Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

I'd like to get BT Vision - but can I get it?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-01-2008, 21:41
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89

OK, my (previously) trusty Thomson DHD4000 is on the way out, and I'm finally convinced that BT vision is for me, but the question is, can I get it?

I noticed that on BT Vision's ordering page, they have a disclaimer which says "In order to get BT Vision you need BT Total Broadband. Not all regions in the UK can access BT Vision. 10 working days after your broadband line is activated, confirmation will be provided as to whether your broadband speed can support BT Vision."

I don't really want to sign up to 12 months of BT Broadband if I soon after discover that I can't get BT Vision.

I regularly use the

http:///www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk

speedtester site, and I usually get a figure of about 1800kbps.

Any thoughts, or advice?
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-01-2008, 22:15
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,534
Well, you need at least a 2 meg line for BT Vision.

What does your router sync at if you plug it into the test socket ?.
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 09:31
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
Well, you need at least a 2 meg line for BT Vision.

What does your router sync at if you plug it into the test socket ?.
OK, dumb question - how do I find this figure out?
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 09:40
andrewlloyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Dunston, Tyne and Wear
Posts: 63
Alternativley click the link below:
http://www.btvision.bt.com/vision/?s...me_bb_btvision

Go into as your ordering and it will test everything for you and display the results....

Cheers

Andy
andrewlloyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 11:36
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
Alternativley click the link below:
http://www.btvision.bt.com/vision/?s...me_bb_btvision

Go into as your ordering and it will test everything for you and display the results....

Cheers

Andy
Thanks for the link. When I try to order, I get a screen that says:



BT Vision: Eligibility

We're really sorry, but you're not able to receive BT Vision at this time. Please see below for the reasons why:

*
BT Vision is available in your area

*
You don't have BT Total Broadband yet

In order to be able to access BT Vision's huge library of On-Demand entertainment you need to have BT Total Broadband. Prices for BT Total Broadband start from as little as 8.95 per month. You can now order BT Total Broadband and BT Vision together and save! Order your BT Value Bundle




Even though it says that BT Vision is available in my area, I want to make absolutely sure that my line speed is fast enough to get it. What I don't want to do is signup to BT Broadband and tie myself into a 12 month contract and then find out that I can't get BT Vision.

As my line speed seems a bit borderline for eligibility, I wanted to find out if it was fast enough first....
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 11:43
Hunter2660
 
Posts: n/a
Try www.speedtest.net and post your result.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 11:48
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
Thanks, I will. I'll have to wait till I get home tonight though!
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 14:56
edcoleridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carterton, Oxfordshire
Posts: 511
I had the same problems at my old house. My router was syncing at about 1400 and I managed to get it to stick at 2800.

http://www.productsandservices.bt.co...?topicId=16738 Follow this link to get an estimate of what you should get.

Your router needs to sync above 2276 so that you get an IP profile of 2meg for vision. The BT speedtester will show you this when you run a speedtest.http://speedtester.bt.com/

If it turns out your speed is below this it is still possible to get it higer without spending too much money.

1) remove the ringwire from the Master socket. Explained here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/lowSNR.htm

2) Try and plug the router directly in to the main socket as apose to using extensions.

3) get a filtered faceplate (I use the one from ADSL Nation)

More explained here http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/lowSNR.htm

Good luck
edcoleridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 17:12
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
OK, speedtester.bt.com gave me the following results:


Test1 comprises of Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
IP profile for your line is - 7150 kbps
DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 8128 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 1816 kbps

If you wish to discuss these results please contact your ISP.

If you are experiencing problems with specific applications, servers or websites please contact your ISP for assistance.


and speedtest.net gave me this:


http://www.speedtest.net/result/224849354.png


I already use a filtered faceplate, and my router is plugged directly into the main socket, as I don't have an extensions.

So what do you guys think of the stats?
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 19:06
edcoleridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carterton, Oxfordshire
Posts: 511
You have more than enough for vision! Basicaly you have a 7meg connection (more than enough for Vision).

However, Id be concerned that your throughput is in the 1800 (id expect around 6800. .
As your router is syncing so high and no intenal wiring can be at fault, I would ring your ISP and log a fault.
edcoleridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 19:50
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,534
OK, speedtester.bt.com gave me the following results:


Test1 comprises of Best Effort Test: -provides background information.
IP profile for your line is - 7150 kbps
DSL connection rate: 448 kbps(UP-STREAM) 8128 kbps(DOWN-STREAM)
Actual IP throughput achieved during the test was - 1816 kbps

If you wish to discuss these results please contact your ISP.

If you are experiencing problems with specific applications, servers or websites please contact your ISP for assistance.


and speedtest.net gave me this:


http://www.speedtest.net/result/224849354.png


I already use a filtered faceplate, and my router is plugged directly into the main socket, as I don't have an extensions.

So what do you guys think of the stats?

Ok, your sync rate is tops and so is your profile. The speed test looks dodgy though but this could be down to peak times or congestion. Who is your current provider ?.
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 20:40
Ayce
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Morecambe, Lancs, UK
Posts: 1,524
I think you'll be fine AD...

http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=725606

Terran
Ayce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 21:22
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
Ok, your sync rate is tops and so is your profile. The speed test looks dodgy though but this could be down to peak times or congestion. Who is your current provider ?.
I regularly use http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk,
and I've only ever seen 1700 - 1800 kbps at all different times of day. My current provider is PlusNet.

If I did move to BT Broadband, would my line go through the whole retraining thing to obtain the best possible line speed, and would this improve things?
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 21:55
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,534
I regularly use http://www.speedtest.bbmax.co.uk,
and I've only ever seen 1700 - 1800 kbps at all different times of day. My current provider is PlusNet.

If I did move to BT Broadband, would my line go through the whole retraining thing to obtain the best possible line speed, and would this improve things?
Well thats a very poor speed for a profile of 7150 - I'd do what edcoleridge has suggested and log a fault and see if you can find out whats going on before moving over to BT.

Not sure about the training thing - someone else may be able to help though.
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 08:45
edcoleridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carterton, Oxfordshire
Posts: 511
Yes your would do the 10 day stabilisation, that may sort it. Im more inclined to think its a ISP problem than the line as your router sync and ip profile are so high.
edcoleridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 08:50
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,534
Yes your would do the 10 day stabilisation, that may sort it. Im more inclined to think its a ISP problem than the line as your router sync and ip profile are so high.
But dont Plusnet use BT's infrastructure & exchange equipment ?. I dont think they're a LLU provider.

I say this because he may not see any difference when he moves over to BT if it's the same line etc.
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 08:59
edcoleridge
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Carterton, Oxfordshire
Posts: 511
Im sure I read that when BT took over plusnet it was going to be run as it was previously and therefore remains separate. They use the BT wholesale service like BT Broadband do. Im sure however the line still has to be physicaly disconnected and then reconnected to a different provider.

I stand willing to be corrected though.
edcoleridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 09:03
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,534
Im sure however the line still has to be physicaly disconnected and then reconnected to a different provider.
Plusnet is not a LLU provider so does not have it's own equipment - therefore there will be no physical changes to his service - I think
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2008, 20:50
jimba
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Gourock
Posts: 116

All you need is a decent BT Broadband connection to get On Demand and a working V Box.

BT will tell you you need Home Hub to get On demand. You don't. I get it perfectly with my Belkin Router. I've found it such a good machine it's moved to the lounge from the bedroom with the HUMAX 9200 moving in the other direction.

Both moves are for good reason. The V box does all the HUMAX does with the plus of On Demand ( wife likes films ). HUMAX in bedroom is better than V Box as it is silent in standy. Used to have to unplug V Box at night.

Also remember if you take a deal from them offering a free month you have to call when the month is over to cancel it or get unexpected bills.
jimba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2008, 22:24
dragon2611
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 225
Plusnet is not a LLU provider so does not have it's own equipment - therefore there will be no physical changes to his service - I think
probably need shifting to another piece of equipment in the exchange at a guess.
dragon2611 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 06:46
jackgarnham
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: West Yorks
Posts: 169
probably need shifting to another piece of equipment in the exchange at a guess.
Correct. Regardless of the fact that Plusnet still use BT Wholesale DSL equipment your line will still be disconnected and reconnected to another DSLAM/port. It's not as easy as a simple reconfiguration of software.

P.S. PM for you AikenDrum
jackgarnham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 21:51
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
Well, I've decided to take the plunge, so I've asked for my MAC key. Once I've got BT Broadband, I'll order BT Vision.

I'll let you know how I get on.....
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2008, 13:25
davek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 67
All you need is a decent BT Broadband connection to get On Demand and a working V Box.

BT will tell you you need Home Hub to get On demand. You don't. I get it perfectly with my Belkin Router. I've found it such a good machine it's moved to the lounge from the bedroom with the HUMAX 9200 moving in the other direction.

Both moves are for good reason. The V box does all the HUMAX does with the plus of On Demand ( wife likes films ). HUMAX in bedroom is better than V Box as it is silent in standy. Used to have to unplug V Box at night.

Also remember if you take a deal from them offering a free month you have to call when the month is over to cancel it or get unexpected bills.
The reason BT say that you need the HH is that the HH prioritises traffic coming in on port 1 over that on port 2. BT requires you to put the V-box on port 1 so that, during VOD streaming, the acknowledgments set by the Vbox to the streaming server do not get delayed by other outbound traffic from others using devices such as PCs on your home network at the same time. If that happens, VOD can stutter and also lose position information if you try to pause,FF, etc.

If you can be sure that you are not gogin to use your BB line for anything else at the same time as you watvh BTV VOD, then it will work fine without a HH.
davek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 08:59
AikenDrum
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 89
Well, here goes. My BT Broadband was activated last Friday, with what appears to be a much improved speed (although I'm aware that during the training period, this may drop).

Ordered BT Vision yesterday, with a delivery date of 19th Feb (guaranteed before 10.00 am).

I'm rather looking forward to having a play with it actually......and if it all goes wrong, I've only piad 30 for it and I can go back to my Thomson DHD4000.
AikenDrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 09:14
wwwebber
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 3,534
Well, here goes. My BT Broadband was activated last Friday, with what appears to be a much improved speed (although I'm aware that during the training period, this may drop).

Ordered BT Vision yesterday, with a delivery date of 19th Feb (guaranteed before 10.00 am).

I'm rather looking forward to having a play with it actually......and if it all goes wrong, I've only piad 30 for it and I can go back to my Thomson DHD4000.
I'm surprised that BT let you order Vision before your training period had finished.

Anyhow, good luck and make sure you come back to us with your verdict.
wwwebber is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25.