Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 

Thomson TG585 v7 router - configuration menu


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-09-2008, 20:42
BobTroll
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Leicester
Posts: 55

I have a Thomson TG585 v7wireless router & ADSL modem, supplied by Tiscali. It seems to work OK, although I shall need to contact Tiscali regarding disappointing download speeds, which are nowhere near the 5.5 Mbps that my line should be able to support (I am very close to the telephone exchange).

I should like to check various aspects of the router configuration - and change the password, etc.

I have discovered from another thread that the IP address for this modem is 192.168.1.254. That address allowed me to access various menus, but when I tried to change the password, it invited me to enter my "old password" and my "new password". Then, it rejected the old password and subsequently, it will not allow me to access any of the administration menus .

Does anyone know the default Administrator name and password for this modem?
BobTroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 12-09-2008, 10:08
Earake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,776
http://www.kitz.co.uk/adsl/frogstats.php#43

Default is Username = Adminstrator; Password is blank.
Earake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 12:00
flagpole
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 43,524
yeah it's blank.

before you get one the pphone to tiscali check the speed in your test socket.
flagpole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 14:26
Earake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,776
BobTroll :

Yes, leave the entry after Password empty i.e. the password is not "blank" .......but you knew that didn't you
Earake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008, 11:31
BobTroll
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Leicester
Posts: 55
Thank you to your helpful replies.

I did need to perform a full reset and run the installation CD. Having restored the modem / router to its basic configuration, I was able to access the menus and select my own passwords, etc. Everything seems to be working OK.

I used this broadband connection at my holiday home for the first time on 11 September. The premises are at Orton, which is a small village in Cumbria. The local telephone exchange is unbundled and BT predicted a maximum connection speed of 5.5 Mbps. However, connection speeds are inconsistent.

I ensured that I was not running any file-sharing programs or similar utilities that might affect bandwidth. Then, I connected the modem to the BT test socket and visited websites at www.dslzoneuk.net, www.speedtest.net, and www.thinkbroadband.com to monitor performance. The results were reasonably consistent and I recorded the following download speeds at www.thinkbroadband.com.

11 September 20:56 - 256 Kbps
11 September 23:53 - 3936 Kbps
11 September 23:56 - 6533 Kbps
12 September 09:36 - 6550 Kbps
12 September 16:41 - 619 Kbps
12 September 18:10 - 500 Kbps

I realise that perormance will vary at different times of day and night - and I shall be happy to achieve performance in excess of 4 Mbps. However, I was very surprised by these fluctuations - and I was not happy with 256 Kbps.

I wonder whether anyone can offer an explanation for the wide fluctuations. Is this normal for a new connection? If not, can I do anything to resolve the problem? I will not be able to visit the premises for a few weeks and in the meantime, the modem has been disconnected.
BobTroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2008, 13:30
Lurch
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 2,408
Really you should be leaving the equipment connected for the first couple of weeks until it sorts itself out. Until you have done this the speed will be a bit up and down.
Lurch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 17:25
Preston Baz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (Winter Hill)Preston,Lancs
Posts: 167
Can anybody help me further?
I have the same router but the above Username and password won't work on mine. I haven't changed it, as I have never been able to access the configaration menu (which is what i'm trying to do)

I have tried Tiscali........but you may as well ask the cat. There tech support is useless.

Any help on Username and Password would be greatly appreciated!
Preston Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2009, 17:29
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Usernames are case sensitive.
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 12:57
Preston Baz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (Winter Hill)Preston,Lancs
Posts: 167
Usernames are case sensitive.
Yep, tried that and still no joy.
Anymore ideas anyone
Preston Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 13:14
Earake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,776
I did need to perform a full reset. Having restored the modem / router to its basic configuration, I was able to access the menus and select my own passwords, etc.
Tried this ? then use : Username = Adminstrator; Password = leave it blank
Earake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 13:28
Preston Baz
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: (Winter Hill)Preston,Lancs
Posts: 167
Earake your a star...thats done it!

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Preston Baz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 13:41
anniebrion
Inactive Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 16,389
Earake your a star...thats done it!

Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
That was already mentioned in post #2 http://www.digitalspy.co.uk/forums/s...75&postcount=2
anniebrion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 14:42
Earake
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Down South
Posts: 1,776
Yes, but I don't think Baz had done a reset.
Earake is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:36.