Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Using a three sim card in a non-three phone


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22-01-2008, 23:05
dsmcphee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7

I would like to know how I can make it possible for me to use my non-three phone (A SIM free Samsung Armani) usable with a three sim card.

This is my situation. I have a rubbish three phone contract. I bought a sim free phone and the three sim will not work in it. I get an error saying, "Invalid SIM". The phone is not locked and works fine with an Orange PAYG SIM which I believe is 3G compatible.

It is my understanding that three somehow lock their sim cards so that they cannot be used in non-three phones. Looking around various forums, I have discovered that Pay as you go three SIM cards will in fact work in non-three phones. Although I can't confirm this for sure.

If this is true, then the lock has nothing to do with the fact that the three sim is 3G (I mention this because my new phone is not a 3G phone). Which would make sense because when I use my three card in my three phone, I can roam onto non-three networks which are of course not 3G.

I have an idea that I need somebody who knows a lot technically about this to confirm if possible. I would like to use a cloning device to duplicate my SIM to another SIM and then edit out whatever the hell three did to lock my sim from other phones. Unlocked SIM free phones that is.

The other possible solution (which again I need somebody to confirm) is to buy a PAYG three sim (that will work in my Samsung phone), duplicate it to another empty SIM. Then edit the card to include my contract number and use in the normal way.

Since I just paid £380 for a new phone, I'm determined to make this work.

If there is a genious out there who can assist then I'm sure many other would appreciate the help too.
dsmcphee is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 22-01-2008, 23:58
N73
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 671
It will work as long as the phone is 3g and is not locked to a particular network.

Three sims tend not to work in 2g handsets
N73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2008, 00:00
N73
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 671
FYI Samsung Armani is not a 3g phone
N73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2008, 05:39
Mr Cable
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 2,842
While some may argue that it'll work, and you may find it does for a certain amount of time, it is against the terms and conditions of 3 to use a 3 SIM in a 2G handets and they are able to vent their fury upon you for doing so....

I would like to use a cloning device to duplicate my SIM...
Erm, I'm not an expert, but isn't that a bit dodgy legal wise? It's not YOUR SIM, it remains property of 3 and you get it under their agreement.
Mr Cable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2008, 10:08
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,973
I have to ask, why would you spend £380 on a phone (and an Armani at that) without checking it would work. You may be able to unlock the Armani to accept your SIM, however if 3 find you are using a 2G phone you may well have problems.

My advice is to sell the Armani and buy a 3G handset which will work with 3. Bear in mind that if 3 do not sell your model of phone, they will be unable to send you the settings. You will have to manually enter the settings.
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2008, 13:58
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 10,098
This question has been raised many times and there is plenty of evidence of what is likely to happen if you use a 3 USIM in a GSM only handset.

3 have to pay a rival network (Orange) to carry calls on the GSM system and it is only intended as a fallback when 3's own coverage is not available.

It may take a few days or perhaps a few weeks but at some point the USIM will be disabled and service provision will be withdrawn as the 3 T+C's have been broken.

If you want to use 3 the message is clear and simple - use it with a 3G handset and as stated above preferably one which they supply so you can get all the SMS,MMS and Internet settings easily.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 11:19
tillson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 24
I have an Orange SPV M3100 which I have unlocked and upgraded the ROM to teh HTC Official WM6, so there is no Orange Branding left on it. I have put a 3 PAYG SIM in the phone and all works OK.

I want to take out a contract with 3 and continue to use my SPV M3100 phone which is now effectively an unlocked 3G phone. Will this continue to work on the 3 Network? I have heard stories of them blocking SIMs in non 3 supplied handsets.
tillson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 16:20
wavejockglw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 10,098
If it is a 3G (2100Mhz, UMTS) Handset then 3 will happily support it. If you try to lock the handset into 2G (GSM) mode they may block it. If it has GSM/UMTS avilable and is set to automatically receive whatever network is available there should be no issues.
wavejockglw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 23:01
dsmcphee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
While some may argue that it'll work, and you may find it does for a certain amount of time, it is against the terms and conditions of 3 to use a 3 SIM in a 2G handets and they are able to vent their fury upon you for doing so....

Erm, I'm not an expert, but isn't that a bit dodgy legal wise? It's not YOUR SIM, it remains property of 3 and you get it under their agreement.
To clear up this question of being locked out, I decided to call three and ask them. They categorically stated that they had no policy of locking customers out of their network simply by using an unlocked 2G phone with an existing three sim card (assuming the 2G phone will take it).

And if anybody can show me the terms and conditions that say I can't, then please show me.
dsmcphee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 23:11
Running Water
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 768
5.3 Each SIM may only be used in Handsets which are enabled for 3 Services and are authorised by us for Connection to the 3 network. Any attempt to use the SIM in other Handsets may result in serious damage to the Handset and may prevent you from being able to use it, including the making of emergency calls. In these instances, we are not responsible for any such damage or usage problems.
Three say you must use the SIM in phones enabled for Three. But it looks like you can use the SIM in what ever phone you want, but basically they are saying they are not responsible if it goes tits up.
Running Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 23:19
dsmcphee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
I have to ask, why would you spend £380 on a phone (and an Armani at that) without checking it would work. You may be able to unlock the Armani to accept your SIM, however if 3 find you are using a 2G phone you may well have problems.

My advice is to sell the Armani and buy a 3G handset which will work with 3. Bear in mind that if 3 do not sell your model of phone, they will be unable to send you the settings. You will have to manually enter the settings.
There's always one:-

You asked the question, so you asked for it. "Why would I buy a £380 phone (and an Armani at that) ?"

Erm... well.... It's that thing called, "Personal preference" that every individual on the planet fulfils every day. Like you do every day when you choose one food over another etc etc etc. Need I explain further? I mean. Imagine youíre queuing in a canteen and you choose beans on toast and some stranger says, "Why on earth would you choose that?"

LOL
dsmcphee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 23:24
Running Water
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 768
There's always one:-

You asked the question, so you asked for it. "Why would I buy a £380 phone (and an Armani at that) ?"

Erm... well.... It's that thing called, "Personal preference" that every individual on the planet fulfils every day. Like you do every day when you choose one food over another etc etc etc. Need I explain further? I mean. Imagine you’re queuing in a canteen and you choose beans on toast and some stranger says, "Why on earth would you choose that?"

LOL
I can see your point but in this case I think the other poster is correct.

You want to use Three but bought a phone that's not compatible... so using your example, in effect you have bought beans on toast when you are allergic to beans
Running Water is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 23:28
dsmcphee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 7
I have to ask, why would you spend £380 on a phone (and an Armani at that) without checking it would work. You may be able to unlock the Armani to accept your SIM, however if 3 find you are using a 2G phone you may well have problems.

My advice is to sell the Armani and buy a 3G handset which will work with 3. Bear in mind that if 3 do not sell your model of phone, they will be unable to send you the settings. You will have to manually enter the settings.
There's always one:-

You asked the question, so you asked for it. "Why would I buy a £380 phone (and an Armani at that) ?"

Erm... well.... It's that thing called, "Personal preference" that every individual on the planet fulfils every day. Like you do every day when you choose one food over another etc etc etc. Need I explain further? I mean. Imagine youíre queuing in a canteen and you choose beans on toast and some stranger says, "Why on earth would you choose that?"

LOL
dsmcphee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 07:35
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,973
I'm flattered that you chose to reply to my post twice. Quite frankly your analogy with baked beans is a little bizarre. Choosing a replacement phone is hardly the same as deciding what to have for lunch.
As you bring it up, which phone you choose IS a question of personal preference, however if I was setting out to replace a handset (for use on the 3 network) I would check, before purchasing it, that it would work on the network. I would also make sure that all the required settings were easily available.
Concerning using a 2G phone, I would have a look at some of the other threads on here, which tell what has happened to people who used 2G phones. It is possible that you would never have a problem, but do you want to take the risk?
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 08:04
Ricardodaforce
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Alacant
Posts: 7,773
I hope he gets his phone working, 3 detect it and his SIM gets deactivated. Maybe he'll think twice when choosing his beans in the future.
Ricardodaforce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 10:46
Mr Cable
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 2,842
Especially ones that come in a very expensive swanky tin, when they've only been made by Heinz in the first place.

Seriously, don't know who you spoke to, you cannot use a 3 SIM in a 2G handset (not for long, anyway).

It's against their terms and conditions. They have to pay Orange a fee for every call made on the 2G network hence that is why they force their phones to use their own 3G network in over 91% of the country.

These (and other) forums are full of people who have had 2G sims deactivated. Do a search if our answer isn't good enough for you.
Mr Cable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 14:19
mike967angus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Hi Guys
New to this forum which I stumbled across while trying to find a solution to a similar problem.
I coulnt get the handset I wanted from 3 so went ahead and purchased it elsewhere.
After much angst I have now got 3 network on my phone and got it working for voice and video calls as well as texts.
No luck with picture or video messages and although I have got on the web I cannot access 3 services directly.
The phone is an LG KS 10.
Incidently three make some excellent offers if they think you are about to leave them (Which I was untill I got my new handset working on 3.
Any help would be greatly appreciated
mike967angus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2008, 18:10
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,973
I do remember someone asking this before, the address of the three homepage was rather complicated. I've tried searching but can't find it straight away, but you may have more luck. You could copy the homepage address from another three phone.
The only difficulty I can see is if three's servers detect the phone and are unable to format the hompage to fit the screen. I doubt this is the case though.
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:13
riaz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 672
although some 2g handsets would occasionally accept 3 sim cards on a pay monthly contract, it is very rare. this is due to the lack of interactive portals via a 2g handset which is a major part of 3 networks offering
therefore most 2g phones will never work on 3 unless you bought a pay and go sim card a few months back which were able to use 2g or 3g handsets....
riaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:22
mike967angus
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Hi
Dont know if i`ve caused some confusion.
The phone is a 3G handset and I have already used it for videocalls so it is just picture and video messages and the planet 3 stuff that I cant get.
I think the handset was on 3 Italy so was wondering if I could download or flash something to the handset?
mike967angus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2008, 15:56
jgs1
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 33
Finding out the 3 home page URL's is a right PITA if you dont have access to another 3 phone - interestingly if you put the same URL into a PC or even into a phone browsing using a wifi connection i.e. N95 you get the normal homepage not whichever mobile three page you are looking for.

I've just bought a brand new PAYG 3sim to use for cheap mobile broadband using my old N73 as a modem and out of interest just tried that in a 6210e and just get "Sim Card Rejected" - I've also just tried in my new Hiphone and that doesnt like it either (although that was expected) - I'm sure originally my 3 contract SIM did work on 2g phones though
jgs1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 21:15
colwyn bay
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: erm...... Colwyn Bay!
Posts: 1,612
Hi,

I put a pay-as-you-go 3 sim card into an unlocked 6680 and it works a treat for telephone call and sms. However I cannot send picture messages or connect to the internet.

any one know how I change the settings so I can do this?

Cheers
colwyn bay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 12:16
hoofy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 707
Hi,

I put a pay-as-you-go 3 sim card into an unlocked 6680 and it works a treat for telephone call and sms. However I cannot send picture messages or connect to the internet.

any one know how I change the settings so I can do this?

Cheers
Contact 3 and they will send the settings to your phone..
hoofy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2008, 23:59
sarahjane827
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1

Hi I have the Samsung Armani phone and need it to work on 3 did you get it to work, if so how? Thanks
sarahjane827 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 09:04
prking
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 8,973
To briefly summarise the thread. You can put the SIM into the phone and it may work. However, you may at some point receive a message from 3 asking you to use a 3G phone.
Additionally, you will have to find the MMS and Internet settings and enter them manually.
prking is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:44.