Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Can you reset a Sky+ Remote Control ?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-03-2008, 09:34
go_braves
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Preston
Posts: 212

All of a sudden my Sky+ remote has stopped playing ball.

When I press any button there is a second's delay before the infra-red light appears at the top of the remote. Normally the light comes on as the keys are pressed. The remote has also just stopped controlling the TV's volume. None of the keys are having any effect at all.

The Sky box is fine and I have unplugged it to do a reset of the box. All the controls on the front of the box are working.

I have put new batteries in but to no avail. In any case, the box has not been giving out the 'batteries need replacing' message.

So I was wondering if the remote control has a 'reset' option. Or could it be curtains for the remote ?

Thanks
go_braves is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-03-2008, 09:44
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,003
Details on resetting Sky+ remote , be aware you will need to re input the code to work your tv from the Sky+ remote

see here for info

http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...d.php?t=474368
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2008, 11:18
go_braves
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Preston
Posts: 212
Thanks for the reply coopermanyorks.

I've had a good look at the thread and tried out the suggestions without any success. It seems that the reset function is just about getting the remote to work your TV, whereas my primary problem is that it has suddenly stopped working the Sky+ box.

I might just have to buy one from Argos and see how I get on with it.

If that doesn't work then I can find some pretext for taking it back for a refund. Then I'll phone Sky as the problem would have to be the box itself.
go_braves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2008, 12:10
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,835
To reset Sky+ functions on your remote

Press "TV"
Press and hold "Yellow" and "Select" together until red light on remote flashes twice.
Press "1" - this can be changed to "0" for standard and "2" for HD boxes
Press "Select"
This will not normally reset your TV code.

This method can also be used to change which box your remote will work on. Standard and Sky+ remotes (IIRC after Rev 4) will operate standard and Sky+ boxes and HD remotes operate all 3 (obviously standard remotes do not have all the PVR buttons but everything else will work including playing recordings by pressing "Select" in library (but not FF, REW, REC).
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2008, 12:33
go_braves
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Preston
Posts: 212
thanks davemurgatroyd. Your instructions have worked !

That has just saved me 25, as I would have bought a new remote from Argos, it would have worked, and I would have trashed the old one !
go_braves is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:07.