Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Manhattan Plaza XT-F


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-12-2007, 09:54
ali252
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: East Renfrewshire
Posts: 96

Just bought one of these which seems to be very good however it keeps going into standby and has to be rebooted. Anyone else having this problem or got any ideas.
ali252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 08-12-2007, 11:02
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
Sounds fairly typical for Manhattan brand - despite glowing reviews in Wot! Satellite?
Return to supplier.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 15:05
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
Just bought one of these which seems to be very good however it keeps going into standby and has to be rebooted. Anyone else having this problem or got any ideas.
My manhattan 500 is great to, but as i mentioned i another post i have to keep it turned on not in standby or it loses its weaker channels and has to be reprogrammed.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 15:10
wod1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 6,079
have you tried updating the software on the receiver or called manhattan to see if the receiver is faulty or not ?
wod1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2007, 18:03
ali252
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: East Renfrewshire
Posts: 96
Thanks for the replies. Only received it yesterday so still getting used to it. Left it switched off at mains today and it appears to be working ok for the past hour. Have sent an email to the suppliers, but don't expect any reply until Monday. Thanks again for the advice and help.
ali252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 14:48
julian_1234
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kent.
Posts: 21
My manhattan 500 is great to, but as i mentioned i another post i have to keep it turned on not in standby or it loses its weaker channels and has to be reprogrammed.
I think your problem is that the Manhattan is not counting all of it's positioner pulses.
I've got a 550, and what I have to do fairly regularly is to resynch the dish.
I'm not at home at the moment ... but (if I recall) you go to a known satellite channel ... go into the channel search menu, scroll down to the positioner selection, hit ok (then you get a sub-menu up), scroll up to the position number, swing the dish slightly (left or right) until the signal level peaks, scroll down to resynch,hit ok, then exit out.
Once you've done it once it only takes a couple of seconds to do.
If you saved satellites at different times, then you may find that the dish had "lost" pulses in the menatime and after resynching some may be off. In this case you can do the above proceedure but rather than resynching you go down to "store", which just saves/resets the one position.

Hope that makes sense.

Julian.
julian_1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 15:58
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
Thanks Julian, i know how to do that ok, but early on in my probs i kept a list of sat position no`s and positions from 28e to 30 west and if i left the receiver in standby or turned off overnight 12hrs later i had to reset all sat positions for optimum signal, i did this over many days and every time i had to readjust for best signal and always had to move west, eventually i rang my supplier and he told me i must not leave it in standby or turn it off, i took his advice and have not had to readjust for the past 9months, i do not know if this is the same for other makes of fta receivers, i know sky do not have that problem.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 13:02
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
i know sky do not have that problem.
This is true. my Sky Digibox has never lost its satellite position or even moved the dish.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 13:59
wod1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 6,079
Thanks Julian, i know how to do that ok, but early on in my probs i kept a list of sat position no`s and positions from 28e to 30 west and if i left the receiver in standby or turned off overnight 12hrs later i had to reset all sat positions for optimum signal, i did this over many days and every time i had to readjust for best signal and always had to move west, eventually i rang my supplier and he told me i must not leave it in standby or turn it off, i took his advice and have not had to readjust for the past 9months, i do not know if this is the same for other makes of fta receivers, i know sky do not have that problem.
surely that would be fixed with a firmware update to the receiver
wod1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 14:04
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
i do not know if this is the same for other makes of fta receivers, i know sky do not have that problem.
No, it isn't the same for other makes of receiver.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 18:01
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
Can someone tell me how to quote a small part of someones thread, i always have to quote it all.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 18:12
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Can someone tell me how to quote a small part of someones thread ... ?
Yes.

When the quoted Text appears in the Reply frame, just Edit it in the same way as you Edit text you generate yourself.

(I assume you meant "Post", not "Thread")
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 11:37
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
Yes.

When the quoted Text appears in the Reply frame, just Edit it in the same way as you Edit text you generate yourself.

(I assume you meant "Post", not "Thread")
Sorry, but i am just a dumb mechanic, you will have to explain more, is it anything like fitting and timing a distributour to a 1947 austin 10.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 11:40
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Sorry, but i am just a dumb mechanic, you will have to explain more, is it anything like fitting and timing a distributour to a 1947 austin 10.
Yes, but don't forget to advance the timing a tad to minimise pinking.

Oh, and a shot of Redex might help.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 13:28
wod1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: west yorkshire
Posts: 6,079
have you sorted out the receiver ?
wod1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 15:47
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
Yes, but don't forget to advance the timing a tad to minimise pinking.

Oh, and a shot of Redex might help.
Thanks rai uno, but you forgot to remind me that the firing order is 1342, not 1243, that as we all know is for the 1947 ford pop. Oh and didn`t you mean retard the timing.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 15:48
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Thanks rai uno, but you forgot to remind me that the firing order is 1342, not 1243, that as we all know is for the 1947 ford pop. Oh and didn`t you mean retard the timing.
I agonised over that for nearly a millisecond - and still got it wrong!

O/T You don't work at that place in Collingham, next to the Garden Centre, do you?
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 16:00
deesee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: harrogate n`yorks
Posts: 816
No, i worked all my time in garages in Harrogate untill 1980, then i worked at Harrogate College as a technician/lecturer, untill i retired in 2000, thats how i remembered about the timing.
deesee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 16:06
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Ah, thanks
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2007, 20:20
Manhattan
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Hi, I work for Manhattan and came across this thread.

Ali252; I'm not sure if your support request has got through because our website recently became crippled (the ISP upgraded PHP and SQL versions) and the developers who implemented the site no longer exist. We have a new site in development that is due to be unveiled in the coming weeks that will fix all problems. Unfortunately, we are unsure for how long technical support enquiries haven't been getting through.

Anyhow, both your problem and deesee's problem with the 500 don't sound right so please write to:

technical [AT] eurosat [DOT] com

I've written it like that to throw off any spam-spiders.

I hope your problems can be resolved.

All the best,

Alex @ Manhattan
Manhattan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2007, 11:40
ali252
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: East Renfrewshire
Posts: 96
Thanks for all the replies. Receiver seems to be fine now. Have been using it for 1 week and no further reboots required. Will check out the new web site when it is up and running. Thanks again.
ali252 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:01.