Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Best PC dvbs - s2 card solution for freesat


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2008, 12:27
krustykrab
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9

Hi

I am currently running a Mythtv based PC PVR with a hauppauge PVR-250 capture card and I am looking to buy a dvbs card for capturing freesat.
For future use I would like to know if I will definitely need dvbs2 capability and is it likely that there will be any kind of encryption on freesat channels necessitating the use of a CI slot.
krustykrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 02-04-2008, 12:34
Jarrak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ilkeston
Posts: 18,075
I think the benefits of dvb-s2 will mean it will become the standard for transponders carrying HD channels however if the likes of the BBC, ITV and CH4 in particular have enough HD to run a full transponder is another question.
A Freesat channel is FTA, that's the point
Will encrypted content appear on the Freesat EPG (Like TUTV/Setanta on the Freeview EPG) at some point if CI slots become the norm, perhaps but that's a long way away.

I went straight for a DVB-S2 card and CI module from the start and it wasn't expensive.
Jarrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 12:46
J L Jones
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 426
There's the Technisat SKYSTAR HD with optional CI adaptor.
http://www.hisat.com/proddetail.php?prod=REC_SKYSTAR_HD
I'm think of getting one as it doesn't seem that there will be a Freesat PVR for some time.
It needs a powerful PC though, and you haven't described yours.
J L Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 13:38
krustykrab
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
My other option is if we are saying that there will be no DVB-S2 transponders for a few years? is to get a DVB-S card for the moment and add a second DVB-S2 card at a later date (when prices drop and Linux drivers for them are easily available) for the HD content, as a DVB-S card will obtain current HD content.
krustykrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 14:27
Jarrak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ilkeston
Posts: 18,075
I wouldn't rule anything out but for now it looks like DVB-S will still be viable for HD in the short term, for SD it is a given.
Jarrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 14:34
Bob_Cat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,302
I would pick S2 if I were me...
Bob_Cat is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 14:37
J L Jones
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 426
I would pick S2 if I were me...
You're someone else?
J L Jones is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 14:47
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
There's also the Hauppauge Nova available for much the same price although don't think it has the CI option if you wan't that.

http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/pages/pro..._novahds2.html

I'm in the market of one too, i run Vista 64 Bit and both seem to have Vista 64bit drivers now. So decisions, decisions. LOL

Actually i don't think the Technisat has 64 Bit Vista drivers i'm getting mixed up with the Black Gold 6 in one card.

http://shop.blackgold.tv/category/tv-tuner-products/
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 14:57
Bob_Cat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,302
I think Hauppauge don't actually make their own DVB cards, although I can't remember if they are actually Technisat.
Bob_Cat is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 14:59
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
I think Technotrend and Technisat are the same thing don't think they are related to Hauppague. Not 100% sure though.
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 15:29
Bob_Cat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,302
Now I remember:

http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.ph...TV-NOVA-Ci.jpg
http://www.linuxtv.org/wiki/index.ph...dget_DVB-S.jpg

Spot the difference.
Bob_Cat is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 15:58
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
I really just want one for HD i have a Asus Freeview tuner card for my Vista Media Centre which is great.

Has anyone actually seen the quality of HD on a PC card?

I have oodles of actual films which are amazing but i'm still not too convinced what an actual HD broadcast on a pc card would look like compared to these.

I suspect i may be dissapointed. Can anyone tell me otherwise before i waste my pennies? LOL
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 16:40
Jarrak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ilkeston
Posts: 18,075

Has anyone actually seen the quality of HD on a PC card?

I have oodles of actual films which are amazing but i'm still not too convinced what an actual HD broadcast on a pc card would look like compared to these.

I suspect i may be dissapointed. Can anyone tell me otherwise before i waste my pennies? LOL



Watching SD broadcasts on a PC is no different to watching them via a STB or TV tuner making allowances for the secondary processing across all reception devices and HD is no different.

To put simply if the HD broadcast is good then what you receive will be good and as you would be recording the bitstream no loss in video or audio quality, mind you the file sizes are still high

As for the direct comparison of SD and HD well the final result seems to be more variable with HD perhaps because it has to reach heights in terms of PQ a SD production could never do but in general HD will knock your socks off.

There are free HD downloads from MS and Apple etc and while they look fantastic (if your PC is upto playing them) they are perhaps not representative of what you would see broadcast wise.
Jarrak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 16:40
Bob_Cat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,302
The cards don't make a difference, they are just receivers. Your computer generally does the decoding of the video and in the opinion of most broadcast people most computers are badly configured to deal with de-interlacing because computer displays are progressive not interlace. De-interlacing is a bigger problem than most people will accept outside of broadcasting.
Bob_Cat is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 16:51
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Yes i will probably still get one because they don't exactly break the bank and i have no problems with my PC playing 720p or 1080p HD films just deciding which card to plump for that supports 64Bit Vista drivers.
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 16:54
_ben
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 3,846
I really just want one for HD i have a Asus Freeview tuner card for my Vista Media Centre which is great.

Has anyone actually seen the quality of HD on a PC card?

I have oodles of actual films which are amazing but i'm still not too convinced what an actual HD broadcast on a pc card would look like compared to these.

I suspect i may be dissapointed. Can anyone tell me otherwise before i waste my pennies? LOL
I didn't capture them myself, but I've watched some stuff on my PC that was recorded from the BBC HD channel using a PC card and they look great. The Colour of Magic looks great in HD on the PC too.
_ben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 17:22
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Thanks Ben, good to know they are OK i wasn't very optomistic.
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 18:14
krustykrab
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
Does anyone have any views on the timespan we should expect to see DVB-S2 transmitions arising.
krustykrab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 18:25
daz316
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 73
well i have just bought the one of these for sky hd

http://www.digital-everywhere.com/en...sid=1187859689

here is a guide to set up sky in a pc

http://www.kustompcs.co.uk/acatalog/...tegration.html

i was only going to get it for free sat untill I read you could set up sky as well
daz316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 18:47
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,104
Looks good fun if you want to mess around with Sky, 115 not too bad if you want an included CI for a cam.

I have no interest in the Sky side of it so will probably plump for the Hauppague Nova, Dixons have it at 64.25
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 19:49
chaela
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 50
I use a Technotrend S2-3200 card (the Skystar HD is a rebadged version of this) comes complete with a remote & optional CI module, www.dvbshop.net. It happily drives the dish motor using DVBViewer software, so I can receive all sats from about 60deg E to 60deg West.

One of the best decoders for HD is PowerDVD Ultra, just download the trial version from the Cyberlink site, the beauty of PowerDVD is that it enables DXVA (hardware acceleration) with most Nvidia graphics cards and with ATI HD series, so you don't need such a powerful PC.

I don't use my STB any more, just use the PC card, gives me 1000's of channels, more with certain software addons (which can't be discussed here).

PM me if you want more info.

My advice is get an S2 card and think about a motor as well (about 35 - 60),
chaela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 20:59
bellandbottle
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Reading, Berks
Posts: 361
I use a Technotrend S2-3200 card (the Skystar HD is a rebadged version of this) comes complete with a remote & optional CI module, www.dvbshop.net. It happily drives the dish motor using DVBViewer software, so I can receive all sats from about 60deg E to 60deg West.

One of the best decoders for HD is PowerDVD Ultra, just download the trial version from the Cyberlink site, the beauty of PowerDVD is that it enables DXVA (hardware acceleration) with most Nvidia graphics cards and with ATI HD series, so you don't need such a powerful PC.

I don't use my STB any more, just use the PC card, gives me 1000's of channels, more with certain software addons (which can't be discussed here).

PM me if you want more info.

My advice is get an S2 card and think about a motor as well (about 35 - 60),
Can the ATI HD series be used on XP?
bellandbottle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 21:51
rjgvip
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 54
I use a Technotrend S2-3200 card (the Skystar HD is a rebadged version of this) comes complete with a remote & optional CI module, www.dvbshop.net. It happily drives the dish motor using DVBViewer software, so I can receive all sats from about 60deg E to 60deg West.

One of the best decoders for HD is PowerDVD Ultra, just download the trial version from the Cyberlink site, the beauty of PowerDVD is that it enables DXVA (hardware acceleration) with most Nvidia graphics cards and with ATI HD series, so you don't need such a powerful PC.

I don't use my STB any more, just use the PC card, gives me 1000's of channels, more with certain software addons (which can't be discussed here).

PM me if you want more info.

My advice is get an S2 card and think about a motor as well (about 35 - 60),
Have installed technisat skystar hd card with CI/cam....had XP pro64bit and had nightmare switched back to xp pro and all ok except have not got Cam recognised on system...?
Btw....HD or at least BBC HD preview channel is very nice...not as good as via SkyHD box thru HDMI lead (am using PC connection on Sony tv)
Any help for my prob with CI would be very welcome....thanks
rjgvip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 21:54
chaela
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 50
Can the ATI HD series be used on XP?
Yes, DXVA (HA) is working on XP, was a lot of problems with earlier drivers, but seems OK now.
There's a long thread about it here:-
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=872538
chaela is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 22:46
chaela
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 50
... all ok except have not got Cam recognised on system...?
Don't know what software viewer you're using, don't think all software supports CI/cams.

... BBC HD preview channel is very nice...not as good as via SkyHD box thru HDMI lead (am using PC connection on Sony tv)
Are you outputting the video at the right resolution, can you check on your tv what res it is seeing, really need 1:1 pixel mapping for best results. I had probs with my screen, set video card to 1360 x 768 but screen was getting 800 x 600 and upscaling it, due to video drivers, had to set up a custom resolution on card driver, now screen is getting 1360 x 768 and picture is really good.
chaela is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:17.