Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky+ - Put box in Standby overnight or leave on?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-08-2007, 09:58
cjb1992
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7

We never put our old digibox into standby overnight and when Sky+ was installed I asked the engineer whether or not to put Sky+ into standby when not using (to save hdd ect). He said it wasn't necessary and even turned off the auto standby for us. I also asked my friend down the road about this and he says they always standby their box as the engineer they had advised them to do it.

So what is better? Putting the box into standby when not using or just leaving it on 24/7 as I have been doing?
cjb1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-08-2007, 10:00
shweeney
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 24
We never put our old digibox into standby overnight and when Sky+ was installed I asked the engineer whether or not to put Sky+ into standby when not using (to save hdd ect). He said it wasn't necessary and even turned off the auto standby for us. I also asked my friend down the road about this and he says they always standby their box as the engineer they had advised them to do it.

So what is better? Putting the box into standby when not using or just leaving it on 24/7 as I have been doing?
why not put it into standby?
it'll still record, get updates etc. plus you'll save some electricity.
shweeney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 10:12
cjb1992
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
why not put it into standby?
it'll still record, get updates etc. plus you'll save some electricity.
I have an Amstrad box and have read posts saying when it 'auto standbys' it tends to not wake up again. Also the rest of my family is very backwards when it comes to electricals so I think the pressure of remembering to turn the sky box on in a morning might kill them.
cjb1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 12:48
bengunn
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 220
If you leave it on overnight, be careful about recording. If you set two programmes to record , one of them will clash with whatever channel the box is set to. Much better to leave it in standby except when you are watching a programme.
bengunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 13:46
EmmGee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Port Talbot, South Wales
Posts: 369
You get a warning message that you have 2 progs set to record but are watching a third and I thought that, if you don't select a recording to cancel, the box automatically switches to one of the channels to be recorded anyway.

Is I wrong?
EmmGee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 13:51
pcbbc
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London UK
Posts: 5,501
Not on the first point.
But there's probably something wrong with your question.
pcbbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 14:04
The Unknown One
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 5,712
If you don't put your box into standby the box is effectively recording whatever was the last channel you watched for the purposes of the instant rewind feature. As you're asleep, you don't need this feature, so your box is recording for nothing. If you put it into standby the hard drive will power down and
(assuming you don't use the anytime feature), will save 8 hours or so of wear on the HDD every night.
The Unknown One is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 14:07
remlap1983
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 119
So what is better? Putting the box into standby when not using or just leaving it on 24/7 as I have been doing?
Well leaving it on all the time is wasting a horrendous amount of electricity, that's why it has a standby function. If it wasn't intended to be used they would have just put an off switch.
remlap1983 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 14:07
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13,178
You get a warning message that you have 2 progs set to record but are watching a third and I thought that, if you don't select a recording to cancel, the box automatically switches to one of the channels to be recorded anyway.

Is I wrong?
No you iz no wong.

However you may not get the start padding if you leave the box on and try to record 2 programmes at once or consecutive programmes.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 14:11
bobcar
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 13,178
I have an Amstrad box and have read posts saying when it 'auto standbys' it tends to not wake up again. Also the rest of my family is very backwards when it comes to electricals so I think the pressure of remembering to turn the sky box on in a morning might kill them.
This seems to be linked more with Anytime than autostandby. If you just turn the Sky+ off when you turn the TV off before going to bed then you certainly don't get any problems.

I don't see how the family can forget to turn the box on in the morning, the fact there's no Sky might be a clue that something's wrong.
bobcar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 19:53
Ambassador
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Wooler, Northumberlandiana
Posts: 21,673
I don't see how the family can forget to turn the box on in the morning, the fact there's no Sky might be a clue that something's wrong.
Especially when all you need to do is push a big button with Sky written on it
Ambassador is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 23-08-2007, 20:11
cjb1992
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
I don't see how the family can forget to turn the box on in the morning, the fact there's no Sky might be a clue that something's wrong.
If you'd met my family you would be able to see how they can forget.
cjb1992 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54.