Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

QUAD LNB-wiring sequence


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30-05-2008, 17:07
Neilnjones
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 320

On my quad lnb the connections are numbered 1 to 4.

Am I right in presuming if I set up SKY + i must use 1 and 2

or 3 & 4.


If I set up FREESAT having used 1 and 2, can I use either 3 0r 4.
Neilnjones is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 30-05-2008, 17:08
graham001
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: dorset
Posts: 2,089
On my quad lnb the connections are numbered 1 to 4.

Am I right in presuming if I set up SKY + i must use 1 and 2

or 3 & 4.


If I set up FREESAT having used 1 and 2, can I use either 3 0r 4.
the nubers have no relevance. You can use whatever connections you want for whatever receiver.
graham001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:11
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
On my quad lnb the connections are numbered 1 to 4.

Am I right in presuming if I set up SKY + i must use 1 and 2

or 3 & 4.


If I set up FREESAT having used 1 and 2, can I use either 3 0r 4.
In theory, they are all identical.

In practice people occasionally report slightly different output levels.

Suck it and see.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:24
TimmyRaa
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Henley-on-Thames, UK
Posts: 1,019
Number 1 will always give stronger readings than 2, 3, and 4, and in turn, 4 will always give weaker readings than 1, 2 and 3. This is because number 1 is wired closer to the dish and 4 is furthest away.

I know this because a Currys salesman told me.
TimmyRaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:31
ozsat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4,233
Must be true then - Currys always act in the customers interest.
ozsat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:32
beerhunter2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 7,169
Number 1 will always give stronger readings than 2, 3, and 4, and in turn, 4 will always give weaker readings than 1, 2 and 3. This is because number 1 is wired closer to the dish and 4 is furthest away.

I know this because a Currys salesman told me.
That must be right then. I usually find them very knowledgeable, otherwise I ask my dogs.
beerhunter2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:32
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
Number 1 will always give stronger readings than 2, 3, and 4, and in turn, 4 will always give weaker readings than 1, 2 and 3. This is because number 1 is wired closer to the dish and 4 is furthest away.

I know this because a Currys salesman told me.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:34
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,903
I always find Gonzo more reliable - a different Muppet.
davemurgatroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:39
sannesley
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 240
Currys staff actually knowing what they're talking about!!! you're aving a laugh me old china
sannesley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:42
mlythaby
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 390
I assumed that the output to give the best signal would be the one used to align the dish?
mlythaby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:45
MAW
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24,097
That depends on how accurately the dish is actually alinged as well, even if it were true. One of these days I'll try 2 different outputs on the meter, and see if it holds any water. I doubt it.
MAW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 17:48
Snoods
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Kilwinning, North Ayrshire.
Posts: 6,106
That depends on how accurately the dish is actually alinged as well, even if it were true. One of these days I'll try 2 different outputs on the meter, and see if it holds any water. I doubt it.

If it's holding any water MAW that will be the cause of your signal loss.
Snoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 19:03
justmegt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambs
Posts: 1,754
On my quad lnb the connections are numbered 1 to 4.

Am I right in presuming if I set up SKY + i must use 1 and 2

or 3 & 4.


If I set up FREESAT having used 1 and 2, can I use either 3 0r 4.
I read somewhere that socket 1 supplies power to the LNB but I am not and expert. Someone please correct me if thatís wrong. It makes sense to use them in numerical sequence.
justmegt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 23:20
Bob_Cat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,302
They should all be able to power the LNB because otherwise if you turned off number one receiver the other four outputs would fail. I'd worry if I had an LNB design like that.
Bob_Cat is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2008, 23:33
justmegt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cambs
Posts: 1,754
They should all be able to power the LNB because otherwise if you turned off number one receiver the other four outputs would fail. I'd worry if I had an LNB design like that.
Iím sure I read something about socket one being significant. Maybe it was something to do with the feed from the motor going to pin one.
justmegt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2008, 00:29
CompuSat
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 16
Iím sure I read something about socket one being significant. Maybe it was something to do with the feed from the motor going to pin one.
Absolutley no difference, A quad would be wasted with a motor as only one reciever would be able to turn the dish.
CompuSat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2008, 06:43
graham001
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: dorset
Posts: 2,089
That depends on how accurately the dish is actually alinged as well, even if it were true. One of these days I'll try 2 different outputs on the meter, and see if it holds any water. I doubt it.
makes no difference. I use a promax explorer, which gives, signal, noise, BERas well as a picture. They are all the same.

as for the currys man saying input 1 is closer to the dish, that is not true in all quad LNB's.

Trust me . . . i know someone who works in comet
graham001 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2008, 09:24
Cme2007
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 485
When I installed my Sky HD I used 1 and 4 for very good and sound reasons.

It's easier to get my chubby fingers in, to put the sealing tape on.
Cme2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2008, 09:44
Nigel Goodwin
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: North Derbyshire
Posts: 38,625
When I installed my Sky HD I used 1 and 4 for very good and sound reasons.

It's easier to get my chubby fingers in, to put the sealing tape on.
I'm with you there!
Nigel Goodwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2008, 12:43
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,859
I used 1 & 4 because it left room to fit blanking grommets to 2 & 3 holes
grahamlthompson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 16:33
d.b
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 63
In the market to set up a dish and Quad Lnb for HD Freesat.

Can you tell me which dish and Quad Lnb you found best please.??
d.b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 16:51
dg2008
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 120
I would just like to ask a LNB question here.

Are LNB's interchangeable with their fittings. I have a single Faval on a Faval dish and would like to fit a 4. Do I have to stick to Faval?
dg2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 19:13
snaithg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,196
I would just like to ask a LNB question here.

Are LNB's interchangeable with their fittings. I have a single Faval on a Faval dish and would like to fit a 4. Do I have to stick to Faval?
You should be able to fit a Quad LNB from a different manufacturer.

There are, however, 3 different LNB mounts in common usage:

1) Sky Minidish
2) 40mm
3) C120 Flange

It's likely that you have either 1) or 2).

This site is quite good for identifying LNB types etc:
http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page1.htm
http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page1a.htm
http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/lnb.htm


Graham.
snaithg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-06-2008, 22:42
dg2008
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 120
You should be able to fit a Quad LNB from a different manufacturer.

There are, however, 3 different LNB mounts in common usage:

1) Sky Minidish
2) 40mm
3) C120 Flange

It's likely that you have either 1) or 2).

This site is quite good for identifying LNB types etc:
http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page1.htm
http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page1a.htm
http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/lnb.htm


Graham.
Thanks for those links.
dg2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2008, 01:01
pa46
 
Posts: n/a
Number 1 will always give stronger readings than 2, 3, and 4, and in turn, 4 will always give weaker readings than 1, 2 and 3. This is because number 1 is wired closer to the dish and 4 is furthest away.

I know this because a Currys salesman told me.
EEK
  Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34.