Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Another update from the Sky Anytime Team


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14-06-2007, 08:55
Sky Anytime Team
Sky
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2

ROLL-OUT
We’re pleased to say that after a very busy few weeks we’ve now rolled out Anytime on TV to those of you with Thomson boxes. This completes the roll-out programme. We would like to take this opportunity to welcome all our new users; we hope you’re enjoying the service. We’ve been keeping an eye on the forums and thought that it was time to provide you with another update. We’ll try and answer as many of the questions that we have read as we can. Thanks again for your continued interest in Sky Anytime; we do read your comments and use them to help us plan for the future.

UPGRADES
We want as many of you to enjoy the Anytime on TV service as possible. For those customers with Sky boxes that are not compatible with Anytime on TV, we will be offering you the opportunity to upgrade to a compatible Sky+ box or Sky HD box at a discounted price.

Please don’t worry if you have not yet received an upgrade offer. The enthusiastic take-up following our initial letters means that we have decided to phase roll-out over the next couple of months to ensure that demand is met promptly and effectively.

ENHANCEMENTS
Although we have only recently launched Anytime on TV, we are already looking for ways to improve and add extra features to the service. Some of you have suggested that personalisation of viewing options would be a feature you would like to see. Thank you for this suggestion; it is something that we will investigate and keep you updated on any developments.

Some of you have also asked about our plans to offer more video on demand through the set-top box. Again, this is something that we are investigating for future deployment. But in the meantime, we hope that you’re enjoying our Anytime on PC service, which offers a broad range of on-demand movies, sport and entertainment for you to download to your PC.

Some of you have also asked about watching Anytime on TV programmes that are outside your current subscription package. We have launched Anytime on TV as a bonus service that allows you to discover hidden gems and get more out of your existing subscription. There are no current plans to extend this to programmes outside of your current subscription.

HINTS AND TIPS
We see that some of you are unsure about how you can keep content from Sky Anytime on TV on a more permanent basis. The answer is simple; just press record when the programme you want to store is highlighted in the Anytime on TV menu. This will then result in a copy being made available for you to view through your Sky+ planner.

A few of you have noted the absence of copy functionality, despite it appearing as an option on your Anytime on TV programming guide. We have not included functionality for this option at launch, but we do plan to offer it in the future.

You have also asked about subtitles on Anytime on TV. You can access subtitles for Sky Movies, and Sky Arts, and also for History, Crime, Biography, Nat Geo and Nat Geo Wild content on Sky Anytime on TV where they are available. Subtitles are not currently available for Sky One content. You can turn subtitles on by pressing the help key and then toggling the right arrow key.

If you would like to turn the subtitles option on for all programming where it is available please use the simple steps below:

1. Press the services button on the remote control
2. Press number 4 for System Set Up
3. Press number 3 for Language and Subtitles
4. Highlight Subtitles, using the right/left arrow key change to ON
5. Using the down arrow key highlight Highlighted Programmes using the left/right arrow key change to Subtitles
6. Highlight Save New Settings and press select
7. You can return to your channels by pressing the sky button

We hope this post has provided answers to your current Anytime on TV questions. But we’ll be keeping an eye on the forums for any more.

Thank you

Sky Anytime Team
Sky Anytime Team is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 14-06-2007, 11:43
jpow112
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 219
when you copy a programme from the "anytime" partition - does that take up space from your standard partition?

- ie does the file still take up part of the "anytime partition" or is it transferred physically to the "user partition"? -thanks
jpow112 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 17:26
vb_packets
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sittingbourne - South East
Posts: 164
Sky Anytime Team

I do not know who coded Sky Anytime and to be honest i dont want to know. The fact is that its only compatible with latest new boxes that have 160GB Hard Drives or above. Why dont you make the old boxes compatible. You send about 40GB of Data to the latest boxes right.... So why not offer it to the Customers on the older boxes. How about just sending a smaller amount of Programs to that box cutting the 40GB to say 10/15GB as the Hard Drives on the old boxes are 40GB i believe.

That is a Brilliant idea. The only bad thing can be Customers will only be able to view a smaller amount of Data on their Anytime. It dont have to be a situation where the customers are getting upset where they know they got to buy a new box. These old Pace Sky+ Boxes was about £300 2/3 years ago and now we have to pay the earth for another updated box. I understand Sky HD is the latest Technology but it means old pensioners have to save to buy a HD Plasma aswell as your HD Box giving it a Grand Total of about £2000 to £3000.

We then hear that Television is going Digital. How can it go Digital say with a Sattelite Dish when bad weather comes across and our Sky Boxes crash. We then have to miss Deal or No Deal due to the problem. More Technology needs to be put into your Sattelite Equipment if anything to block this hickup from happening.

Now i have finished putting my word across to you maybe you can come across ideas like i have mentioned so Everyone on Sky+ can enjoy Sky Anytime.

I hope that my words go across to Sky.

Thanks
vb_packets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 18:00
CJL
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finchingfield, Essex
Posts: 5,511
vb_packets,

But the only reason Anytime can work on PVR3s is that because, on day one, Sky chose to fit a 160GB drive to them but only make 80GB available to an end user, keeping the other 80GB in reserve and for the last couple of years, in everyone's box it's being sitting their dormant waiting to be woken up by the arrival of Anytime.

Meanwhile the 40GB in a PVR2 has always been fully available to the user. Supposing I had lots of recordings and 90% of my 40GB (36GB) was already being used. Exactly where would you propose the Anytime recordings to be put if the feature were now delievered to the PVR2s? Would you, for example, mind if Sky just deleted half your existing recordings to free up 20GB and give them somewhere to put the Anytime recordings? I don't think so!
CJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 20:12
jimmy22
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Huddersfield
Posts: 2,867
Hi sky anytime team


Will my amstrad box get anytime I don't yet have it


box details


Model: A20BO15

Version: 4F2001

Serial: 00921552**

Operating: 1.31.BOO

EPG S/W: 4.10.C
jimmy22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 21:16
GBCULLEN
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: EUROPE
Posts: 1,038

. Version codes starting with 4F21, 9F22, 4E21 and 4E30 are compatible with Anytime on TV.

gb--
GBCULLEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-2007, 21:30
CJL
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Finchingfield, Essex
Posts: 5,511
jimmy2,

What you have their is a PVR2 - only PVR3s will get Anytime. So the answer is no.
CJL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 08:03
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Sky Anytime Team

I do not know who coded Sky Anytime and to be honest i dont want to know. The fact is that its only compatible with latest new boxes that have 160GB Hard Drives or above. Why dont you make the old boxes compatible. You send about 40GB of Data to the latest boxes right.... So why not offer it to the Customers on the older boxes. How about just sending a smaller amount of Programs to that box cutting the 40GB to say 10/15GB as the Hard Drives on the old boxes are 40GB i believe.

That is a Brilliant idea. The only bad thing can be Customers will only be able to view a smaller amount of Data on their Anytime. It dont have to be a situation where the customers are getting upset where they know they got to buy a new box. These old Pace Sky+ Boxes was about £300 2/3 years ago and now we have to pay the earth for another updated box. I understand Sky HD is the latest Technology but it means old pensioners have to save to buy a HD Plasma aswell as your HD Box giving it a Grand Total of about £2000 to £3000.

We then hear that Television is going Digital. How can it go Digital say with a Sattelite Dish when bad weather comes across and our Sky Boxes crash. We then have to miss Deal or No Deal due to the problem. More Technology needs to be put into your Sattelite Equipment if anything to block this hickup from happening.

Now i have finished putting my word across to you maybe you can come across ideas like i have mentioned so Everyone on Sky+ can enjoy Sky Anytime.

I hope that my words go across to Sky.

Thanks
It's not going to happen. Suppose I bought a car 3 years ago, then a new one came out a few months ago with electric windows, would you want to be upgraded free?

You were happy when you bought it, nothing has got worse, it just ain't going to happen!

Tom
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 13:49
Helen2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14

Ever since I've had this upgrade I've had constant problems. Every other day I switch my box on just to find a blue screen and a host of failed recordings. I have to switch off at the mains and back on.

I work away in the week and so now cannot rely on my box to record anything beyond Tuesday evening.

I've switched off Anytime TV and auto standby (although I've always put my box in Standby mode anyway) and still it's happening.

When is this going to be fixed and why wasn't it tested properly!
Helen2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2007, 21:45
Lorian
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 160
It would be nice if Anytime on a HD box didn't record HD programmes from channels the owner is not subscribed too.
Lorian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 08:00
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
Ever since I've had this upgrade I've had constant problems. Every other day I switch my box on just to find a blue screen and a host of failed recordings. I have to switch off at the mains and back on.

I work away in the week and so now cannot rely on my box to record anything beyond Tuesday evening.

I've switched off Anytime TV and auto standby (although I've always put my box in Standby mode anyway) and still it's happening.

When is this going to be fixed and why wasn't it tested properly!
Very strange, sounds like a dodgy box.

The software was tested, and this is the first case like this reported. I suggest you get an enginner out, the hard drive sounds like it may be failing.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 11:29
Helen2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
There are plenty of other people having the same problem and the box has behaved perfectly up until having this upgrade. I've had it 18 months (Thomson PVR3) with no problems at all.

Look at these other threads for proof that other people are experiencing problems...

http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=589154
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=589735

I really don't think this is a hardware problem. Looks like I'm going to have to resort to a timer to power off/on the box everyday.
Helen2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 11:55
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
I had this problem and removed sky`s power down and have not had a problem since, he says, touching desk.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 12:18
andrewp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 757
My Thomson box doesn't have the upgrade yet!!
andrewp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 15:38
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
There are plenty of other people having the same problem and the box has behaved perfectly up until having this upgrade. I've had it 18 months (Thomson PVR3) with no problems at all.

Look at these other threads for proof that other people are experiencing problems...

http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=589154
http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=589735

I really don't think this is a hardware problem. Looks like I'm going to have to resort to a timer to power off/on the box everyday.
It will be a dodgy box, but you can try and see if a software update due soon fixes it, but because of the failed recordings, I'd say its a HD fault.
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 16:03
Helen2000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
I find it hard to believe that it's a HD fault. The box has been fine up until this update. Plus these problems have affected plenty of other people.

The reason for the failed recording is "power cut" which I've never had before. Sorry, but I don't believe in coincidences like this.

But I'll see how it goes and as I have plenty of spare hard drives knocking around (I work in IT) I'll try changing it and see what happens.
Helen2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 20:39
vb_packets
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sittingbourne - South East
Posts: 164
vb_packets,

But the only reason Anytime can work on PVR3s is that because, on day one, Sky chose to fit a 160GB drive to them but only make 80GB available to an end user, keeping the other 80GB in reserve and for the last couple of years, in everyone's box it's being sitting their dormant waiting to be woken up by the arrival of Anytime.

Meanwhile the 40GB in a PVR2 has always been fully available to the user. Supposing I had lots of recordings and 90% of my 40GB (36GB) was already being used. Exactly where would you propose the Anytime recordings to be put if the feature were now delievered to the PVR2s? Would you, for example, mind if Sky just deleted half your existing recordings to free up 20GB and give them somewhere to put the Anytime recordings? I don't think so!
Its simple for Sky to put auto checking on the hard drive to check the available space. They also have the power to update your Planner Percentage. Just think of coding your own Program and translating it to work with Sky Digital.

It can be done but you just wont get as many Anytime Programs in your Anytime Guide and you wont be able to record many TV Programs
vb_packets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-2007, 20:46
vb_packets
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sittingbourne - South East
Posts: 164
It's not going to happen. Suppose I bought a car 3 years ago, then a new one came out a few months ago with electric windows, would you want to be upgraded free?

You were happy when you bought it, nothing has got worse, it just ain't going to happen!

Tom
If you was a Pensioner would you buy the updated car? I think not! you would be raiding your penny jar and Who said you have to pay for the Sky Software Upgrades?

I would expect a reliable update from sky "not to go out there and buy a new box". If Pensioners had the money maybe they would buy a new box. The thing is when something new comes out "you always have to be the first person to get it" When in say a year later the price drops down.

I would expect from Sky to make a reliable update. You are saying it wont be done. The fact is that it wont be done because Sky only coded one version of the Sky Anytime software and thats for the latest PVR's.

I know Sky can make a update for the older boxes but like i said it would mean you wont get as many Programs on your Sky Anytime and your Sky Planner also it would be limited on a different server. Obviously the programs come from a server so what stops them making another Version for the old Sky+ Box users on the 40/80GB's

The Statusbar like i said can easily be auto updated as they can do Automatic Checks on what disk space is available and it will auto update your Planner Status.. end of...

ive been in the coding Business for donkeys years!
vb_packets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 12:03
Media bodkin
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 92
Do you think if i ask Panasonic nicely they will upgrade my parents TV for nothing, as its only eighteen months old and has been replaced in the shops by an HD model

I think we all know the answer.........Sky are not in the wrong here!
Media bodkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 17:25
Jaycee Dove
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 14,147
Do you think if i ask Panasonic nicely they will upgrade my parents TV for nothing, as its only eighteen months old and has been replaced in the shops by an HD model

I think we all know the answer.........Sky are not in the wrong here!

I respectfully ask that you read the £200 upgrade for loyal subscribers thread in the Sky HD forum and see how Sky have handled this issue with some very disillusioned customers.

Sky most definitely are in the wrong over this. They have majorly messed up this Anytime compatibility upgrade offer and succeeded in infuriating plenty of very long term customers.

Frankly, whoever worked out this policy deserves the sack. But being as it is Sky they will probably get a bonus.
Jaycee Dove is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 20:33
Lord_Anderson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1
It's not going to happen. Suppose I bought a car 3 years ago, then a new one came out a few months ago with electric windows, would you want to be upgraded free?

You were happy when you bought it, nothing has got worse, it just ain't going to happen!

Tom
If I'd bought a new car three years ago and then had to fork out >twice its purchase cost per year to the manufacturer for the priviledge of driving it where I wanted to then yes I would expect a free upgrade to add the electric windows.
The fact is SKY just don't care about the people who got the SKY+ format off the ground and yet they expect our continued loyalty whilst new customers get a better deal even if they are signing up for the base package.

If SKY anytime carried an upsell charge (as SKY+ does) the early SKY+ adopters who can't receive it wouldn't feel so cheated and those with the PVR3s who don't want the service wouldn't have to pay either.

Basically SKY Anytime is yet another own goal from SKY.
Lord_Anderson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 07:49
digitalsatman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: W Yorks
Posts: 6,887
I've been with Sky since the analogue days, and only recently upgraded to Sky+ for a price of £99. The fact is no organisation can afford to just give out new boxes every time something happens, the PVR5 (next Sky+) will come out soon, most likely with even better VOD, but will I be expecting a free upgrade: No. If you want the service, you pay for a better box, simple as that.

Tom
digitalsatman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 11:41
Media bodkin
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 92
I second that, Well put Tom,

And just for the record my Sky+ box is about two years old and will not receive the Anytime service, like Tom said, if you want the latest products.....pay for them, I dont see a problem with that.

Freddie

Last edited by Media bodkin : 19-06-2007 at 11:58. Reason: Thought i'd add i dont have Anytime
Media bodkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 12:44
tough_ref
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Leeds
Posts: 2,120
I find it hard to believe that it's a HD fault. The box has been fine up until this update. Plus these problems have affected plenty of other people.

The reason for the failed recording is "power cut" which I've never had before. Sorry, but I don't believe in coincidences like this.

But I'll see how it goes and as I have plenty of spare hard drives knocking around (I work in IT) I'll try changing it and see what happens.
I've had this several times. And it is always the same recordings, i.e. Neighbours at 1.40 is the one that is effected most.

It is not a power cut or my other appliances would show signs of this and also the times I've been in the house at the time I would've noticed the power going off.

I have to say tho, that in the last week or so, it hasn't happened.

Which means when I get home, it's gonna have done it again!

JC
tough_ref is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 13:17
Chris4572
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
I second that, Well put Tom,

And just for the record my Sky+ box is about two years old and will not receive the Anytime service, like Tom said, if you want the latest products.....pay for them, I dont see a problem with that.

Freddie

The difference here is that we didnt get a choice of which box was installed, this was dictated by Sky and the Installer.

Also Sky is a service which people pay in excess of £50 per month. Why should i pay the same for Sky+ without Sky Anytime as someone who pays for Sky+ with Anytime.
Chris4572 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:24.