Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

How do I find out my PPPoe username and password without calling my ISP?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 16-05-2008, 08:48
The Revolution
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 938

I use Windows Xp and I want to know how I can find the information out on my cmputer? I tried...

Control panel

Network and internet connections

Newtork connections

All I got was my Addres type, IP address, subnet mask and my default gateway.

Can anyone help?
The Revolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 16-05-2008, 09:11
media guy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton (Uni, Staff)
Posts: 3,799
I though PPPOE didn't have a username and password, it's PPPOA that did.
media guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 15:18
The Revolution
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 938
Hahah, very funny!

Seriously though

I managed to get the email address from ISP, now what do I do with it? Where can I enter it? Because I want to find out my PPPOE username and password, Would I be able to do that with my Email address from my ISP? and how?
The Revolution is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 16:53
media guy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southampton (Uni, Staff)
Posts: 3,799
Unless I'm being silly, which isn't on purpose, I'm not being funny. PPPOE authenticates you using your physical line therefore not requiring a username and password.

You might still need one to get on your ISP's website, so you might want to find a forgotten password link on their site.
media guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 16:58
Adam D
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK,
Posts: 4,935
How do you connect to the internet now?!
Adam D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 17:14
Basket Case
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Wabznasm
Posts: 1,374
I wasn't aware that any ISPs used PPPoE in this country? I thought it was all PPPoA in the UK. Are you sure you don't mean PPPoA?
Basket Case is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2008, 17:47
psionic
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Crystal Palace TX
Posts: 18,869
Have you tried accessing your routers configuration eg 192.168.0.1 or something like that? You might find the answers there? apologies if I misunderstand??

Although practically all ISPs used PPPoA in the past I believe some use PPPoE now - I suppose it depends what equipment is installed at the exchange end of your local loop?
psionic is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:52.