Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

SKY remote volume issues


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27-07-2007, 15:51
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7

Hi everyone,
I have just got SKY, and the tech set the sky remote to control my TV volume.

I have reset the SKY remote, as i didnt want it to do this.
This my be diffecult to explain, but i have seen SKY remotes control the volume of the sky box. (it brings up another volume slider on screen)
My volume on the SKY remote does nothing. (Backup doesnt backup from channels either)
I want to be able to control the volume of the sky box as i do with my freeview box. I set the volume of tv to a volume which will be its max and then control the the volume via the SKY remote. Do the new sky boxs still do this? do i have to change something on the SKY interface or remote settings?
Any help will be a life saver as it is doing my head in.
Having to get up and manually control sub and speakers for each viewing... pain in the a.....

thanks
matt
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 27-07-2007, 15:59
broadz
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,313
You can control the volume of the background music that plays when the Sky EPG is being viewed, but I don't think that there is a separate volume control for the Sky box as a whole - and even if there is, resetting your Sky remote control so that it doesn't control your TV won't activate it.

As with a DVD player, a video recorder or 99% of all Freeview boxes, you don't have a separate control for the volume of the box that is connected to the TV. It outputs its signal at a standard volume, and you adjust the volume of the TV to set the volume to a comfortable level.

Don't understand what "Backup doesn't backup from channels either" means. You use the backup button to move one menu backwards when you are in the EPG or services menu, or when you are viewing digital text or interactive Sky services. I think you need to read your Sky manual to understand what the remote control is supposed to do. And then put the correct code back into your remote so that you can control your TV with it.
broadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2007, 16:35
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,858
You can set the audio output of the Sky box but you cannot alter it on the "fly" - "Services" "System setup" "Sound settings.

Most Freeview boxes also have similar settings in their menus - so all you need do is set both to the same volume by ear and then use the TV or Sky remote to control from there. But beware different channels have different relative sound levels so this will NOT solve the problem of changing volume when changing channels and this is not a fault of the digiboxes but down to the audio compression used being different between broadcasters.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2007, 17:38
Digi Man
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 12,960
OP- connect your digibox up to your Hi-Fi (if you have one) and control it that way, that's what I do anyway.
Digi Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 10:02
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
Thanks everyone for there comments.

I have had a similar discussion with serveral of my friends and it all seems to be what SKY box you are using.

To tell someone to read there manual is not a very constructive comment....

I know that setting the SKY box as the volume control can be done. When I was living in australia and had foxtel, same channels and interface on a pace box this was a standard feature. I have also seen this working since i have been in the UK.

The backup button is there for supping between the channel you are currently waching and the previous one! For it not to do this is a programming error on behalf of the settop box manufactures or SKY UK not requesting it.....

Was looking forward to SKY which i still enjoy, but these main features are not present, which should be, I think they need to to some beta testing with users for the correct config on the way the box should work! These are easy fixes but to make people 'live with it as it is' is a cop out...

my 2 cents worth....

thanks to the people who replied...
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 10:07
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
It shouldn't depend on what Box you use - all Sky Boxes are designed to perform a comprehensive common set of functions.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 10:18
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
that is true to a certain degree, but some settop boxes are cable of doing more than others... can be configured to have more featured function sets.... dependent on it embedded programmimg.
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 10:21
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
DigiMan,
I guess this is going to be the only way...
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 11:30
broadz
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,313
To tell someone to read there manual is not a very constructive comment....

I know that setting the SKY box as the volume control can be done. When I was living in australia and had foxtel, same channels and interface on a pace box this was a standard feature. I have also seen this working since i have been in the UK.

The backup button is there for supping between the channel you are currently waching and the previous one! For it not to do this is a programming error on behalf of the settop box manufactures or SKY UK not requesting it.....
This is a strange reply. I agree that telling someone to read the manual may not be the most constructive comment, but basically that more than anything else will tell you what the volume button on your Sky remote is for. You can claim that you have seen a similar box working in a country the other side of the world, where pressing the volume control on that did something different to the way it works on a Sky box, but in all honesty, so what? It doesn't do it on a Sky box, never has, never will, and to claim you have also seen it do it on boxes in the UK is wrong. It was probably one of your pommie mates having a laugh at the Aussie's expense, when really he was just adjusting his TV volume level and you wrongly thought the graphics on the screen were coming from the Sky box. One too many tinnies of Fosters perhaps?

The only volume setting that a Sky box has is accessed via the Setup/Audio and then using the up and down arrows around the Select button to adjust it. You then need to select OK, and the box will remember the setting that you have chosen. But it can't then be adjusted on the fly using the volume control buttons on the remote. These only control the volume of your TV (or your AV amplifier/receiver), not the volume of the Sky box itself.

Also, the backup button does not switch between the channel you are watching now and the previous channel. Again, never has, never will. What it does do is allow you to back out of a recorded programme that you are watching (back to the Planner menu) and if you then press backup a second time from there it will take you to the "live" Sky channel that you are tuned to. But it doesn't switch between two live Sky channels. The up and down channel buttons are what you need to do that (or the Favourites button). For you to claim that the backup button is there for something else, then say that it is laziness on Sky's part to not make it do that, seems a little odd. How do you know what Sky intend it to be used for? Maybe all the users in Australia except you have found the backup button on a Foxtel box a pain in the arse, Murdoch picked up on this and decided that Sky boxes would not work in the same way.

I've got a keyboard attached to my PC that says Favorites on it, when I press that button Internet Explorer opens and shows me my list of Favourite sites. But I don't expect the Favourites button on my Sky box to open Internet Explorer - I expect it to do what it says in the Sky manual it will do - jump to the next channel on my box that I have marked as a Favourite. Again, I suggest you read the manual to find out what the buttons on your remote control are for. Rather than remembering what similar buttons on a similar box back in Australia did, and then assume that there is something wrong with your Sky box, or missing features within the Sky box software.
broadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 12:06
vinnys85
 
Posts: n/a

Matt the very early sky digiboxes from 98/99, or at least the pace ones used to let you control the volume output of the box itself, and yes it was the volume Up/Down button which did it, and it brought up a white volume slider which was integrated into the sky software.

The reason they don't want to let you control the sky box's volume itself, is to avoid customer services issues, e.g. accidentally turning the sky boxes volume all the way down and then trying to adjust the volume on the tv itself, will mean you don't get any sound, so the more recent digiboxes have their own volume set at a line out level, so you can do the volume adjustment on the TV itself, if you want more control over it I'd suggest connecting the box through a surround Amp or the Line In jacks of the Hi-Fi
  Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 12:27
broadz
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,313
Matt the very early sky digiboxes from 98/99, or at least the pace ones used to let you control the volume output of the box itself, and yes it was the volume Up/Down button which did it, and it brought up a white volume slider which was integrated into the sky software.

The reason they don't want to let you control the sky box's volume itself, is to avoid customer services issues, e.g. accidentally turning the sky boxes volume all the way down and then trying to adjust the volume on the tv itself, will mean you don't get any sound, so the more recent digiboxes have their own volume set at a line out level, so you can do the volume adjustment on the TV itself, if you want more control over it I'd suggest connecting the box through a surround Amp or the Line In jacks of the Hi-Fi
In which case Matt I apologise. My very first Sky Digibox was a Pace 2200, which I thought was the first Sky Digibox of any kind, and when I pressed the volume buttons on my Sky remote it controlled the volume of my TV, not of my Sky box. But maybe that was because the Sky installer had input the correct key code to allow it to control the volume on my television.
broadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 14:24
vinnys85
 
Posts: n/a

From googleing around, there is a TV code to control the sky box volume directly, but no one seems to want to say what it actually is!! will keep looking for you matt.
  Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-2007, 15:22
underworldjam
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West Midlands
Posts: 1,618
Cheap freeview boxes often let you control the box output as this means the remote doesn't have to be able to control the tv. The sky remote is not basic in any sense and has the ability to control most tv's in existence.
underworldjam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2007, 16:47
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
I suppose my main gripe is that I know from a programming level that all these functions are possible, and would be a added value to costumers who want to use there box in a true HIFISurround setup or in a more interactive way other than just using the sky remote for basic functions. We should be requesting these changes be made, and the boxes be used as designed not hindered by SKY. SKY should be listening to its customers.... Just because you only know your SKY box works one way doesnt mean that is the only way it works.
There is a lot of good information and comments and answers in these forums, but i get the feeling some people are more interested in how many posts and answers they have, there for giving them some sort of authority on things rather than asking themselves... that would be a good idea, is it possible, can we make it possible.... (shootdowns). although fosters is a much nicer drink here than back home (which no one drinks) i prefer stella for piss takes and talking shit... hahaha

matt
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 15:21
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
any luck vinny?
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 16:04
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
It's never gonna be possible, for a very simple reason: it makes no sense to adjust the output volume of your Sky Digibox.

Suppose your TV volume is set to zero or mute. Wind your Sky volume up to maximum and you still won't hear a thing. Now unmute your TV set and it blows out its loudspeakers (or your eardrums).

Suppose your TV volume is set very low. Wind up the Sky output volume to get a decent listening level and the sound will be amazingly distorted. Why? Because you are overloading the TV audio input amplifier.

Suppose your Sky output level is set very low. You wind up the TV volume to a reasonable listening level. The sound is a bit "hissy" but maybe you can put up with that. Now switch to an analogue or Freeview programme and it blows out the TV loudspeakers!

For this reason, the Sky Digibox audio output is (and always has been) set at "line level" with just a small in-menu adjustment that lets you balance it against other inputs (such as Freeview and DVD players).
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 16:06
platelet
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: GL51 0EX
Posts: 7,166
one possible solution

sky+ remotes can be programmed to control a normal sky box
sky+ remotes can be programmed to control many amplifiers

I've no idea if both could be done at the same time, but if they could buying a sky+ remote might solve your problem
platelet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 16:07
SamGamgee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 1,729
It's never gonna be possible, for a very simple reason: it makes no sense to adjust the output volume of your Sky Digibox.

Suppose your TV volume is set to zero or mute. Wind your Sky volume up to maximum and you still won't hear a thing. Now unmute your TV set and it blows out its loudspeakers (or your eardrums).

Suppose your TV volume is set very low. Wind up the Sky output volume to get a decent listening level and the sound will be amazingly distorted. Why? Because you are overloading the TV audio input amplifier.

Suppose your Sky output level is set very low. You wind up the TV volume to a reasonable listening level. The sound is a bit "hissy" but maybe you can put up with that. Now switch to an analogue or Freeview programme and it blows out the TV loudspeakers!

For this reason, the Sky Digibox audio output is (and always has been) set at "line level" with just a small in-menu adjustment that lets you balance it against other inputs (such as Freeview and DVD players).
At last..someone with sense. God knows why the OP wnats to do this..its completely pointless.
SamGamgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 16:12
broadz
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2,313
At last..someone with sense. God knows why the OP wnats to do this..its completely pointless.
He wants to do it because he could do it with a similar box that he had for digital TV in Australia years ago.
broadz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 09:45
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,822
It's never gonna be possible, for a very simple reason: it makes no sense to adjust the output volume of your Sky Digibox.
I disagree. It makes perfect sense, and I wish I could do this.

I have my TV speaker volume set to zero. I have the Sky box connected to a HiFi system which has a dolby surround decoder. The HiFi has no remote (OK, it's not state-of-the art). The only way I can alter the volume is by getting up and walking over to the hifi. It would be really useful to have a working volume or mute on the remote that affects the Sky box, just as I have on every other satellite receiver in the house
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 10:14
+3dB
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,716
I don't understand why you'd want to do this - it would affect any DVD recordings you're making from the digibox.

Anyway, you can control an AV amp or a TV with the Sky+ remote so where's the problem?
+3dB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 10:42
iSix
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,252
would be a added value to costumers who want to use there box in a true HIFISurround setup
Well in this situation you'd want to use the volume control of your amplifier/receiver rather than the tv, which you set the sky remote to control with the volume buttons.
iSix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 13:53
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,822
I don't understand why you'd want to do this - it would affect any DVD recordings you're making from the digibox.
You obviously would only want the volume of the audio output phone sockets to be affected, not the SCART that goes to a recorder.

Anyway, you can control an AV amp or a TV with the Sky+ remote so where's the problem?
You presume that the AV amp has a remote. Mine (OK, it's an old Denon PMA250, but still a good one) does not. I might have to build one, though...
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 15:57
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
You obviously would only want the volume of the audio output phone sockets to be affected, not the SCART that goes to a recorder.
Now you're asking for a hardware change.
Ain't gonna happen.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 13:00
matt510au
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 7
I dont understand why this is so difficult for people to think out side of the box.

I set the volume on my loewe to a peak setting (not full volume)

I then would use the sky remote to control the volume up or down.

this has nothing to do with being from australia or anything else. In fact i was back home recently and checked my FOXTEL sub (SKY over here) and was able to do what i am suggesting no problem.

I could even use the mute button, the backup up button would also change back to the previous channel that i was watching so i could swap between to channels with ease. They also have a new interface for the music channels etc...

(ohh thats right, who owns sky.........)


thankyou to the people who came back with ideas/suggestions, and had a open mind. The rest well you know who you are, good luck with your lives......
matt510au is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:50.