Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Amstrad DRX 200 - No signal being received


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 23-07-2003, 17:28
m2m
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22

Help !

Have searched the forums for a definitive answer regarding the below problem, without much luck..........

Newly installed quad lnb on a region 1 minidish (I'm in London) - dish was installed yesterday by my local independent.

My trusty Grundig digibox works AOK on this dish and LNB reporting a signal strength of 80-90% and signal quality slightly lower (70-80%).

Received a secondhand Amstrad DRX200 digibox today by courier. Plugged it in and hooked it up to the dish. Initially, it showed channels but with a lot of 'freezing'. Now is just reporting - "No satellite signal received"

Checking signal test - I'm getting the same signal strength (80-80%) but 0% signal quality, also No Lock and ID 0000 etc.

Initially thought the dish must have been misaligned but my Grundig proves that not to be the case as it locks on immediately and works without any picture breakup.

There's no obstruction on the dish (I'm on the 3rd floor of a block of flats with a clear view of the satellite). I've checked the connections and the 'stability / rigidness' of the dish which is solid.

Please help - Is my 'new' Amstrad knackered ? Should I return it ?

Thanks
m2m is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 23-07-2003, 17:34
rolfw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern England, Berkshire
Posts: 630
Have a look in the installer's menu, see that the LNB settings are correct and that the default transponder is set correctly, did you try the amstrad on the same cable as the Grundig?

LNB Settings
9.75
10.60
ON
ON

Default Transponder
11.778
V
27.5
2/3
rolfw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2003, 17:34
philip24
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,530
Go to the installer's menu. SERVICES 4, 0, 1 SELECT

Do it just like that.

What are the parameters in the LNB settings and the DEFAULT TRANSPONDER

LNB should be LO 9.75GHz and HI 10.6GHz
22KHz= ON
LNB POWER SUPPLY= ON
philip24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2003, 17:39
m2m
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
Thanks for your quick responses !

I'm not close to the digibox at the moment (it's installed in the flat we are currently moving into).

However, I did check the installers settings before I left and can confirm that they are the same as the Grundig - i.e. what you quoted. (I will double check tomorrow morning though)

I did try the Amstrad on the same cable as the Grundig. This being the shorter of the two cable runs (about 3-4 metres max).

My concern is that the Amstrad initially worked, albeit badly - (lots of picture break up etc) and now no longer works at all.

Your help appreciated
m2m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-2003, 17:43
rolfw
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Southern England, Berkshire
Posts: 630
Hate to say it, but sounds like it is on its way out, may be a case of sending it back to the vendor.
rolfw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2003, 15:00
m2m
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
interesting developments.....

left the digibox on all night (left it on a forced download).

Came back to the flat this morning. Download had failed (screen still showing the default download message).

However, digibox seems to be working OK. Could it be a dry solder joint etc on the motherboard ?

Also, would the coax cable being in a coil affect the signal quality etc as the shorter cable run was left in a coil by the installers. Just wondering whether this would affect a signal or not.......

Will continue to monitor the digibox to see whether it behaves or not.....
m2m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2003, 15:08
philip24
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,530
If there was a kink in the cable. How much cable in the coil?
philip24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2003, 16:56
m2m
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 22
not that I could see. Length of cable about 4 metres or so.

I believe that the dry solder joint could be the problem as the machine seems to behave when it's been on for a while.....

However, I'm going to double check all the cables etc
m2m is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:49.