Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

can't log in on 192.168.0.1


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-02-2007, 12:34
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332

i've had sky bb mid for just over a week, no problems until connection just hung on Tues, so i re-booted the router & all fine again. (this may be coincidence but i'm pretty sure it was the same day i downloaded AVG free anti-spyware - i've given more info later).

as per info on skyuser, when bb went active, i logged in on 192. & changed settings, password etc.

since the reboot, i've been unable to log back in on 192. i've tried my new user/password (& all various combinations of upper/lower case, even though i know what it is?!) admin/sky won't work either.

i rang sky tech yesterday & spoke to 'Henry', told him my problem, he asked me to go to my mcafee privacy settings to enable cookies - somewhat of a problem as i only use mcafee for firewall & AVG is my anti-spyware!

even after i'd told him this & that the option of 'manage users' wasn't showing on mcafee privacy, he insisted it was mcafee & put me thru to the mcafee help line - which was busy & i just put the phone down...

i've been into the settings on IE7 & told it to allow cookies from 192.168.0.1, but this hasn't made any difference. checked the settings on spyware & it checks for tracking cookies but doesn't auto delete them.

i switched off avg anti-spyware today but still wasn't able to log in.

i've put the same question on skyuser but no real joy on there yet, just hoped someone on here might have any ideas?

thanks for any replies.
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 09-02-2007, 13:36
maccy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 6,685
Did you try disabling McAfee and AVG first before trying to connect to your router?

If not it may help to narrow down the issue.
maccy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 13:41
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332
thanks maccy - i've just disabled AVG virus & spyware & mcafee firewall, still can't log in...
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 13:52
nobb1euk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
I had same problem when i first started and after spending at least 20 hours with Sky "technical help" they said they had to give up.I had a look in my network connections and decided to select "automatically detect ip address" and bingo it was working.They kept giving me ip addresses to put in and not once was that option mentioned.Give it a try and let me know.
Mark
nobb1euk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 14:19
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,168
This is from the Netgear manual:

To restore the factory default configuration settings without knowing the administration password
or IP address, you must use the Default Reset button on the rear panel of the router.
1. Press and hold the Default Reset button until the Test LED turns on (about 10 seconds).
2. Release the Default Reset button and wait for the router to reboot.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 14:32
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332
Originally Posted by nobb1euk
I had same problem when i first started and after spending at least 20 hours with Sky "technical help" they said they had to give up.I had a look in my network connections and decided to select "automatically detect ip address" and bingo it was working.They kept giving me ip addresses to put in and not once was that option mentioned.Give it a try and let me know.
Mark
thanks for the info Mark - now as i'm a bit of a pc novice, just where would i find the option to do this? i've had a look round on my network connections, properties - but can't see anything for this option. sorry to be so dim!

beerhunter - i did a re-boot at the router after i'd tried a few things yesterday, didn't make any difference unfortunately. (perhaps i didn't push the reset button in for long enough?, i'll probably end trying it again anyway!!).
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 15:17
nobb1euk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Go to control panel and look for network connections.Double click that and find the one your using or apply for all.Right click and you will see a list with properties at the bottom.Left click.You will then see a page and in the centre you can see a slide,slide down and highlight internet protocol then click properties just to the right.When this opens you will see you have the options to obtain ip address automatically at the top and bottom.Just click so the dots are on auto and see if you can connect.
Mark
nobb1euk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 15:21
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332
in properties on the network connections, i've found the internet protocol properties that are already set to 'obtain an IP address automatically' - is this what you referred to?

thanks

edit - (sorry, i was typing that before i'd refreshed the page. i think from your reply, this is what i've found. thanks for the help - i think i need a lie down in a dark room now!)

Last edited by Lexxy_703 : 09-02-2007 at 15:23.
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 15:34
nobb1euk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Yes that`s it..make sure it is the one that you are using for that router, it certainly worked for me after not even being able to get router page or internet.Sorry it never cured your problem...i have a network issue like this and it too is doing my head in !!!.
Mark
nobb1euk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 17:07
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332
thanks for trying to help Mark. i've posted on a netgear forum to see if i can get any guidance on there.

hope you get your other problem sorted, don't get too frazzled in the meantime eh!

thanks again
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 21:37
red6000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 849
Lexxy_703

go start, run, cmd and enter, then type ipconfig /all and enter.

What does the default gateway come up with?
red6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 21:39
red6000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 849
What about also booting XP in SAFE MODE and then trying to log into the router.
red6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2007, 21:40
red6000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 849
Forgotten or Lost Router Password What do I do after I get online?

Set up your security. By default, routers are in an unsafe configuration. Read Improving Your Default Security for an explanation, and simple instructions about how to be safer.

The router username is always admin
The default password is password or (for older routers) 1234
Try the default username and password before resetting the router to the factory defaults.

When a router resets, it goes back to the state when it was new all information that was entered by hand is lost! Examples are critical things you need to get online, such as ISP username, ISP password, IP addresses, security keys, and ports and services that were opened. It all needs to be re-entered.

So, have your ISP information before resetting the router.

Naturally, if you moved to a new city, or if you bought a used router, the old information in the router may not be of use to you. Contact your ISP if you can't connect any computer directly to the Internet. Then, if there is a connection problem when the router is added, see No Internet Access Through the Router

Reset for most routers with a reset button on the rear panel

Write down configuration information such as IP addresses, security keys, opened ports and services, etc., that you modified. (The default username is admin and the password is either password or 1234. Try these before resetting the router.)

Press the reset button on the back until the test light blinks. This takes about 10 seconds. (To avoid accidental resets, the small button is recessed. Use a pen or paperclip to access it.)
Release the button.
Wait for the router to reboot.
Log in with the default password.
If the router was not cleared, try these additional steps AFTER the router has finished rebooting.

Unplug the router's power.
Press and hold the reset button. While the button is held down, reconnect router's power.
Continue to hold the reset button for 20 seconds after reconnecting the power.
Wait for the router to reboot.
Log in with the default password.
For FR314, FR318, and FV318

These routers require reloading the firmware in order to recover from a lost password. Download the most recent firmware from NETGEAR's Web site before proceeding. Follow the instructions in the manual.

For routers with a 9-pin manager port on the rear panel: RT314, RT311, RM356, RT328, RT338, RH340, and RH348

See Updating Router Firmware That Uses a Manager Port.
red6000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2007, 15:42
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332
hi Red - the default gateway on ipconfig comes up with 192.168.0.1

i've tried various router reboots now, including the power off & hold the reset key in - it just got stuck on power & test lights flashing for over 10 mins so i unplugged it as thought it was stuck!?

i've beed advised on the netgear forum NOT to do anything regarding to firmware as Sky use different to netgear standard issue & i could end up with a dead box that isn't covered by sky...

boot xp in safe mode? PC novice here & i don't want to go fiddling with something & get stuck...sad i know!

thanks for your time.
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 15:08
Lexxy_703
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Midlands
Posts: 332
don't ask me how, but i have access to the router interface again!

i thought i'd see if my Wii could go online, using the new ssid/key i'd set up, if not, i'd know the router had been reset & it was something on my PC that was causing the problem.

i did one more reboot with the reset button, Wii couldn't go online, tried a final time on my PC just for the sake of it!, & admin/sky worked!!

slightly weird...

thanks for your time on this
Lexxy_703 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:24.