Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

McAfee Antivirus - Free with Sky BB


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-04-2007, 23:00
rosie95
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6

hi have just finally got my sky BB up and running after dont know how many problems with getting the password to work. Anyways so far so good but my god, the McAfee antivirus software is a nightmare. Dont know if anyone else has had similar problems but as soon as i removed my Norton AV & replaced it with McAfee the mouse would freeze and i couldent get any life out of the computer. Then i couldent remove the damn thing as i kept getting prompted to add my McAfee password but i couldent work through the remove programs procedure. finally i have removed it and gone back to trusted Norton but i vow i wont be adding any more freebies to my computer. Has anyone else experienced this and how did you resolve it?
rosie95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-04-2007, 09:20
Rab C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,267
Both Norton and McAfee are notorious for making systems unstable.

The companies also know that it is very difficult to uninstall their software and if you check their website you will usually find remover tools.

I have used these in the past to remove Norton from new PC's that come with it pre-installed.
Rab C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 11:03
rosie95
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
cheers Rabc. i havent actually had the same problems with Norton aND in fact it was a relief to finally have it again after the trauma of mcafee. my computer was behaving as if a virus had infultrated it and the mouse would stick, i couldent open any programs and the computer was behaving as if it was being hacked - all very strange.
rosie95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 11:26
JulesE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 85
Do you have the option not to install McAfee Anti Virus when you install Sky BB?
JulesE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 11:33
Adam D
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK,
Posts: 4,935
Dont use the disc. All you need to go is plug it in and you will be off. If you need to change any settings, say wireless or anything just type in http://192.168.0.1 and use the user name Admin and password 'sky'

In my opinion and allot of others. Norton is a huge system hog and your pc would run far better with AVG anti virus. Norton is bloated and allot of times people have reported that it hasn't picked something up when avg has
Adam D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 13:05
THREE TWO ONE !
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
or you could use zonealarm

in my experince it is the best possimle security.

i use zonealarm security suite and there is never any problems here .

no compability issues (full security all in one) and fast too .
THREE TWO ONE ! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 16:35
Adam D
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK,
Posts: 4,935
I don't bother with any other firewall apart from the xp one. The router protects allot of it
Adam D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 09:01
Magic Pants
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 335
Originally Posted by Rab C
Both Norton and McAfee are notorious for making systems unstable.
You know I hear this time and time again but I have never had a moments problem with Norton and have been using it for years. Never quite understood why people hate it so much.
Magic Pants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2007, 21:08
rosie95
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
well i tend to agree - i have now reinstalled Norton and it is hastle free on my computer. I got mine on ebay for about 15 quid and it downloaded no problem. For those of you who dont have the full spam protection , here's a link that will help, providing you have 2007 version.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...06092616462646
rosie95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2007, 21:22
John_Elway
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: I live in the woods
Posts: 5,036
Originally Posted by JulesE
Do you have the option not to install McAfee Anti Virus when you install Sky BB?
Yuo get a disk, but you don't need to use it. But even if you do it's really a video thing that shows you how and where to plug everything in. You don't have to install anything.
John_Elway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-2007, 22:16
RayGreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merseyside/Wirral
Posts: 216
I have been using AVG Free for years, and it has never failed me

http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/

I have it running on 5 computers, all are stable

Last edited by RayGreen : 14-04-2007 at 22:39.
RayGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 16:31
seajayw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coventry Area
Posts: 27
I think I posted my query in the wrong forum. My (simple) question is: I got Sky Basic Broadband last september but had an existing contract with McAfee. This will run out next month so can I then get the "free" offer from Sky ?

Would welcome any advice.
seajayw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 16:47
RayGreen
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merseyside/Wirral
Posts: 216
Originally Posted by seajayw
I think I posted my query in the wrong forum. My (simple) question is: I got Sky Basic Broadband last september but had an existing contract with McAfee. This will run out next month so can I then get the "free" offer from Sky ?

Would welcome any advice.
Intall it and find out!
RayGreen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2007, 21:44
Captain W
Guest
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,977
Originally Posted by seajayw
I think I posted my query in the wrong forum. My (simple) question is: I got Sky Basic Broadband last september but had an existing contract with McAfee. This will run out next month so can I then get the "free" offer from Sky ?

Would welcome any advice.
Yes - there is no link between Sky broadband and McAfee. As soon as you run the installation disc it will update your current configuration and add 365 days onto your current subscription from whichever day you install it
Captain W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2007, 07:40
seajayw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coventry Area
Posts: 27
Many thanks, Captain W. Iwill try it.
seajayw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 11:35
JulesE
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 85
Originally Posted by Captain W
Yes - there is no link between Sky broadband and McAfee. As soon as you run the installation disc it will update your current configuration and add 365 days onto your current subscription from whichever day you install it
I got the impression I had to uninstall Macafee from my PC then reinstall it from the Sky disc? Wouldn't this be a painful and time consuming process?!
JulesE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 18:44
seajayw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coventry Area
Posts: 27
I have now installed McAfee . But my contract is still showing termination in May this year. Can I sort this out with an email to McAfee ? If so, what is their email address ? (Sorry for that last bit, but I cant find it anywhere in the literature.)
seajayw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 19:42
RMM
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Greater Manchester
Posts: 174
Originally Posted by seajayw
I have now installed McAfee . But my contract is still showing termination in May this year. Can I sort this out with an email to McAfee ? If so, what is their email address ? (Sorry for that last bit, but I cant find it anywhere in the literature.)
Once you've installed it from the disc, it should prompt you to register the copy. You can use you existing McAfee details. Logon to your McAfee account and you should see both the old and new subscriptions there. On the new one you should have an option to 'install' it. For me this automatically downloaded the new version replacing the old version automatically.
RMM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 11:33
seajayw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coventry Area
Posts: 27
Thanks, RMM. I am still in deep trouble !I tried to login as you suggested butas I had forgotten my password I asked for it. Got the reply OK but when I tried the one I had just been sent it did not work !!

I would still like an email address for McAfee, hopefully to get this mess sorted out.
seajayw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 11:51
El Guapo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 4,389
I have a similar situation. I got Sky BB about a month ago and knew my McAfee was up for renewal soon so I asked Sky if I could load it later. They said yes no probs. But last week I was on hols and checked my emails to find that McAfee had automatically renewed my sub for another year. So I have contacted McAfee and explained the situation. They are going to refund the money to me but I am waiting to see if I need to load the software on the Sky disc or just leave it? You can contact them via the McAfee website.
El Guapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2007, 18:59
alderney1965
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 6

Hi

I installed it with my sky broadband and then completly un-installed it. It caused my laptop to basically crawl into a corner and die.

Do not use it unless you have an extremely powerful PC that can handle all the software. Otherwise expect system instability

Stick to AVG, no problems with that.
alderney1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2007, 15:26
El Guapo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South East
Posts: 4,389
Originally Posted by seajayw
Thanks, RMM. I am still in deep trouble !I tried to login as you suggested butas I had forgotten my password I asked for it. Got the reply OK but when I tried the one I had just been sent it did not work !!

I would still like an email address for McAfee, hopefully to get this mess sorted out.
I contacted McAfee and they have said I need to uninstall my current config and then install the free stuff from Sky. Will see how it goes. Has anyone installed the free stuff on the Sky disc and is it any good?
El Guapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2007, 13:42
seajayw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Coventry Area
Posts: 27
Thanks for everyones help. I have now had an email from McAfee confiirming
my second year sub. i.e. until May 2008.
seajayw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2007, 13:45
Orbitalzone
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Sussex
Posts: 11,314
Originally Posted by Adam D
I don't bother with any other firewall apart from the xp one. The router protects allot of it

While it's true you'd be protected quite a lot, you wouldn't be alerted if a virus or infection was sending an outbound connection, say for example a keylogger was on the PC, windows firewall would probably not see it and the router would not block it either. So all your keyboard strokes (passwords and all) could be sent out to someone far away and you'd never have been alerted)

Something better like Zonealarm or, ughhh, Norton Firewall would alert you that something is trying to communicate to the outside world and you'd know something was amiss.

Last edited by Orbitalzone : 21-04-2007 at 13:46.
Orbitalzone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2007, 08:27
antsgame
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Swindon
Posts: 164
Zone Alarm Pro
NO problems and works with Vista
antsgame is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:05.