Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Do I need a BT Line for Sky ?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24-02-2007, 17:23
tomferguson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 158

Hi

Thinking about changing to Sky TV from Virgin. Phone line is with Virgin. Do I need to change to a BT Line ?

Tom
tomferguson is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 24-02-2007, 17:27
gazthejambo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 67
ok no probs yeh
gazthejambo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 18:20
pcbbc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London UK
Posts: 5,501
Originally Posted by tomferguson
Hi

Thinking about changing to Sky TV from Virgin. Phone line is with Virgin. Do I need to change to a BT Line ?

Tom
If you have standard Sky, without multiroom, you do not need a phone line as you can pay a special one off supplement (to not have one).

If you have Sky+ the official policy is you should have a phone for the first 12 months. There is no technical reason for it, and often if you disconnect it after the install there is no comeback.

If you have multiroom there is an absolute requirement to have a phone connected to each and every box permanently. Even after the first 12 months. This is actively policed by Sky, and you will be charged double the standard subscription (for 2 boxes) if you fail to comply.

The phone line you use doesn't have to be from BT. It can be a cable phone if you like.
pcbbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 20:40
Bob P
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Northampton
Posts: 128
As well as being connected to your phone line, I think the Multiroom digiboxes need to be on standby too.
Bob P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 21:48
Eamondo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Posts: 2,243
if you don't have multi room then you don't NEED a phone line but sky still like it when people do.

if you do have Multi room then you must have a phone line in both boxes or Sky will Fine You.

to my knowledge it doesn't matter if your phone is with Virgin BT or whoever.
Eamondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 21:50
RubusRoo
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,589
why do you have to have a phone line when using multiroom?
RubusRoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 22:06
NobbyClarke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 133
The multiroom boxes are sent messages to phone back to sky every now and then.

Sky use the caller ID from the phone line to determine that the boxes are at teh same location and you have not given a multiroom sub to your mate/mum/son etc etc.

Not only do the multiroom boxes have to be connected to a phone line, it must be the same phone line and must be configured not to hide the outgoing number.
NobbyClarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 22:18
RubusRoo
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9,589
Originally Posted by NobbyClarke
The multiroom boxes are sent messages to phone back to sky every now and then.

Sky use the caller ID from the phone line to determine that the boxes are at teh same location and you have not given a multiroom sub to your mate/mum/son etc etc.

Not only do the multiroom boxes have to be connected to a phone line, it must be the same phone line and must be configured not to hide the outgoing number.
can you use the box to prefix the outgoing number with 1470 for people who withold their number?
RubusRoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2007, 22:35
tomferguson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 158
Thanks for the info guys. Big help.

Tom
tomferguson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 10:06
pcbbc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London UK
Posts: 5,501
Originally Posted by thumps36
can you use the box to prefix the outgoing number with 1470 for people who withold their number?
Yes.
Services, 4, 0 1 Select - brings up hidden installers menu.
Then Telephone Settings, Dialling Prefix and enter 1470.
pcbbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 10:36
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,024
Originally Posted by pcbbc
Yes.
Services, 4, 0 1 Select - brings up hidden installers menu.
Then Telephone Settings, Dialling Prefix and enter 1470.
You need to be aware though that this doesn't just 'work', it has to dial back successfully before it will store the prefix - from personal experience this often takes multiple (in double figures!!) attempts.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 11:38
srhill
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Crawley, W Sussex
Posts: 5,556
Originally Posted by Nigel Goodwin
You need to be aware though that this doesn't just 'work', it has to dial back successfully before it will store the prefix - from personal experience this often takes multiple (in double figures!!) attempts.
That is sky's problem to resolve - if connected to the phone line there shouldn't be a problem. If they consider there is get them to send an installer round to see you are not lying and resolve it if they can!
srhill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 11:57
Welshboyo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Wales
Posts: 351
My landline is disconnected and will be until March 22nd when Virgin call,the online light keeps coming on the box,will sky charge me before contacting me?
Welshboyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 12:27
nwlondoner
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 62
Originally Posted by Welshboyo
My landline is disconnected and will be until March 22nd when Virgin call,the online light keeps coming on the box,will sky charge me before contacting me?
I have Sky+ multiroom and on several occasions I have disconnected my phone line from both boxes for a couple of months at a time. Each time I have done this Sky have sent me a (friendly) letter informing me that I will be charged double if I don't reconnect my boxes. I usually reconnect my boxes within a few weeks of the letter and I've never been charged extra.

On one occasion my boxes were plugged in to the phone line but I still got a letter from Sky, so I called them up and they sent round a free engineer who replaced one of the cables running from the box to the phone line and all was ok.

When I first had standard Sky (just one Sky digibox) I didn't have it plugged in to the phone line for years, even though Sky's T&Cs stated it was compulsory for the first 12 months.
nwlondoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 12:33
Dave_Herts
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 306
Originally Posted by tomferguson
Hi

Thinking about changing to Sky TV from Virgin. Phone line is with Virgin. Do I need to change to a BT Line ?

Tom
My sky HD box, and sky+ before that is plugged into my virgin phone line with no problems. Sky customer services will confirm this if you ask.
Dave_Herts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 12:42
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,024
Originally Posted by srhill
That is sky's problem to resolve - if connected to the phone line there shouldn't be a problem. If they consider there is get them to send an installer round to see you are not lying and resolve it if they can!
It's your problem not their's, they will just increase your direct debit to two full price subscriptions if you don't comply with the conditions. If the boxes are under guarantee from Sky, then they will come and sort it - otherwise it's 65 callout.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 12:43
foogirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Falkirk
Posts: 3,311
Originally Posted by Welshboyo
My landline is disconnected and will be until March 22nd when Virgin call,the online light keeps coming on the box,will sky charge me before contacting me?
No, they should write to you and tell you there is a problem first.

They keep writing to us to tell us ours aren't connected but they are. Every time we get a letter we do a manual dial up but often it fails. We called a couple of weeks back and the guy just kept saying "Do a manual dial up" - even though we said we had done it.

Actually, come to think of it, I don't know what happened next......

But they did say if they didn't get confirmation they were connected, they would charge us. Apparently confirmation from us that we had a problem with the dial up isn't enough. They might as well just have come out and branded us as liars there and then....
foogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 13:50
nwlondoner
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 62
Originally Posted by Nigel Goodwin
It's your problem not their's, they will just increase your direct debit to two full price subscriptions if you don't comply with the conditions. If the boxes are under guarantee from Sky, then they will come and sort it - otherwise it's 65 callout.
My boxes were out of warranty but Sky still sent an engineer for free, maybe I was just lucky?
nwlondoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 14:55
Welshboyo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Wales
Posts: 351
Originally Posted by jackless
I have Sky+ multiroom and on several occasions I have disconnected my phone line from both boxes for a couple of months at a time. Each time I have done this Sky have sent me a (friendly) letter informing me that I will be charged double if I don't reconnect my boxes. I usually reconnect my boxes within a few weeks of the letter and I've never been charged extra.

On one occasion my boxes were plugged in to the phone line but I still got a letter from Sky, so I called them up and they sent round a free engineer who replaced one of the cables running from the box to the phone line and all was ok.

When I first had standard Sky (just one Sky digibox) I didn't have it plugged in to the phone line for years, even though Sky's T&Cs stated it was compulsory for the first 12 months.

Thanks,cleared that up for me.
Welshboyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 15:19
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,024
Originally Posted by jackless
My boxes were out of warranty but Sky still sent an engineer for free, maybe I was just lucky?
Depends who you talk to, if they are in a good mood or not, and how polite you are! if you look through threads on these forums some people do manage free calls, but others are simply told they have to pay.
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 15:58
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,012
Originally Posted by foogirl
Actually, come to think of it, I don't know what happened next......
Take a look at your bank statement you may find your subs have doubled
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 16:26
foogirl
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Falkirk
Posts: 3,311
Originally Posted by coopermanyorks
Take a look at your bank statement you may find your subs have doubled
Lol. Thanks for reminding me - just checked with my husband and he finally got it to work.
foogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 16:39
nwlondoner
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 62
Originally Posted by Nigel Goodwin
Depends who you talk to, if they are in a good mood or not, and how polite you are! if you look through threads on these forums some people do manage free calls, but others are simply told they have to pay.
I didn't realise how lucky I was, I'm always polite so maybe that's why
nwlondoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2007, 19:37
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,024
Originally Posted by jackless
I didn't realise how lucky I was, I'm always polite so maybe that's why
You catch more flies with honey than you do with vinegar!
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2007, 15:59
grizzly43
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 57
I have 3 multirooms all connected to the main BT telephone line. The main sky+ box is currently not attched to a phone line. Is this OK?

Cheers
grizzly43 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:11.