Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Adding Non Freesat Channels


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-07-2008, 12:31
daveyboy1a
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19

Hi all,

Purchased a Bush HD Freesat box last week. Was looking though the menus and there is an option to add non freesat channels. When I enter the menu there is loads of information that needs entering, mainly numbers which don't particualy mean anything to myself.

Am i able to add any other channels? if so where is the best place to find the information that is needed? I know this has probably been asked before but all advice much appreciated.

daveyboy1a is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 07-07-2008, 13:10
Pablo Diablo
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,985
http://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.2E-fta.php
http://en.kingofsat.net/pos-28.5E-fta.php
Pablo Diablo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 14:30
daveyboy1a
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Thanks for this, I will have a look when I get out of the office, bloody firewall won't let me through to it. Thanks again. Dave.
daveyboy1a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 14:38
Andy2
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vault 101, Cheshire
Posts: 7,758
Hello Davey. Don't be scared, there's nowt to it. All you need to enter is the frequency in MHz, the polarisation (H or V) and the symbol rate, which is almost always 27500.
Then move the cursor down to where it says 'stopped' and press the right> arrow. It will scan and store anything it finds in channel numbers 3000 upwards.
Don't forget to enable 'show non-freesat services'.
You can delete the ones you don't want later.

At the moment some channels seem to escape the search, but this may be because they have an 'encrypted' flag up (even though they are not) or there is something a little non-standard about their signals.

I've now got LUXE, LUXE HD, SKY News, The Audi Channel and Channel M, Pulse and World Movies. I've deleted the dross, and there's plenty of it!
Andy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2008, 14:43
gagde
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: staffs
Posts: 3,766
Hello Davey. Don't be scared, there's nowt to it. All you need to enter is the frequency in MHz, the polarisation (H or V) and the symbol rate, which is almost always 27500.
Then move the cursor down to where it says 'stopped' and press the right> arrow. It will scan and store anything it finds in channel numbers 3000 upwards.
Don't forget to enable 'show non-freesat services'.
You can delete the ones you don't want later.

At the moment some channels seem to escape the search, but this may be because they have an 'encrypted' flag up (even though they are not) or there is something a little non-standard about their signals.

I've now got LUXE, LUXE HD, SKY News, The Audi Channel and Channel M, Pulse and World Movies. I've deleted the dross, and there's plenty of it!
It amazing the amount off fta channels there are like you said about the dross quite a bit off it.
Yes you can save the ones you want and delete the rest thats what we have done so we now tend to watch non freesat mode more than freesat itself.
gagde is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 13:03
grantyr
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 26
is there an option on the foxsat hd box aswell??
grantyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 13:30
gagde
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: staffs
Posts: 3,766
is there an option on the foxsat hd box aswell??
The foxsat had the option already on when the foxsat first came out bush,alba and the other followed after.
gagde is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 14:41
son_t
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fife
Posts: 4,038
is there an option on the foxsat hd box aswell??
My site details how to do it: http://foxsat.wikispaces.com/Non-Freesat+channels
son_t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2008, 14:50
gagde
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: staffs
Posts: 3,766
Nice site dude.
gagde is online now Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 12:08
big dave666
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 12
nice one will try later
big dave666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 13:08
Howard
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Nr. Rugby
Posts: 321

Do you get Sky 3, Sky Sports News, Dave and Virgin 1?

Thanks
Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 14:01
davemurgatroyd
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,697
Do you get Sky 3, Sky Sports News, Dave and Virgin 1?

Thanks
None are on the BBC/ITV version of freesat, all four are free on Freeview and Sky 3 is free on FreesatfromSky. To get the most from free UK TV you need both Freeview and freesat (either Sky's or BBC/ITV version)
davemurgatroyd is online now   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:50.