Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

MTU size on AOL?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29-03-2008, 01:15
mallaka
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,612

I have a Netgear Wireless router and I have had so many conversations with various different Indian operators about my MTU size.

I have been told to set it at 350,400,458 and 492. I really don't know who to believe now. Is there a standard or do you just try all of them and see what works best. I have also been told there are line speed issues on my line and I have towait 8 days for a test to be done. They first told me that 2 months ago and it's still showing 8 days.
mallaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 29-03-2008, 09:56
geniedi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 910
I think it should be 1400.
geniedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 11:11
bigmelon
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kent
Posts: 376
Not to sure who gave you them figures, but they won't be any good, you're MTU setting should be somewhere between 1400 and 1500, AOL say 1400, although mine's set at 1458 and works fine (I'm on AOL, at the moment).

There's more info here -
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/tweak2.htm
bigmelon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 11:45
The Sack
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: S6 WTID UTO FTB
Posts: 5,757
If you are on the AOL network it is 1450 (IP starting 172)
If you are on the CPW network it is 1400 (IP starting 92)
The Sack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 11:59
geniedi
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 910
That sounds about right then. I was told by them to set mine at 1400 an I'm on a 92 IP now
geniedi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 12:11
RobAnt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: South West
Posts: 10,218
Actually, any number from 1400 downwards would work okay on AOL and other networks. Most networks use a slightly higher figure, and I've found that setting the MTU at, say, 1395 is adequate for all known (to me) ISPs.

Unless you're getting connection problems to some sites on AOL, there's little point in changing it though.
RobAnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 14:16
waltjabsco
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
A few weeks ago, for the CPW (ip starting 92) network, 1400 was the only thing that worked and was stably. It was *very* sensitive to change. I'm not sure if it's still the same, but I'd recommend that anyway. For the old AOL (ip starting 172), anything between 1400 and 1492 works (try 1450 or 1458).
waltjabsco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 14:22
sg_
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 2,638
I am still on the 172.* network, and my MTU is 1450.
sg_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 14:28
E. Ripley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 343
I just left my Netgear set at the default 1500 and seems to work fine.
E. Ripley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 12:17
Telekon24
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 165
Mine is set to 1430 i read somewhere ages ago that whatever the MTU setting you find for your network you should always add 28 to the figure not sure why now maybe someone can clarify

At 1430 my speed is 5mb but if i put say onto 1450 it drops to around 3mb weird but im leaving it on 1430
Telekon24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 12:57
soulboy77
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Herts
Posts: 14,673
I think it should be 1400.
When I helped my parents set up their broadband the MTU setting I was given for AOL was 1400.

Edit: from the Netgear website - 1400. Maximum size for AOL DSL.
soulboy77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 01:58
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,996
When I was on AOL I used to set it to 1400 too.
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:49.