Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

LG 32 inch LCD freeview problems


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2007, 00:09
lee_w
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: warwick/warwickshire/uk
Posts: 1,189

my signal comes from sutton in west mids

an most of the channels stick an freeze

why is this am i the only one
lee_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 04-06-2007, 01:21
x-p-d
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portsmouth (Rowridge TX)
Posts: 7,052
It sounds like a reception problem rather than a fault with your television.

Can you recieve acceptable Freeview reception from another digital reciever, such as a set-top box?

How old are the existing television cable runs in your house? are they up to standard?

The same applies to your aerial, too?
x-p-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 02:55
beardedwonder
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,653
It may be that the in-built amplifier is turned on, try turning it off if it's on.
beardedwonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 19:07
x-p-d
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portsmouth (Rowridge TX)
Posts: 7,052
It may be that the in-built amplifier is turned on, try turning it off if it's on.
I have an LG LCD TV and the amplifier is not for the RF modulator, it is for the loop-through, so i wouldn't have thought that was an issue.
x-p-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2007, 21:31
beardedwonder
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2,653
I have an LG LCD TV and the amplifier is not for the RF modulator, it is for the loop-through, so i wouldn't have thought that was an issue.
Just a suggestiong, my friend in London had problems and i spotted that setting turned it off and voila! perfect Freeview reception.
beardedwonder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2007, 09:18
mgbgt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 314
Guys,

I've just got hold of one of these TVs (LG 32LC2D) and I'm experiencing the exact same problem - Freeview channels on the TV receiver are freezing or blocky at times, but my Freeview PVR signal is still fine.

Can you tell me how to turn off this built in amplifier - I had looked through the manual but I'm obviously going right past the relevant page.

Your help would be much appreciated.
Cheers
mgbgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2007, 10:14
mgbgt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 314
Guys,

I've just got hold of one of these TVs (LG 32LC2D) and I'm experiencing the exact same problem - Freeview channels on the TV receiver are freezing or blocky at times, but my Freeview PVR signal is still fine.

Can you tell me how to turn off this built in amplifier - I had looked through the manual but I'm obviously going right past the relevant page.

Your help would be much appreciated.
Cheers
Just noticed in an online manual that there is a 'Booster' option in the 'Station' page of the menu - is this what you are referring to when talking about the built-in amplifier? Got a funny feeling this isn't available on my model, in which case I am scr**ed!!!
mgbgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-2007, 15:48
anthony47
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cardiff/Carmarthen/Lincoln
Posts: 454
I have a 40" Samsung LCD and the same type of problems have been affecting me for about 6/7 weeks.
anthony47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 03:27
lee_w
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: warwick/warwickshire/uk
Posts: 1,189
guys thanks so much for all your input to my topic

since i posted this topic ive called in the people at commet an the bloke stuck a lap top into the set an gave my tv a update software an since then its been great
lee_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 03:29
lee_w
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: warwick/warwickshire/uk
Posts: 1,189
ring the people you got the tv from an get them to come to your house an give you a update software wise

it does the trick
lee_w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 10:17
mgbgt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 314
This is becoming increasingly bizarre!

I checked my TV again when I got home yesterday evening - when in digital mode on the TV, the images on BBC1 & BBC2 were freezing or blocky. I decided to go right through every digital channel I was receiving to see how many were suffering the same effects - total was zero! I then checked BBC1 & BBC2 again, and they seemed fine - confused? You can imagine how I was feeling too. BTW, definitely don't have this 'Booster' option in the menu. There are actually quite a lot of the menu options which are greyed out, but I'm assuming/hoping they will become available when I use the TV in different modes.

Maybe my TV is just temperamental and I'll have to live with this. The other thing I've noticed is that the TV picture always jumps from left to right and back slightly. It isn't really noticeable when the broadcast image is a moving one anyway, but when the broadcast image is stationary, it can get a little annoying.

I got my TV online from empiredirect, so I can't see them having the same customer service as Comet. Is there a menu option that shows which software version you have on your TV? I may investigate doing the download myself at some point.

I have to say, I feel the picture quality on the LG from any source (have a Thomson PVR hooked up) is noticeably inferior to my previous Sharp CRT, but it was ready to explode soon and I had to make the jump to LCD at some point.

Cheers
mgbgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 18:01
x-p-d
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portsmouth (Rowridge TX)
Posts: 7,052
No! do not turn off the amplifier on the TV - plug the aerial directly into the TV, and then loop it into your other set-top box - that way, the TV will get the better signal, and will amplify it so that your set-top box has a decent signal, too!
x-p-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 23:42
mandomac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 10
Guys

The booster built in to this TV is to provide power to a masthead amp; it is not a signal booster.

Firing voltage up the cable could break devices further up the chain - permanently.

At your own risk!

Andy

PS I have the same model and it's working fine (sorry).
mandomac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 01:18
Mystic Eddy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,670
I have the same model and my Freeview is fine, apart from sound dropouts every so often.
Mystic Eddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 13:51
mgbgt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 314
Guys

The booster built in to this TV is to provide power to a masthead amp; it is not a signal booster.

Firing voltage up the cable could break devices further up the chain - permanently.

At your own risk!

Andy

PS I have the same model and it's working fine (sorry).
I meant to ask this the other week but forgot - if you feed the aerial to the TV first, then your other boxes, but ensure the '5v antenna power' option is OFF, will that not be okay? Is that not just swapping the order in which each device receives the signal, so no need to worry about knackering devices further down the chain after the TV? I realise I may be missing something obvious here....
mgbgt is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:06.