Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

"Invalid or unsupported form of compression"


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-06-2008, 14:48
ZListersMustDie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Essex
Posts: 990

I get this error on a lot of pages when I click on links to new items on DS

The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.
Anyone else have this problem ?
ZListersMustDie is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-06-2008, 14:53
snak
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 854
more info

browser, OS?
snak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 14:56
ZListersMustDie
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Essex
Posts: 990
Browser: FF 3.0
OS: XP Pro
ZListersMustDie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 15:02
Loobster
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 11,291
I got this for about 20 minutes yesterday, at first I thought it was firefox 3 but when I tried with IE6 the page wouldn't come up in that either.
Loobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 15:10
rai uno
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tremp (Catalunya)
Posts: 20,821
I got this for about 20 minutes yesterday, at first I thought it was firefox 3 but when I tried with IE6 the page wouldn't come up in that either.
It has happened to me also - and again, it proved to be this site, not FF3 or any other Browser.

On FF3 it is a completely different Error Message from what we got with earlier versions when DS Forums were temporarily unavailable.

Just have to get used to it, I suppose.
rai uno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 15:37
Aspartame
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Greenock, Scotland
Posts: 8,973
Yes, that compression error is a problem with the DS forums. I've had it several times recently. IE7 generates a different error message, but still doesn't work at those times.

I hope DS fix the fault. Intermittent errors can be a pain to diagnose though :/
Aspartame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 19:02
radiosgalore
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,116
main address doesnt even work at the moment. i have to go through http://212.42.1.205/forums It must be an intermittent fault cuz i report the error when i can but by the time forum support reply it's back to normal. I have had the "Invalid or unsupported form of compression" but only on FF never on IE
radiosgalore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 20:10
tuppy26
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chatham, Kent
Posts: 3,612
Ive had it this evening both on IE7 (main PC) and Ubuntu (Lappy) and from reading this thread earlier have realised its a DS problem and none of ours.
tuppy26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 20:20
ALanJ
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,957
Yes, that compression error is a problem with the DS forums. I've had it several times recently. IE7 generates a different error message, but still doesn't work at those times.

I hope DS fix the fault. Intermittent errors can be a pain to diagnose though :/
We are looking but we can't work out what has changed - nothing on our end yet the latest browsers seem to be falling over

All ideas gratefully received.
ALanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 20:21
ALanJ
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,957
main address doesnt even work at the moment. i have to go through http://212.42.1.205/forums It must be an intermittent fault cuz i report the error when i can but by the time forum support reply it's back to normal. I have had the "Invalid or unsupported form of compression" but only on FF never on IE
Sorry about that had an internal DNS issue which is now fixed (but very annoying).

Apologies to all who had the problem.

Hopefully as it was giving out no data it will be replaced with valid data quickly.

Alan
ALanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 20:24
_SpeedRacer_
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,485
I get this as well, with FF3 and XP Pro SP3.

And the DNS was just down.

Come on DS, sort yourselves out.
_SpeedRacer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 20:39
ok.
Banned User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 541
Think I will bookmark the IP !! just in case.
ok. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 21:46
_SpeedRacer_
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,485
I think you can ping the web address to get the IP
_SpeedRacer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 21:46
tuppy26
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chatham, Kent
Posts: 3,612
I added the IP addy earlier and when tried it as couldnt get in again about 10mins ago it will let me into front page of the forums but go no further without an error coming up........oh well as we can see above DS are on the case and will get it sorted
tuppy26 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 22:01
PeppermintPatty
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,618
Yup, just thought I'd pop on and say I've been having this too. I'm using Linux, but tried a couple of different browsers (Firefox, Opera, Epiphany) and got the same problem on all of them. I just presumed it was the site, and so it's proved.
PeppermintPatty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 22:14
ALanJ
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,957
I added the IP addy earlier and when tried it as couldnt get in again about 10mins ago it will let me into front page of the forums but go no further without an error coming up........oh well as we can see above DS are on the case and will get it sorted
Was this a DNS type error or the "compression" error that the thread describes?
ALanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 22:14
ALanJ
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: London
Posts: 2,957
Yup, just thought I'd pop on and say I've been having this too. I'm using Linux, but tried a couple of different browsers (Firefox, Opera, Epiphany) and got the same problem on all of them. I just presumed it was the site, and so it's proved.
Again was this the compression type error or just unable to access the site due to a DNS issue.
ALanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-2008, 00:58
radiosgalore
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5,116
Sorry about that had an internal DNS issue which is now fixed (but very annoying).

Apologies to all who had the problem.

Hopefully as it was giving out no data it will be replaced with valid data quickly.

Alan
It's not a problem at all. DS is up 99.9% of the time and when it's not there is the IP address URL I posted. Every one has problems it's just a pain when it's intermittent
radiosgalore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 21:28
_SpeedRacer_
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,485
I get this error message when going to ITV's football site with FF3, but not IE7.

http://www.itv.com/Sport/Football/
_SpeedRacer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 21:43
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,311
Try this instead ...........

http://www.itv.com/Sport/Football/default.html

Actually, your link works fine now but it didn't the first time I tried it.

Last edited by LION8TIGER : 11-08-2008 at 21:46. Reason: works now
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 16:53
_SpeedRacer_
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,485
The link only works after clicking your link first... weird.

Also could anyone try going to europcar.co.uk with FF3? It stops responding for me, but works in IE7.
_SpeedRacer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 17:09
LION8TIGER
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,311
Europcar works straight away for me in FF3.
LION8TIGER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 15:00
Rios
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 30
Has this been resolved for everyone else? I'm still getting the below message if Firefox 3.0.1 with XP SP3....

Content Encoding Error
The page you are trying to view cannot be shown because it uses an invalid or unsupported form of compression.
* Please contact the web site owners to inform them of this problem.

IE6 just show a blank white screen???
Rios is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2008, 15:39
colinp
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: london
Posts: 1,241
im guessing it will be the zend optimisers messing up the php code , nothing we can do , so dont get to worked up about it
colinp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2008, 23:07
skrjones
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Keighley, West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,395
Coming up again for me on FF3
skrjones is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:13.