Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky Remote Code (Poloroid)


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-05-2007, 22:06
l0st
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6

Just bought a new Polaroid (FLU-3232) 32" LCD tv and I can't get my Sky Remote to connect with it. I've rung Sky and they weren't of any use. I've tried the 3 and 4 code methods (blink back) and nothing works! Any ideas? Thanks!
l0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-05-2007, 10:55
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Are you using the latest (Rev.8) Sky remote?
Try here: http://www.satcure.com/tech/digicode.htm
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 13:58
l0st
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
I'm using a Rev.6 remote, will I need to upgrade?
l0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:07
Mikembe
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Devon. UK
Posts: 235
Yes.

Follow Sam's link above to see how & what to do etc.
Mikembe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:14
l0st
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Cheers for the help, 25 on a new Sky remote it is!
l0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:43
Geejaay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 908
I'd be interested to know if you get anywhere with this. I've been trying for months to get a code to control a Polariod. They seem to be aware of the problem, but as far as I can see there's nothing official from either Polaroid or Sky....http://polaroid.custhelp.com/cgi-bin...i=&p_topview=1

Satcure doesn't seem to have anything much either, although two "unoffical" codes have been contributed by readers...

POLAROID FLU-26321 [SKY Rev 4 or earlier] 1111
POLAROID FLU-2632 [SKY+ Rev 6] 206

Code 206 might work for you given you appear to have Rev.6. I haven't tried it yet as I only came across it this morning. I might be wrong, but I don't think splashing out on a Rev.8 will solve your problems
Geejaay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:48
l0st
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Just rung Sky, rung Currys and rung Polaroid. Sky recommended 1111, Currys had no idea and Polaroid said 1523 is the only code they have from Sky.

Grrr!
l0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 16:37
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Then you may be - to use a delicate term - "stuffed".

Next time, buy a TV model which is listed as having a code.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 08:25
Geejaay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 908
Tried the 206 code last night and it worked... It's a Polaroid 26", not a 32" like yours, but I can't see them being any different. Hope it works for you
Geejaay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 22:10
l0st
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Nah didn't work, going to take the TV back. I'm not using 3 remotes all the time (Sky, TV and Surround Sound). Doing my head in!
l0st is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 23:26
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,872
Nah didn't work, going to take the TV back. I'm not using 3 remotes all the time (Sky, TV and Surround Sound). Doing my head in!
Codes for the latest TVs will not work in older remotes and that is probaly your problem
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 08:30
Geejaay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 908
I've had a rethink and maybe it is worth trying a new Rev.8 remote after all. We've got an HD controller which I think can only ever be Rev.8 and we got code 206 to work. Make sure you're following the programming instructions exactly, including the bit about pointing the remote away from the TV (I actually cover up the infra-red with my hand)

From Sky.com...
1. Select any channel on your TV.
2. Point your Sky remote away from the TV and press tv
3. Press and hold down select and the red button simultaneously until the red light at the top of your Sky remote flashes twice.
4. Input the Sky remote control code and press select . The red LED at the top of the Sky remote control should flash twice.
5. Point your Sky remote at the TV and try the volume button. If this works try other TV functions. If these work then the correct code has been selected.
Geejaay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2007, 11:15
l0st
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
I'm having problems with my Sky+ so an engineer is coming round from sky tomorrow. I'll ask to borrow a Rev.8. Cheers, I'll let you know the outcome.
l0st is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:41.