally Posted by philipwalduck
try and avoid the HomePlug if you use multisocket adapters as the signal quality can be very poor if you have several (>4) pieces of equipment connected............
It has just occurred to me philip - were you using surge-protected adapters? Homeplugs have to be plugged in before surge-protectors.

Last edited by Biz : 08-02-2007 at 18:55.
Biz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 20:29
RobAnt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South West
Posts: 10,218
At this moment my Microlink Informer tells me my connection rate is 38 MBit/s, but it does vary and can go down to 9 MBit/s, however I don't think this has anything to do with the Homplugs.
What else do you think is the problem with such low bandwidth within your LAN then? It can't be because of other electrical devices, because we're talking about a signal not a voltage.

Of course electrical devices do affect WiFi and Ethernet connections, but I would have thought that if the signal is being sent over the electrical cabling in the first instance that interference would be taken into account and therefore wouldn't pose a problem at all. I mean it is supposed to be using the very cabling that would normally affect and inhibit communications signals. So I'm a bit baffled now.
RobAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2007, 21:25
Biz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,492
Originally Posted by RobAnt
What else do you think is the problem with such low bandwidth within your LAN then? It can't be because of other electrical devices, because we're talking about a signal not a voltage.

Of course electrical devices do affect WiFi and Ethernet connections, but I would have thought that if the signal is being sent over the electrical cabling in the first instance that interference would be taken into account and therefore wouldn't pose a problem at all. I mean it is supposed to be using the very cabling that would normally affect and inhibit communications signals. So I'm a bit baffled now.
I didn't think I had a problem; was just trying to solve philipwalduck's.

I can't pretend to understand all the different values involved in speeds - I get (supposedly) at the moment, 7,616 Kbps downstream, 448 Kbps upstream, Local Area Connection Speed 100.0 Mbps, and the information on my develo Microlink Informer Connection rate : 30 MBit/s at the moment, but it does constantly fluctuate.

I am quite happy with the responsiveness of my connection as everything usually flows seamlessly. If I'm looking at something like the TimesSquare Earth Cam in Theatre Mode reception is a bit blurred with the HS Ethernet plug, whereas the 200 AVdesk gave a crisper picture,and the Informer showed much higher speeds.

Where do you see problem?

Last edited by Biz : 08-02-2007 at 21:51.
Biz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 20:29
snapey999
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 866
I am no expert in this area. Would it be posible to disable the home hubs built in wireless and connect a wireless MIMO access point to one of the ethernet ports?

MIMO has never let me down yet, even through three walls and over 30 meters.
snapey999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 11:34
Biz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,492
Originally Posted by RobAnt
So I'm a bit baffled now.
I should add (re fluctuating speeds) that my Homehub is still settling in, though I do think I need to get some four-way adapters with a shorter cable so that my data has to travel shorter distances. (200 AVdesks have smaller plugs and so don't need an adapter.)

Sorry to intrude on your thread snapey999, I disabled the wireless signal on my Homehub, but sorry can't help you with your problem.
Biz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 13:10
snapey999
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 866
Originally Posted by Biz
Sorry to intrude on your thread snapey999, I disabled the wireless signal on my Homehub, but sorry can't help you with your problem.
More of a suggestion than a problem. I was suggesting a possible cure for scoobys original problem.
snapey999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 13:36
Biz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7,492
Originally Posted by snapey999
More of a suggestion than a problem. I was suggesting a possible cure for scoobys original problem.
So sorry! I can't read.
Biz is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:36.