Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Changing Remote Control Frequency?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-01-2008, 21:47
wench
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6,158

Hoping someone out there has managed to resolve any remote contol issues.

Our remote control has stopped responding periodically for the last few days, especially when you first turn the box on none of the buttons will repond correctly, sometimes it wont do anything, sometimes it works if you hold the button down for at least a few seconds, sometimes it starts working again!

Anyway, called Tiscali tech support and they suggested I try and reset/change the frequency of the remote, however I was at work when I called so resorted to calling back when I had the remote in hand to get instructions. Called back and their "systems are down and can you call back monday"

So does anyone know how to do this/ have done this before?

Thanks in advance.
wench is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 06-01-2008, 07:33
cookiemonster43
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
I had/have similar problems as apparently the new SF6 Telsey box is not compatable with Hitachi plasma TV's!?

That said, I discovered that if you have a Telsey box you cannot actually change the frequency as the box has the menu, but the remotes are not set up to do it. I had to have an engineer around who swapped my remote with an old homechoice box remote as these are the only ones that can do it (he did not swap the box, just the remote). If you have one of these you have to go to the set up menu. You can access this on channel 999. Then:

Go to 'Remote Control Settings' and select
Select a setting from 1,2 or 3.(The remote is on 1 by default).
Press 4 and 6 together and the LED around the stand by button flashes. As I said, this only works with a homechoice remote as the Telsey ones do not have an LED.
When it flashes chose a new number (2 or 3) and press o.k. to confirm.

When you are in the menu it does give on screen instructions (although the number 6 appears to be missing when it asks you to press 4 and 6).

This said, having a homechoice remote given to me did mean I could change the frequency, but did not resolve my problem as the engineer told me it is a fact that Hitachi Plasma TV's radiate a signal that affects the frequency of Taiscali remotes!! So I always have to put the remote right up to the sensor on the box to get it to work.

I hope my intructions make sense and that this has been of some sort of help to you.
cookiemonster43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 17:15
wench
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6,158
Thanks cookie monster, unfortunately we have the bog standard tiscali remote so wont work, but I have a feeling it might be the new telly thats affecting it as the problems pretty much started the day after we installed the new HD telly.

However we have since found that the remote starts working properly again if we leave it for an hour, it just doesn't function straight after the box and telly is turned on.

Oh well I think we may just have to live with that!
wench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 19:05
cookiemonster43
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 24
Sounds like you do have the same problem as me, where the flat screen tv interfears with the frequency of the remote. Seems strange they would bring out a remote control box where this happens, but there you go. As you say, we just have to live with it.
cookiemonster43 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 14:42
MK_Brett
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Herts.
Posts: 318
The frequency of the new slim black remote (Lima) can be changed using the onscreen instructions in TV settings (it works the same as the old silver remote).

If you have a chunky silver and black remote you can do the following:

Changing the Address code on the Tiscali Video Networks Maxim handset.

The Maxim handset is supplied with the address code locked to RC5 address 28. In order to select the alternative address codes 29 or 30 the handset must first be unlocked as follows.

With batteries in the remote control, press and hold down for 6 seconds the ‘ACTIVE’ key. Release this key and enter the code 982. The handset is now unlocked.

To change the address code press and hold down for 6 seconds the ‘ACTIVE’ key. Release this key and enter code 2054 for address 29 or 2055 for address 30 or 2053 to return the handset to address 28.

The handset should then be re-locked. Press and hold down for 6 seconds the ‘ACTIVE’ key. Release this key and enter the code 982. The handset is now locked to the code you have selected.
Don't forget to change the STB settings first though.
MK_Brett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 16:28
Glenyb
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 21
I have problems with my remote when I have the "big" light off.

I know this sounds stupid but if the main living room light is on, I have no problems with the remote. But if I have the lights off or just a lamp on then the remote becomes a bit of a pain. Still works but takes a few button presses or waving around for the box to respond.

Anyone else come across this?

I'm quite a technical guy (telecoms) but this is first time I've come across lighting having an effect on infra-red.
Glenyb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2008, 08:51
McDeadcat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2

Since we got the new Set top box (STB - Black box with green light) from Tiscali, the remote control operation is so bad we have stopped watching TV! We have a large Samsung flatscreen HD TV which is good, but changing channels is nigh on impossible. You have to wave the remote around the room for minutes to get the STB to accept an instruction. Oddly enough the volume control that is set up for the TV works unerringly.

I wondered if the various WiFi networks (our laptops detect about 12 locally including our own) block the communication between remote and STB? If the remote is infra-red I don't understand how though?!? - BUT when (early hours) there are only a few WiFi systems running sometimes the remote works!

If the TV itself irradiates something that blocks the signal, how come the volume control (picked up by the TV not the STB) works so well?

Overall the whole Tiscali system is unusable because of this shoddy remote control link. Tiscali need to do something about this very quickly.
McDeadcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2008, 11:08
Zapomatic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: London SE17
Posts: 673
The volume signal will be the same as what your TV's remote control puts out, which is why it still works.
Zapomatic is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:51.