Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

SKY + Error Code 29


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-08-2008, 15:41
seddsmt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4

Hi All

Switch on the Sky+ today and the screen comes up with "No signal begin received" and the number 29.

Strange thing is it was working fine yesterday!

Tried switching box off and back on, but did'nt work.

Is this a fault with the box, dish or both!

Any ideas?

Thanks
seddsmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 10-08-2008, 15:50
coopermanyorks
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In Gods Own County
Posts: 20,013
Put the box into standby and allow the hard drive to spin down and then unplug at the mains

Leave the box for 5 to 10 mins , then whilst re-applying the power hold down the back up button on the front of the box

All the lights on the front of the box will illuminate and If you are connected via scart you will get an on screen message " Software updating " take your finger off the back up button

When the box as DL the software it will go into standby , again leave for a few min before bringing the box out of standby

Hopefully you'll be sorted
coopermanyorks is offline Follow this poster on Twitter   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 17:19
Caxton
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 20,637
It would be helpful to know what these codes actually meant even the engineers don't seem to know. When my box died it showed "error code 12"
Caxton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 19:55
Zaphod_B
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 752
Originally Posted by Caxton
It would be helpful to know what these codes actually meant even the engineers don't seem to know. When my box died it showed "error code 12"
There is a reason why Sky don't know what these error codes are because they are produced by a random number generator.

They figured that because the boxes fail for random reasons, they would install a random number generator to match.

This also matches the random answer generator that the CSA's are taught to use during training. If a question comes up that they can't answer, they hit the button on their desktop software and "Hey Presto!"

Z

(only joking!)

No, it would seem sensible if these error codes meant something - and on this forum they could be collated so that we knew what the ***k was happening to the boxes and how best to fix them - but sadly no.

Kinda like AOL really. My AOL account is bugg*r*d (well the s/ware is anyhow) and keeps coming up with an error message when I try to connect. It connects on either the second or third attempt (sometimes taking up to 10 mins) and this is on Broadband too I might add. Phoned the techincal mupp*ts at AOL and read out the error code hoping they'd say "Oh I know what that is and here's how to fix it!" Some chance! Obviously not on Gupta's crib sheet! [/rant]
Zaphod_B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2008, 10:49
seddsmt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Did the software update, re-started box, but still coming up with "No Signal being received"

Oh well engineer will be out this Wednesday, so just have to wait and find out then, what has happened.
seddsmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:44
DeadParrot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 65
Same thing happened to our sky.

Turned out some ****** had been on the roof of the close and unplugged our cables from the dish and plugged their own in!!
DeadParrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 11:00
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,105
Same thing happened to our sky.

Turned out some ****** had been on the roof of the close and unplugged our cables from the dish and plugged their own in!!
Obviously not a really clever person then, as it wouldn't take long to work out who it was
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2008, 15:26
seddsmt
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Well the Sky engineer called out this morning, and had to replace the Sky + box.

So if your ever get "No signal Received" Code 29 its a new box you need.
seddsmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2008, 15:53
zestfulmass
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 805
Code 29 means no sat signal. So no it doesn't automatically need a new box. The dish as you said was disconnected. Now forgive if I sound stupid but wouldn't that make the osm appear.

Try making a brew with the kettle unplugged. Would that need a new kettle??
zestfulmass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2008, 15:57
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 10,105
The dish as you said was disconnected.
When did he say his dish was disconnected?

DeadParrot said someone had disconnected his dish, but i never saw that said by seddsmt.
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2008, 16:04
zestfulmass
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 805
Sorry just went to the bottom of the page.
Anyway no signal is no signal. which can be caused by at least 3 things before it can even be discovered as the box.
zestfulmass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2009, 15:35
Sam Radford.
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: N Yorks
Posts: 13,712
It would be helpful to know what these codes actually meant even the engineers don't seem to know. When my box died it showed "error code 12"
See error codes http://www.satcure.co.uk/digirep.htm#missing

Oh, whoops, I just resurrected an old thread.
Sam Radford. is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:18.