Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Multi-room Freesat - how?


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19-08-2008, 13:23
HitnHope
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2

Hi

Can someone help..!?

I have a normal SKY subscription and a very poor analogue signal (BBC1-ok, BBC2-terrible, ITV-ok. Thats it). Currently the various combined channels are all available on TVs in 3 other rooms in the house as a result of the SKY box being connected to a "digiamp" in the loft. This is normally very restricting because the main TV will be watched via SKY and so all that's left on the other 3 TVs is a choice of the very poor analogue signals.

So - an aerial guy came round after I asked him to try and improve the analogue reception and get us ready for the digital switchover in Oct 09 (according to the website). He reckoned the digital switchover would take a lot longer than that for our transmitter and convinced me that Freesat is the way to go. So a new LNB and extra cable later I bought a Humax Foxsat HD box from Comet thinking that I would be able to transmit Freesat to every room (via the digiamp) instead of the SKY signal.

Now I have the Humax box and there is no 9V output to connect to the digiamp. In fact the only outputs are two scart sockets, one to the TV and one to the DVD Recorder.

Does anyone know if it's possible to connect a Freesat box to a digiamp in this way? All help appreciated...!
HitnHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 19-08-2008, 13:34
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
Not familiar with the digiamp but assuming this is a uhf distribution device then what you need to do is upload the Humax box cvbs and audio output to the digibox as a spare uhf tv channel using a coax cable which I assume you already have. The foxsat HD has 2 other outputs 1 component and one cvbs with an rca stereo pair. Because the box does not have an internal modulator you will need to buy one (e-bay is a good source). Connect the modulator to the cvbs video and stereo audio. Set it's channel nos to one well away from any you are receiving. Send the signal up to the loft and tune all the other tvs on a spare channel to the modulator output channel. The Foxsat remote might not work however, may be a more knowleadgable member will know this. I use this to send freesat (including downscaled HD) to a kitchen TV in my case the modulator is set to channel 69 which is not used for broadcasting in the UK

Last edited by grahamlthompson : 19-08-2008 at 13:37. Reason: extra info
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 13:48
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580

If you have an existing device with a modulator then you can use that. Connect on of the Foxsat outputs vcr or phone to an auxiliary input. (typically this would be a vcr but many other devices could be used including a Sky digibox). The uhf channel comes out of the RF out so you might need a splitter to send it to the loft
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 13:56
ProDave
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern Scottish Highlands
Posts: 11,302
Not sure how many tv's you have, but a FAR FAR better solution os one satellite box per tv. Then each can independantly select it's own channel.

You have the quad LNB so that can feed 4 sat boxes in 4 rooms. If you need more replace the quad LNB with an Octo.

Buy second hand sky digiboxes from ebay for no more than 10 each plus postage. I wouldn't even bother with a viewing card for them as all the decent free channels except five are available without a card, and five will be FTA soon as well.
ProDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 17:23
HitnHope
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks very much for the reponses.

The aerial guy called the device in the loft a "digiamp". It is a distribution device that draws a 9V supply from the Sky box so I guess it is as you described.

Whilst I follow what you are saying, and in my naivety was hoping for a solution like this, I don't have any experience of modulators, RF or splitters. I do have a Pioneer DVD/HDD recorder (connected to the Sky box via Scart) and a Panasonic surround sound system (connected just to the TV via Scart) but I don't think I could use these to modulate the signal as their connections are fully utilised. Can you recommend what to look for in a modulator and how much I could be expected to pay? What kind of splitter are you referring to?

ProDaves solution is entirely possible but you know how it is when you get frustrated by something you thought was going to be easy but turns out to be a bit of a challenge..!
HitnHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2008, 09:44
grahamlthompson
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Redditch Worcs
Posts: 15,580
I have this one and it's very easy to use as the channel numbers are shown on a display. The cheaper ones you have to set using a row of dip switches,

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/UNIVERSAL-VIDE...d=p3286.c0.m14

To power the digibox you will need a power supply (mast head amplifier type) to replace the Sky digibox one. Alternatively you can connect the Humax box to the skybox vcr scart to vcr scart and then when the sky box is off (or source selected) the Humax box signal should be sent to loft allowing watching on your other TV's

Last edited by grahamlthompson : 20-08-2008 at 09:48. Reason: extra info
grahamlthompson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2008, 10:15
sodafountain
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wrexham
Posts: 9,995
I do have a Pioneer DVD/HDD recorder (connected to the Sky box via Scart) and a Panasonic surround sound system (connected just to the TV via Scart) but I don't think I could use these to modulate the signal as their connections are fully utilised.
Does this device not have a standard tv out connector then?

If it does, you just use that to distribute your satellite signal, just leave the recorder on whatever AV channel the satellite box is plugged into (AV1 or AV2), and it will send out the tv signal along it's rf output (plug it into your tv, turn the tv onto the rf channel for the recorder and see).
sodafountain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2008, 10:20
Zodac
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 442
I can only support ProDaves solution ... it is a LOT better. Not only can each TV choose its own channel - but the picture quality is MUCH better if the box is connected directly through Scart (or in case of HD with HDMI).

The only thing I would NOT recommend is an Octo LNB. They are not good. If you want to run more than 4 satellite boxes get yourself a quattro (instead of a quad) lnb and an appropriate multiswitch.

However, right now - I'd recommend to run one cable per TV from your Sat dish and get one box for every TV ... wheter you get a Digibox or a Freesat box is your choice. Since you have a Sky subscription Digiboxes might be better because you could put your card in every other Digibox and watch Sky channels there if you want to. On the other hand - a digibox without a viewing card is not AS easy to handle as a Freesat box.

Greets
Zodac
Zodac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2008, 11:37
misterg
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Winchester
Posts: 68
Zodac - What's wrong with octo LNBs? I have one (which I bought on eBay for 25) on a standard Sky 45cm dish feeding two Sky+ boxes and a single Sky box. All have plenty of signal and work all of the time.
misterg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2009, 23:31
plasmainstaller
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sussex
Posts: 1
If you only have one box that you want to watch in other rooms, then the best way is to use a new product which is an rf modulator and an infa red repeater system in one. It is compatible with the Global system eg. ir passthrough distribution amplifiers and uses standard infa red digieyes to receive commands and route them to the Freesat box. Easy and around 40 I think. Hope this helps, I am a new member.
plasmainstaller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2009, 00:28
KevinGB
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 901
This thread was from over a year ago. I would hope he has sorted something out by now!!
KevinGB is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:42.