Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

sky on a BT home hub


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-02-2008, 14:28
jaffapip123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3

I used Bt for years and had excellent wireless cover from the home hub. i since changed to sky broadband and the wireless rang is rubbish. is there any way of configuring the Bt hub to work on Sky.
Thanks
jaffapip123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-02-2008, 14:42
winactive
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 2,679
I used Bt for years and had excellent wireless cover from the home hub. i since changed to sky broadband and the wireless rang is rubbish. is there any way of configuring the Bt hub to work on Sky.
Thanks
Yes, turn off the AP on the Sky Netgear and turn off the DHCP server on the HomeHub.

Move the DHCP pool address range up (start from 192.168.0.3 or higher) to leave you a static IP address free for the HomeHub. (I'd suggest 192.168.0.2 as the Netgear uses 192.168.0.1). Join them by Ethernet and bingo!
winactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 14:50
jaffapip123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3

Thanks for a quick response.
So your saying link the two and use the bt home hub to do the wireless. i never thought of that, i'll give it a try.
Is there no way to just use the home hub or is it locked down by bt?
jaffapip123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 15:00
winactive
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 2,679
Thanks for a quick response.
So your saying link the two and use the bt home hub to do the wireless. i never thought of that, i'll give it a try.
Is there no way to just use the home hub or is it locked down by bt?
You have an issue whereby both ISPs hard code the connection details into the firmware. The best way is the way I've suggested.
winactive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2008, 15:32
jaffapip123
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3

Thanks, works a treat
jaffapip123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 11:35
mobilejo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Yes, turn off the AP on the Sky Netgear and turn off the DHCP server on the HomeHub.

Move the DHCP pool address range up (start from 192.168.0.3 or higher) to leave you a static IP address free for the HomeHub. (I'd suggest 192.168.0.2 as the Netgear uses 192.168.0.1). Join them by Ethernet and bingo!

I know this is an old thread, but I have the same issue as the OP, however i'm less technically minded.

Could someone pls point me in the direction of a step by step guide to get this to work?

Many thanks in advance
mobilejo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2008, 14:56
blueacid
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,341
I know this is an old thread, but I have the same issue as the OP, however i'm less technically minded.

Could someone pls point me in the direction of a step by step guide to get this to work?

Many thanks in advance
OK, first log into your sky router, and disable the wireless. (you will obviously need to connect to it using the network cable for this!). It doesn't matter if you unplug it from the phone line to bring it over to the computer to do this bit.

To do that, hop along to http://192.168.0.1/ and that should allow you to administer the Sky router, in particular the wireless settings.


Now, unplug that router from your computer. Go grab the BT Home hub and plug it into the computer using the network cable. Power up the home hub and give it a couple of minutes to start up.
Once that's done, head to http://192.168.1.254/ and click Advanced on the left, then "Continue to advanced...".
Log in, the default username is: admin
password: password (although this may well have changed to the serial number of your router - try that if "password" doesn't work).

On the left, click Configuration -> IP addresses. Untick the option to "use DHCP server".
Then click Configuration-> Wireless, and get the configuration done to suit you - don't forget to set encryption to WPA-PSK, rather than WEP or none.

Finally, connect the Sky router back to the broadband line (if not already.) Use the network cable to link the two routers together via their network ports (any of them, doesn't matter which!) This should mean you can connect to the BT router's wireless, but the net access will be provided via the Sky router. If you have a longer network cable, this will allow you to put the BT Home hub in a better place to optimise the wireless signal strength, if you need.
The BT Homehub phone won't work though, without a lot of messing about, so you may as well leave that in the drawer!
blueacid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2014, 21:32
slatt01
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1

As a new broadband user via sky I am really disappointed with the supplied hub. After reading other sources I wanted a better one. I used eBay to get a homehub 5. Using the advice on this thread it is working beautiful.
I used my ps/3 as I don't have a computer!
Thanks so much for such great advice.
slatt01 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:53.