Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

My sky+ box not working. Please help....


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-02-2008, 17:13
HAWK7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 42

Dear All,
I have a Sky+ box with 80HD.
Problem is that now I only can see a red light
on front. I press sky button but it still cannot get to green
light. Only red ligh and my sky+ not working. pls help
HAWK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-02-2008, 17:32
QALHOMER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 24
Unplug it wait for 60 seconds and then plug it back in

press the on button on the box

Worked for me
QALHOMER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 17:55
HAWK7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 42
Thank you for the reply.
Well, I did that many times. But still red light as
standby mode.

I aslo tried it as follow:

switch off your Skybox
pull the plug for power supply
press the button BACKUP at the front panel of the Skybox, press it and hold it pressed
with the button BACKUP still held pressed you put in the power plug
hold BACKUP pressed until you see all lights at the front panel of the Skybox flash for about 2 sec
release BACKUP and wait 10 minutes.

Even this one couldn`t helped.
HAWK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 19:03
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,865
Then either the hard disk has failed (Sky+ needs a working hard disk to come out of standby) and the most likely or the power supply in it is failing.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 19:06
syphon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 244
If you dont mind loosing all the programmes in your planner you could try a full system reset.

To do this (I had to do it last week as my box was stuck on standby) you follow these steps.

1. Pull out plug from mains.
2. Hold the 2 buttons that are on either side of the select button on the front of the box.
3. Keep them held while plugging box back into mains.
4. Still keeping them held wait until all 4 lights light up on box.
5. Now press the select button and the gteen lights will start to go backwards.
6. Once it stops it will return to standby and then wait a couple of mins. You should now be able to turn on your box again.

Hope this helps
syphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 19:08
garbage456
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: sutton, surrey
Posts: 6,919
Dear All,
I have a Sky+ box with 80HD.
Problem is that now I only can see a red light
on front. I press sky button but it still cannot get to green
light. Only red ligh and my sky+ not working. pls help
if you was with virgin media they would fix it for you for free.
garbage456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 19:58
HAWK7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 42
@syphon,
Thanks a lot for you and other friends for supporting me
regarding my Sky+ problem.
But what you suggest me, if this one too didn`t got
sussess then I may lost all programmes too as well as
with the current problem
Its OK for me if I will lost all my data that are registred
into 80HD that were used 64%. But what if this method
too doesn`t get success?
Sorry for my poor english!
HAWK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 20:07
HAWK7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 42
Wondring that why that happened?
Is this a signal that sooner or later my current
Sky+ box will totally STOP to work
I got this box end of 2006.
HAWK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2008, 20:36
HAWK7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 42

@syphon,
Now its working perfect.

But, I lost all my programmes that I recorded

Please, can you let me know that why it happened,

and will it happen again?

Is there something that I have to take care about?

Thank you.
HAWK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2008, 09:22
syphon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Scotland
Posts: 244
Glad to hear that your box is working again, but unfortunately I dont know why it happens and how to prevent it from happening again.

Last week was the first I had to do it, but i only had a couple of programmes stored. I would feel the same as you had I had as many as you had.
syphon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-2008, 10:28
HAWK7
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 42
Yes. its working now perfect.
Unfortunatly, I lost all the programm that
I recorded. But as long as I got life back
into my Sky+ 80HD is great!

Thanks a lot for support.
HAWK7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-02-2008, 23:37
SMILER30
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 192
you lost all your programmes because you did a hard disk reset
SMILER30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 13:14
teevee
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 391
Intreasting thread.
Do any of you know what the scenario would be if you had a v1 Sky+box (subscribed to 3 mixes say), not under any guarantee, then one day, phut it goes dead!
What would Sky do for you then, as obviusly you need the box to view your subscription?
teevee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 14:23
Neil M
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Farnborough
Posts: 417
if you was with virgin media they would fix it for you for free.
Yep true, but then they would just give you another box that dies or has a similar problem. I'm on my second V+ box and it now has a new fault, that the other one didn't
Neil M is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:22.