Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Connecting Mega Drive to Freeview LCD TV


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-08-2007, 14:26
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634

I'm trying to set up my Mega Drive for the first time in about 10 years.

It was easy to do on my 14" CRT TV but I've now got a 26" Freeview LCD TV.

How do I find the channel for the Mega Drive?

My TV's got a digital and analogue () tuner.

The analogue tuner only seems to go up to channel 5.
pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-08-2007, 15:22
Ash_735
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,080
You will have to manually tune it into another channel. The Megadrive will be on UHF36.
Ash_735 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 15:28
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634
I tried channel 36 (by pressing 36) but I just got the black and white dots on the screen.
pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 15:35
jim_uk
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Watford
Posts: 12,959
The same thing happens with my dreamcast if I try to connect it to the LCD in the bedroom, the scart I have for it won't work either on that TV.
jim_uk is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 15:40
Hotbird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,121
If your area is like ours here then Channel5 will now be broadcasting on the same frequency that the Megadrive uses, you may have to remove the aerial when tuning in the TV. You will need to manually tune the channel using the menus on the TV rather than just turning over to channel 36.
Hotbird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 16:03
Ash_735
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 8,080
I tried channel 36 (by pressing 36) but I just got the black and white dots on the screen.
I meant you have to tune it into that frequency, choose a blank channel, Menu, then something like set up, choose Manual Set Up, and for that channel, tune it into UHF36, then store the channel, then the Megadrive should work on that channel.
Ash_735 is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 16:33
NickyLover
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Middlesbrough
Posts: 618
You could try tuning to channel 8? Segas/Nintendos in my area always seem to auto tune on Channel8. Worth a shot
NickyLover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 17:40
x-p-d
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portsmouth (Rowridge TX)
Posts: 7,052
I tried channel 36 (by pressing 36) but I just got the black and white dots on the screen.


GET ONE OF THESE!

Or find an S-Video to Scart cable. It'll work.
x-p-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 17:45
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634
Manually tuned it into channel 36 from an unused channel and just got a blank screen and no sound.

pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 17:47
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634
I'll try that.





GET ONE OF THESE!

Or find an S-Video to Scart cable. It'll work.
pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 17:59
Ltbinary
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 66
On the lead coming out of the megadrive there should be a little screw turn that a bit and it will change the number which the mega drive tunes to that might help
Ltbinary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 18:13
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634
On which lead?

I've got the original Mega Drive.

On the lead coming out of the megadrive there should be a little screw turn that a bit and it will change the number which the mega drive tunes to that might help
pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 21:18
Rob500
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 3,843
Connect the RF lead to the back of the Mega Drive. Then plug the lead from the adapter thing into the TV, then plug the aerial into the adapter.

Make sure the adapter/switch is set to 'RF' not 'ANT'.

Put a game in the Mega Drive (blow any dirt out of it first) then switch the console on. Set the TV to an unused channel, go into manual tuning and then search for the output, which is usually on UHF 36.
Rob500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 21:29
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634
I've tried that but all I got was a blank screen and no sound.

When I turned the console off, the screen went back to being fuzzy, so it looks like something's not coming though.

I think I'll do what someone else suggested and buy a Mega Drive SCART lead.

It's supposed to give you a better picture, anyway.


Connect the RF lead to the back of the Mega Drive. Then plug the lead from the adapter thing into the TV, then plug the aerial into the adapter.

Make sure the adapter/switch is set to 'RF' not 'ANT'.

Put a game in the Mega Drive (blow any dirt out of it first) then switch the console on. Set the TV to an unused channel, go into manual tuning and then search for the output, which is usually on UHF 36.
pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 21:37
Hotbird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,121
all I got was a blank screen and no sound.

When I turned the console off, the screen went back to being fuzzy, so it looks like something's not coming though.
Plug some headphones into the headphone port on the front and see if you get sound through that, it could be that the megadrive isnt working properly any more.
Hotbird is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 21:43
pault2006
Banned User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,634
I tried that but there wasn't any sound.

The power light comes on but it's been in the shed for about 5 years, so it's probably got really dirty or damp.

Plug some headphones into the headphone port on the front and see if you get sound through that, it could be that the megadrive isnt working properly any more.
pault2006 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 21:49
Rob500
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Preston
Posts: 3,843
I've tried that but all I got was a blank screen and no sound.

When I turned the console off, the screen went back to being fuzzy, so it looks like something's not coming though.

I think I'll do what someone else suggested and buy a Mega Drive SCART lead.

It's supposed to give you a better picture, anyway.
Try more than one game.
Rob500 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34.