Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How To Get RTÉ In The UK


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-01-2008, 19:14
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,893

As the question comes up a lot, I decided to make this topic, maybe the mods will make it a sticky and it won't have to be asked every other day!

Firstly, you CAN NOT watch the 4 Irish channels if you live in a mainland UK (England / Scotland / Wales) registered address, even if you manually tune them in. The software will prevent this. The only way you can watch them is if you live anywhere on the island of Ireland, (but if you live in Northern Ireland some programming will be blocked over rights issues).

Before you change over, remember that if you change address to one in the ROI you will lose some channels as well as gain some. Check to see if it will be worth your while before changing anything!

To watch RTÉ ONE, RTÉ TWO, TV 3, TG 4 and Channel 6 in the UK you will have to change your address with Sky to a valid address in the Republic of Ireland. This means that your bill will be in Euro, and after the exchange rate is done for the Direct Debit, may mean you pay slightly more for your subscription.

If you have friends or family that live in the ROI and they don't have Sky, you can change your address to theirs and Sky will update their system and you will be able to watch. Then if Sky issue new viewing cards or send you letters about your account, your friends or family can forward them on to you and Sky will be none the wiser. Don't use a random address, because if Sky do anything regarding your account via letter, you'll never know and it will just cause hasstle.

Remember, when you call them you will have to withhold your number because if they see you calling from your own house they will know that you aren't living in Ireland and they won't change it over for you.

If you want to change your address to one in Northern Ireland, remember that you won't get all the Irish channels and those that you do get will have some programming blocked. One advantage of changing to an NI address over an ROI address is your bill will still come out in £ Sterling and you will keep all the UK channels (see below).

CHANGING ADDRESS TO ROI ADDRESS
Gaining some Irish channels will mean that you lose some UK ones.

Gain - RTÉ ONE, RTÉ TWO, TV 3, TG 4, Channel 6 Ireland.
Lose - BBC 3, BBC 4, ITV1/2/3/4, five, fiveUS, five Life, BBC HD and restricted access to Channel 4.

The ITV and BBC channels can be tuned in under Other Channels, but they cannot be recorded from if you have Sky+. You can not check future EPG information for them either, apart from Now & Next info.

CHANGING ADDRESS TO NI ADDRESS
No UK channels are lost here, but Irish channels are restricted for sports and some US programming and 2 channels are blocked still.

Gain - RTÉ ONE, RTÉ TWO, TG 4 (all 3 have some programme restrictions), full UK channel line-up
Lose - TV 3, Channel 6 Ireland, BBC and ITV regions will change to BBC NI and UTV.

Paddy
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-01-2008, 21:04
Ghostleader
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Laughing at Sky fanboys!
Posts: 714
Brill post mate, you have answered a question "What Satellite & Digital TV" would never answer in such honestly! You make me wish I could set up a Freesat from Sky system with a R.O.I. address!!
Ghostleader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 21:54
DeclanTh
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 179
You cannot set up a Freesat from Sky account with a ROI address, only a UK or N Ireland address can be used, also even with a N Ireland address you cannont get RTE1, RTE2 or TG4
DeclanTh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2008, 22:18
Ghostleader
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Laughing at Sky fanboys!
Posts: 714
How much more expensive is it for R.O.I. subscribers? I hate the Euro, it blow's, good for company's, not for the consumer!
Ghostleader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 00:41
Dave_Dublin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 288
My subscription (less multiroom) for Sky World is :

€68

That's just under £51 so costs £6 more for Irish viewers for less channels than our UK neighbours...

Hope that helps !
Dave_Dublin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 16:31
Pablo Diablo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,985
I think it's ridiculous that there's no Irish FreesatfromSky. Although I did read that RTE don't pay for satellite uplink or EPG costs in exchange for being for subscribers only. Don't know if that's true though.
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 16:40
maccy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 6,686
I think it's ridiculous that there's no Irish FreesatfromSky. Although I did read that RTE don't pay for satellite uplink or EPG costs in exchange for being for subscribers only. Don't know if that's true though.
Yes, that's true (about the uplink costs, I think they still pay EPG fees, albeit reduced).

http://archives.tcm.ie/westernpeople.../story6518.asp
maccy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 18:25
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,893
What about making this a sticky then so this question will hopefully stop being asked ad nauseum?

Paddy
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 18:59
Rd100
Banned User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,576
so can you change a card over from a uk address to a ROI address or will sky have to send out a new card
Rd100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2008, 20:50
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,844
so can you change a card over from a uk address to a ROI address or will sky have to send out a new card
I think it's a whole new contract, since they have to change to payment in euros.
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 10:59
DS Forum Support

Digital Spy Staff
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Posts: 10,081
Hi,

If you feel that a thread deserves to be 'stickied', please contact Forum Support (via the contact us form or by alerting the first post of the thread) with a valid reason as to why.

Thanks
DS Forum Support is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:00
maccy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 6,686
It may be something to do with the fact that 'Getting RTE in the UK' goes against the Sky T & C's.....?
maccy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:27
MarkLS12
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North
Posts: 1,048
It may be something to do with the fact that 'Getting RTE in the UK' goes against the Sky T & C's.....?
That's not true.
It is provided as part of a NI Sky Subscription.
MarkLS12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:38
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,893
Just sent an alert to Support. Hopefully they will make it a sticky soon.

Paddy
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:41
maccy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 6,686
It is provided as part of a NI Sky Subscription.
Yes it is, but the original post - paragraph 4 - advocates a viewer living in the UK mainland telling Sky that they have moved to an address in the ROI in order to get the other Irish terrestrials. This goes against Sky T & C's.

I've nothing against the thread, in fact I did exactly what is being touted for a couple of years. I'm simply pointing out why the mods may choose not to make it a sticky.
maccy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 20:45
pwni
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Belfast
Posts: 137
And is Digital Spy running its forum according to Sky's bidding? If nothing illegal is happening, then so long as any possible breach is made clear, Sky's T&Cs are a matter between them and their customers.

This thread addresses a subject which gets asked about on a regular basis and I for one hope it gets stickied.
pwni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2008, 10:37
maccy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: East Midlands
Posts: 6,686
And is Digital Spy running its forum according to Sky's bidding? If nothing illegal is happening, then so long as any possible breach is made clear, Sky's T&Cs are a matter between them and their customers.
I'm sure DS wouldn't want to be seen to encourage their viewers to lie to them in order to view channels where broadcasters don't have the rights to transmit... so I can't help thinking this is why they have resisted so far. I assume someone has contacted the mods with the request....
maccy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2008, 20:45
Eat The Telly
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 866
I appreciate the advice but how many of us have addresses that we know of in Ireland to use for said procedure? Think I'll just wait for RTE International.
Eat The Telly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2008, 13:31
SteveMcK
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,844
I appreciate the advice but how many of us have addresses that we know of in Ireland to use for said procedure?
I think that the point is you don't actually need to have an address, just give sky a valid postcode.

21 Wee Loney
The Sheugh
BT 75 3AB

should work just fine
SteveMcK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2008, 13:53
Analoguesat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Scottish Borders
Posts: 19,185
I appreciate the advice but how many of us have addresses that we know of in Ireland to use for said procedure? Think I'll just wait for RTE International.
Not going to happen anytime soon.
Analoguesat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2008, 14:12
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,882
I think that the point is you don't actually need to have an address, just give sky a valid postcode.

21 Wee Loney
The Sheugh
BT 75 3AB

should work just fine
For how long?

With a false address what will happen to any replacement card sent out for you?

Sky are rumoured to be replacing their cards later this year. Any false address will almost certainly result in the card being returned to them address unknown which will almost certainly result in your account being closed when Sky investigate why.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 18:20
fallacy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 51
Thinking of doing this as I have a house in NI.

Will the fact that I have the phone and broadband with Sky let on to them that I am telling porkies if I live in London?

I only want to change address for the Irish channels.
fallacy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 18:50
bentex
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 36
are the RTE channels free to view? Can you get a free to view card and use it in an non-sky Receiver like the Technomate 6900 combo.
bentex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 19:22
Paddy C
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 12,893
No, they are not FTV, they are encrypted and require a subscription to the Entertainment Pack to receive them.
Paddy C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 00:56
bubblegun
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 720
Thinking of doing this as I have a house in NI.

Will the fact that I have the phone and broadband with Sky let on to them that I am telling porkies if I live in London?

I only want to change address for the Irish channels.
Your phone and broadband are tied to the postcode too, so they would be cancelled if you tried this.
bubblegun is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:16.