Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Sky HD and Magic Eye


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21-10-2007, 20:40
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79

i have just setup my HD box which replaced my Sky+ box...i previously had the Sky + with multiroom package..

The card that was in my standard Sky box is now in my HD box and is the primary box...my old Sky+ is now the secondary box on my account..

Previously i had a magic eye on my Sky+ box which worked without problem...

However now i have setup my HD box which now runs the Magic Eye i cannot get the remote to work. I have changed the RF config on the box...

I did have to run another installation of my channels on the TV that had the Magic Eye to search for the Sky channel...

Any ideas why the remote won't work...do i have to run the remote control install to the model of my TV?

Any ideas?
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 21-10-2007, 21:06
Magic Pants
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 335
I have a magic eye on my HD box which has been working since June 06 so there's definately no problem with them working together.
Magic Pants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2007, 21:10
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
i never indicated that i thought there was a compatibilty issue..

can anyone indicate whether i need to configure my remote to work with my telly again in order for me to be able to change channels etc on my telly with the magic eye?

As it was working with my Sky+ box i thought that the settings would of remained even though i have changed to a HD box???
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2007, 21:14
Magic Pants
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 335
Sorry I spoke! Christ, you try and help someone...
Magic Pants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2007, 21:20
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
not wanting to get into an argument but can you clarify how your original reply answered anything from my initial question..

appreciate your trying to help but your reply was not related to any question i had posed..????
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2007, 22:00
vivaroman
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: over there
Posts: 141

sorry to ask a stupid question but did the installer switch the rf 2 power on ie; is the red light on the magic eye?
vivaroman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 08:31
blueplatinum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,598
I am not clear if you are trying to use the old SKY+ remote to control the HD box. If so, it will not work unless you change its mode. I think this involves using the blue button but I don't know the exact procedure ... sorry.
blueplatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 09:27
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
thanks for the constructive replies...

the light is on the Magic Eye....

as for the remote...yes i am using a Sky+ remote control...does this matter (?)...i can control the volume on my TV using it but when i press the SKY button and try to view the Guide or change channel nothing happens...

do you have to retrain the remote then??
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 09:48
Jorree
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Make sure the rf channel is set the same on the magic eye tv as the main tv with hd. I have this exact set up and can use a sky plus remote through the magic eye to control my HD box. I have HD box output set to channel 34 and had to programme this on other magic eye tv.
Jorree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 09:54
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
how do i do this...and where do i go to do it?

many thanks
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 11:23
Jorree
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
Services 401 select gives the service menu. I am at work at moment and cant remember where but the rf channel can be changed here. Just make sure the output channel on the hd box ( normally 68 ) and your second tv are tuned to the same. When I had my box installed the default is 68 and my other tv,s were 34. I changed output on HD box to 34 and its fine. I have to use 34 as output as 68 gives interferance on secondary tv,s. You may have to retune your second tv manually to find sky signal,

I hope this helps.
Jorree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 14:08
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
thanks for your reply...

just to let you know that when i originally plugged in my new HD box and then went upstairs to the tv with the magic eye the channel where i originally had my Sky+ feed on was showing a snowy screen...so i ran the channel install again on this tv and it scanned and found the new HD channel...

is this what you were referring about in your previous comment ?

it's from here that i cannot use the Magic Eye...even though the light on the eye is working?
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 15:19
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
can anyone expand on the comments from joree?....

where do i go to change my rf details?..and how do i go about it?
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 15:20
Magic Pants
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 335
not wanting to get into an argument but can you clarify how your original reply answered anything from my initial question..

appreciate your trying to help but your reply was not related to any question i had posed..????
I just figured that, seeing as you were telling us your magic eye didn't work, you might be re-assured that someone else had it working ok. But you obviously have issues so we'll just leave it there.
Magic Pants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 15:29
Jorree
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
If you can see your picture on the second tv it has nothing to do with the channel. Make sure you are using the rf2 outlet on the back of the box to feed the second tv as I believe this is needed to run the magic eye.
Jorree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 15:46
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
maybe i have dodgy cabling then....

i will check it out when i get home tonight....

thanks for your help...and your MagicPants...
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 20:37
blueplatinum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,598
There is some info here which might help, but it is so long I got a bit lost reading it.
blueplatinum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-2007, 23:02
ian-d
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,552
Sorry, to clarify, did you ever get a picture through your magic eye through the new HD digibox? Did you check your RF settings as jorree said to make sure all is active?

If not, in sequence, press the following buttons on your remote:

SERVICES
4
0
1
SELECT

then go to the RF option and make sures it on, then pick the desired channel which will be the channel you must go to on the other television...make sure you save the settings.

(sorry if you covered this above, i just scanned through the bickering )
ian-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2007, 09:29
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
cheers mate..

yep ..i did have the rf turned on...

i played around with the box late last night and was unsuccessful....however the wife has just called to say that it now works in our kitchen so i'm not sure what happened !!!

anyway...it looks like all is ok.....i suspect the cable is a bit iffy.....

i'm going to go through the process of hiding my cables behind the wall this weekend so i suspect i will have magic eye problems again....especially as i now know there is a problem with the cabling !!!
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2007, 11:16
chriscatt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 163
Hi, I have three magic eyes connected to different sets that worked fine with my Sky+ box. However with my new HD one they are very intermittant, for example I can can be browsing through the channel guide and it will stop responding, sometimes it will not be working the next day. The only thing to do to get it working again it to unplug them from the set, that will sometimes work straight away, but sometimes I'll have to do it several times bfore the thing will kick in.
It can't be the magic eyes as it happens to all three, beats me though..
ChrisC
chriscatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2007, 13:35
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
i agree...it does seem a little temperamental..i can only think that i got my dodgy cable in the correct position...

judging by the internet other people have had issues with their magic eyes and Sky HD boxes....so i guess it's not a guarantee that my connection will last...
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2007, 17:46
sky+ n00b!
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Right Here, Right now.
Posts: 47
I can't be arsed to read all the bickering on this thread but here are the facts:

Ensure cable is connected and TV-Link magic eye is lit up. If not go into engineer menu and turn on RF2.

To control an HD box's menu system over TV-Link, you MUST have a SkyHD remote control. I had an old Sky Digital remote, which would control the TV on/off and volume ... but not the sky box.

To test it, take the Sky HD remote from the main box and test it down the TV-link.

When I got my system, sky weren't selling the SkyHD remote on their own ... but amusingly I got genuine one off ebay for a couple of quid.


Edit: I am however not entirely sure if the Sky+ remote is compatible with the SkyHD box or not. Again it would be best to test the actual remote down the TV-link to ensure it is working!

Last edited by sky+ n00b! : 25-10-2007 at 17:49. Reason: clarity!
sky+ n00b! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 09:01
Jorree
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 19
My Sky Plus TV remote works fine via magic eye to HD box.
Jorree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 09:31
SurreyStu
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 79
i have to disagrre with the previous comment
my Magic Eye now works....with the Sky+ control controlling my Sky HD box...

you DO NOT have to have a Sky HD remote to control a Sky HD box via Magic Eye...
SurreyStu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2009, 20:34
EABowden
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 40
I'm very interested by this thread as I have just had Sky HD installed and the magic eyes are not controlling the box with the Sky + remote, even though the Sky + remote will work if I point it at the box.

The red light is on the eye connectors and the TVs displaying the Sky picture on channel 68, but it simply is not controllable remotely.

I can't try a Sky HD remote on the eyes as it has broken already! I was trying to programme it to work my Sony TV and now none of the Sky buttons work the box! They're sending me a replacement.
EABowden is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25.