Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Getting "no signal" on my freeview tv!!! Anyone help?!


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 13-08-2007, 10:45
Mr Sifter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29

Hiya folks, I have just been given a Panasonic colour TV with built in freeview (the model is TX-28DTX1).

Now I know NOTHING about freeview/digital etc, so I was wondering if anyone could answer this.......

I am using a wall arial (through telewest, but not actually hooked up to anything like digital/analogue/sky etc) which allows me to tune in the terrestrial stations no problem.

When I press the "freeview" button on the remote, the tv does change to the freeview, and the "graphics" do show.........but each channel shows "no signal".

What am I doing wrong?

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

BTW, I will be unable to check this thread until later on tonight, so if I dont reply to any of your postings, please dont think I am being ignorant!

Thanks again........
Mr Sifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 13-08-2007, 10:53
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,011
it probally means you need a new aerial or re-aligned. visit this page

http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/f...splay.php?f=64

and also check your postcode................. you may need two aerials pointing at two transmittors !!

http://www.ukfree.tv/transmitters.php
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2007, 10:53
Prontopro
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,330
You mean aerial not arial.

Have you scanned for digital channels on your TV? The TV may have been used by someone else in a different TV region and the channels are on different frequencies. Hence the graphic for the channel but no image.

If you haven't done an auto-scan then this is what the problem is.

Hope this helps.
Prontopro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2007, 10:57
chrisjr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Reading
Posts: 22,332
What is this socket you are using actually connected to?

There are two possibilities. It is an analogue cable feed carrying only the main five analogue channels. Or it is a roof/loft aerial which is either not pointing at a digital transmitter site or is the wrong type for receiving whatever digital transmissions are available.

I suspect as you mention Telewest that it is actually a cable service which won't carry any of the digital multiplexes. if so then you need to get an aerial rigger in to fit a suitable roof or loft aerial.
chrisjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2007, 11:24
Nellie1000
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,543
I think Prontopro may be right. You do have to auto scan for both the terrestrial and digital channels. Put the tv on "freeview" so the screen shows the graphics show and "No signal" shows. Press the menu button and do an auto scan. The channels should then show up as long as your aerial is ok of course.
Nellie1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2007, 11:28
niall campbell
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7,011
yes an auto tune on analogue does not tune digital

why? that would be too easy!
niall campbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2007, 17:05
Mr Sifter
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 29
Thanks very much for all the info guys, once again Digital Spy has helped this techno pleb!!

Took (all) your advice, and by simply replacing the aerial (correct spelling) with a small set top aerial, I now have the freeview channels. Wey Hey!

Once again guys, thanks for all your help.
Mr Sifter is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52.