Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Telephone Number 0000000000


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26-10-2007, 20:25
spang
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 493

Twice now I have done 1471 on the phone and it has been all zeros. Has anyone had this?
spang is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 26-10-2007, 20:32
paulyoung666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,151
i aint
paulyoung666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 20:33
johnny utah
Banned User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,554
Yes, I have had this several times, ignore it it is nothing important
johnny utah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 20:45
spang
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 493
Thanks.

I was a bit worried, my parents are away abroad and I let the cordless phone batteries go dead, and when I charged it that was the last number. For some reason I got worried it was someone trying to get hold of me for some emergency reason.

I searched the internet and someone on another forum said it is Toucan Telecom, and while I can't believe a company could have this number, it seems to be a 1471/bt screw up.
spang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 21:01
ilovekrys
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,599
toucan is an 01625 number
ilovekrys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 21:01
cheesy_pasty
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 3,767
I've had it as well...its companies trying to remain anonymous.
cheesy_pasty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 21:59
welshyyyyy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 242
not totally on topic but "Plumb local" is 08080000000 which is close !
the useless company rang me to confirm a booking for a plumber but the bloke couldnt be bothered to turn up !
like i say off topic but just thought i'd say
welshyyyyy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 22:02
ben93
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Central Perk
Posts: 1,591
not totally on topic but "Plumb local" is 08080000000 which is close !
the useless company rang me to confirm a booking for a plumber but the bloke couldnt be bothered to turn up !
like i say off topic but just thought i'd say
Let it all out dont lock it up inside
ben93 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 23:25
TheFirstCut
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Proud European!
Posts: 7,123
Many people / companies send out spoof CLID. It's a way of getting around anonymous caller reject without giving out their number.

I used to spoof CLID with various unknown numbers.
TheFirstCut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 23:28
pjb007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire - (Tx: The Wrekin)
Posts: 10,284
Hey I think we had that as well
pjb007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2007, 23:36
TheFirstCut
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Proud European!
Posts: 7,123
it seems to be a 1471/bt screw up.
No you can spoof the CLID. You can send various presentation CLID, you can just program the number you wish it to display.

I used to use VoIP to spoof. I can't now spoof any old number, they have clamped down, I can only spoof numbers I have access to. So I can send out the CLID of my landline, my mobiles, or other VoIP lines.

Users who have ISDN lines can program any number to display.
TheFirstCut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2007, 01:17
kev
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: South Notts (Waltham TV TX)
Posts: 19,453
Users who have ISDN lines can program any number to display.
I'm not sure if it's our PABX or BT Exchange but our ISDN30 at work just becomes "withheld" if you don't use one of the numbers on our account.
kev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2007, 01:23
That Bloke
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 5,827
I'm not sure if it's our PABX or BT Exchange but our ISDN30 at work just becomes "withheld" if you don't use one of the numbers on our account.
It's more likely to be the PABX. A lot of the time BT won't even know what numbers you actually have if you are using 08xx redirects. It could, however, be a configuration option at the exchange that hasn't been set for your account.

Certainly when I was working in the call recording industry people had no problem passing CLIDs that weren't on the 'BT' side of the network. In fact, for some of the outbound stuff we allowed the CLID to be set depending on what the agent was doing in our software at the time. Whether this was effective depended on the switch model they were using though, we couldn't do it on all.
That Bloke is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:07.