Digital Spy

Search Digital Spy
 

DS Forums

 
 
 

Fortec Star Passion Plus


Reply
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20-09-2008, 11:29
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108

After many trials and tribulations with the original Passion I've exchanged it for the Passion Plus.
Problem is after installing latest software in the hopes that I'd get ITV HD, Channel4, Film 4, etc., I find it is exactly the same. Not even Luxe HD!
Any help would be appreciated,
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Please sign in or register to remove this advertisement.
Old 20-09-2008, 14:49
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
Hi

I have this box and can receive all of the channels you mention.

Straight out of the box I got BBCHD but could not get ITVHD. Someone on this site told me that after installing the latest firmware that I had to do a factory reset before the update actually works. I did this and when the box asked me which channels it wanted me to scan for I asked it to scan for all of them.

Following this I could then get ITVHD and LuxeHD etc. One thing I found with the box is that I was getting the wrong channel names on channels. I only found them by steping through them one at a time. Once I found them I then placed them at the top of the list for easier access.

Hope this helps, I am away from my box at the moment so I cant check settings to make this clearer at the moment.

Have you tried the USB recording feature yet, I had no luck with it at all.
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2008, 16:44
Megabird
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,383
There is nothing generically wrong with the receiver or software. Either there is something wrong with your particular receiver or there is something wrong with your dish set up.
Megabird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2008, 17:13
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108
Hi

I have this box and can receive all of the channels you mention.

Straight out of the box I got BBCHD but could not get ITVHD. Someone on this site told me that after installing the latest firmware that I had to do a factory reset before the update actually works. I did this and when the box asked me which channels it wanted me to scan for I asked it to scan for all of them.

Following this I could then get ITVHD and LuxeHD etc. One thing I found with the box is that I was getting the wrong channel names on channels. I only found them by steping through them one at a time. Once I found them I then placed them at the top of the list for easier access.

Hope this helps, I am away from my box at the moment so I cant check settings to make this clearer at the moment.

Have you tried the USB recording feature yet, I had no luck with it at all.
Thanks for that shrimpfarmer. I now seem to have everything apart from ITV HD! Perhaps it's lurking there somewhere under an assumed number instead of ITV HD.
No, like you I have not been able record anything yet, but it will come.
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-09-2008, 17:35
thecaretaker
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 1066 Country
Posts: 158
You will find ITV HD hidden under the...

Channel Name = 10510
thecaretaker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2008, 18:26
eagle_eyez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 31
Ive had this box for few weeks now and i'm quite happy with it. I have been recording on 500 GB seagate external HD with AC adapter. I would say recording success rate of 80%! USB recording isn't very reliable as the box cant wake the HD from sleep mode so u have to leave the box and HD on. The segate HD need to have its setting changed so that sleep mode is turned off. Also for the box needs to be turned on fist then the HD for it to detect the HD!

See this site http://sataid.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=191 for more information and beta software. It has fixed my optical sound and few other things.

For me a HD box for 120 with recording capability is well worth it.

Hope the above helps
eagle_eyez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2008, 20:07
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108
Thanks for that shrimpfarmer. I now seem to have everything apart from ITV HD! Perhaps it's lurking there somewhere under an assumed number instead of ITV HD.
No, like you I have not been able record anything yet, but it will come.
Just an update on the above. I have found ITV HD but even though Film4 and Film4+1 are in my channel listing there is no pic or audio!
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2008, 21:07
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
Ive had this box for few weeks now and i'm quite happy with it. I have been recording on 500 GB seagate external HD with AC adapter. I would say recording success rate of 80%! USB recording isn't very reliable as the box cant wake the HD from sleep mode so u have to leave the box and HD on. The segate HD need to have its setting changed so that sleep mode is turned off. Also for the box needs to be turned on fist then the HD for it to detect the HD!

See this site http://sataid.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=191 for more information and beta software. It has fixed my optical sound and few other things.

For me a HD box for 120 with recording capability is well worth it.

Hope the above helps
Thats hopeful then. Have not been able to see the posts in the link as I need to register to read them??? Cant seem to get that process to work but will keep trying.

So, with your hard disk, are you able to record in HD? How long are you able to record for, the best I managed before a lock up was 29 minutes. Timers were very hit and miss and generally failed after 6 mins of recording time.

I would love to be able to get this USB recording to work. Can you state exactly what hard disk drive you are using and where you got it from please.
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2008, 21:11
eagle_eyez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 31
http://en.kingofsat.net/freqs.php?&p...q&filtre=Clear

Try this site. Use the settings form here to do an advanced scan to add channel that dont turn up on the auto scan or appear blank. Worked for me for few channel including ITV HD.
eagle_eyez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2008, 21:31
eagle_eyez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 31
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/128603

This is the drive I'm using. Comes with 5 years warranty. Ebuyer is very good, if the drive doest do what it should do just return it to them!

The timer recording is working fine for me most of the time. I mostly record HD programmes from BBC HD and ITV HD. Recently recorded King Kong, Amazon with Bruce Parry, Planet Earth, Horizon, Ray Mears etc. The hassle and tweaking is well worth the quality of picture and sound. I seam to have got the hang of it now! Yesterday got the surround sound working after installing the beta software and the quality of sound is amazing! They do say the beta fixes some of the timer problem.

The length of recording is, well limited to drive space I guess! But the max I recorded was 3hrs and it was all good. As some people have said I think it splits the HD recording into 4GB (15mins) chunks due to FAT32 limitation so you do notice this in the recording, but thats no major problem.

The most important thing is to turn off any "sleep" or "power saver" mode on the drive. And turn the drive on shortly after the box in order for it to detect it. When leaving it to record, keep the box on and make sure the clock is correct and the drive is detected.
eagle_eyez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2008, 21:32
ian-d
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3,552
Sorry for the thread hijack but how good are the Fortec Star range? I've never used, but have an installer contact in Spain look for alternative generic boxes. How good are the tuners on the cheaper models, like the FS4200, 4300, 4400? Any ideas?
ian-d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2008, 08:49
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/128603

This is the drive I'm using. Comes with 5 years warranty. Ebuyer is very good, if the drive doest do what it should do just return it to them!

.....after installing the beta software and the quality of sound is amazing! They do say the beta fixes some of the timer problem.

The length of recording is, well limited to drive space I guess! But the max I recorded was 3hrs and it was all good. As some people have said I think it splits the HD recording into 4GB (15mins) chunks due to FAT32 limitation so you do notice this in the recording, but thats no major problem.

The most important thing is to turn off any "sleep" or "power saver" mode on the drive. And turn the drive on shortly after the box in order for it to detect it. When leaving it to record, keep the box on and make sure the clock is correct and the drive is detected.
Many thanks for posting the link. I will try to get my hand on the beta software and give that a try as well.

Did your USB drive work before you applied the beta firmware upgrade or after? Just wondering if the firmware may have been the magic bullet for recordings.

I have never disabled the sleep mode of a drive before, is this something you do via the Passion+, via the PC or using some sort of voodoo doll and a special dance I am determined to get this baby working so any other tips will be gratefully recieved
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2008, 08:55
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
http://www.ebuyer.com/product/128603

This is the drive I'm using. Comes with 5 years warranty. Ebuyer is very good, if the drive doest do what it should do just return it to them!
Well blow me over, that is the same drive I am using but not as successfully as you. I am away from the machine at the moment so cant check if its the exact same capacity, it may be 250GB or 320, not sure.

I will grab the beta firmware if I can get the registration process to work on that site you linked to.
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2008, 16:09
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
Today I have been able to try some of the things suggested by eagle_eyez and I can report that thanks to him I can now make recordings via usb onto my Seagate Freeagent 320GB USB2 drive.

I had not been able to get it to work before now and I experienced lockups, missed timers and generally couldnt record for longer than about 29 minutes without the passion+ locking up.

I had not realised how important it was to start the hard drive after the passion had started. I think what fooled me was that even though I was not doing this, my hard drive was still recognised and actually would record but crash after a few minutes.

So rule number one, make sure you turn on your passion+, wait until you have a picture on the tv and then turn on your usb drive.

I also had problems with the seagate freeagent drive going into sleep mode and the passion+ was not able to wake the drive up so timer recordings failed.

I had lost the software that comes pre-installed on the freeagent drive that allows you to alter the drive settings. However, its available for download here

http://forums.dealmac.com/click.php?...very-efigs.zip

These two links have further information about the issue of the drive going into sleepmode.

http://thevistaforums.com/index.php?...0&#entry151613

http://forums.dealmac.com/read.php?8,2702089,2705418

Hope this helps anyone who runs into the same issues I had. Now, I look forward to being able to record in HD after all.

Thanks eagle_eyez
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2008, 17:00
dobrocop
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 135

it seems that nobody can record with timer on the passion,..could it be as simple as another stb hd box [ my own] where the hdd has to be powered thru USB,..and not with external power supply ,..then it should wake up the hdd when it comes on to record with timer,..these hdd`s are mainly 250 gb, 350 gb,.or smaller,,..but there is a wd 500 gb with external power supply that has a chip or something that responds to the stb and wakes up when told to do so,..not sure if all this applies to passion in same way it does to my hd box,.but it would be worth checking out,..its no fun if one cant timer record to hdd,..cheers.
dobrocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-2008, 19:44
eagle_eyez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 31
shrimpfarmer - glad to hear you are having some success!! PVR's seams to be awfully complex. Now I can understand why Humax is taking ages with the Freesat PVR and Sky+ boxes have high failure rate and their own sets of problems. PVR's require a lot of patience and perseverance!

it seems that nobody can record with timer on the passion,..could it be as simple as another stb hd box [ my own] where the hdd has to be powered thru USB,..and not with external power supply ,..then it should wake up the hdd when it comes on to record with timer,..these hdd`s are mainly 250 gb, 350 gb,.or smaller,,..but there is a wd 500 gb with external power supply that has a chip or something that responds to the stb and wakes up when told to do so,..not sure if all this applies to passion in same way it does to my hd box,.but it would be worth checking out,..its no fun if one cant timer record to hdd,..cheers.
Passion+ can do timer recording, it's just isn't 100% perfect eg drive needs be spinning all the time! That is an interesting angle on the power source of the drive. Would like to hear form others who have different drive set up. From reading few other thread people seam to have more success with USB flash drive.

The USB recording did work with the official firmware. The beta doesn't do much magic, the clock setting sometimes resets, optical sound works but still has problems. I set the time in the afternoon and at night its a guessing game to see if it has recorded the programmes! Well Amazon with Bruce recorded perfectly with the timer yesterday!

Just to clarify, here is my setup and method to do timer recording:

> Have the latest firmware or beta firmware. Turn the sleep mode OFF on the hard drive. Set the system clock to automatic not manual but be careful as this resets sometimes to manual.

> Power the box on and wait for it to load, turn it on with the remote from standby then turn the power to the hard drive on. Shortly the drive will be detected, test it by checking to see if it plays a recording.

> Now I would set the timer double checking the box clock is correct! Leave the box on BBCHD as some channel eg Luxe HD causes it to crash sometimes. Once the drive is detected DO NOT put the box on standby as the hard drive will spin down and will not record! Hopefully this should do the trick. Once you get used to this routine it takes few mins to set it up regularly.


If I think of anything else I will add to this later.
eagle_eyez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2008, 12:49
dobrocop
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 135

hi eagle-eye2,.yes thats quite a good way to get around the prob,..but it means that the box has to be left on for the duration,.i had the same prob untill i was told that in order to wake up the drive from standby for timer recordings it had to be powered thru usb,..im using wd passport 250 with no prob,..it never fails,.i could fill the drive at one go with no failures,..and it dosent have to be on before recording starts,..l tried the seagate 500gb,.and the maxtor 500gb and had problems,.the passport has to be FAT32 formatted,.usb powered drive 2.5 is very very stable,..let me know how it goes,..cheers,..
dobrocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2008, 19:09
Dessy
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
After many trials and tribulations with the original Passion I've exchanged it for the Passion Plus.
Problem is after installing latest software in the hopes that I'd get ITV HD, Channel4, Film 4, etc., I find it is exactly the same. Not even Luxe HD!
Any help would be appreciated,

just curious, but why did you exchange the passion for passion+ (and what reason did you give to the shop!)?
Just asking because I'm thinking about exchanging mine, mainly because I want the PVR function although on my passion i have an issue with switch mode noise in the blacks that I'm not happy with.
Dessy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-2008, 19:33
eagle_eyez
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 31
Ah so USB powered drive is a better option then!!!

I wish I could watch a programme while recording one, oh well Freesat PVR should eventually offer us that option.
eagle_eyez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2008, 13:51
dobrocop
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 135

can you try this ,..it might work,..while you record a channel could you try to playback another [previous ]recorded programme,.not sure if passion can but.:.i have a feeling it will work,..i know its not the same thing as you mention but its a good funtion if it works on passion,..dobrocop.
dobrocop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2008, 14:20
BBMF
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: East Angular
Posts: 586
I have one of these connected to my Passion+.

The drive always spins up as soon as the box is taken out of standby and only spins down when put back in standby. The drive is recognised if the box is powered off (hard off) and back on again while the drive is left powered, but it takes a couple of minutes to sort itself out, I think the box scans the drive contents.

I only got the box yesterday so I can't comment too much.

Recordings don't even try to work (box doesn't come out of standby) for a timer recording if the box is left in standby. I tried a 2 hour HD recording last night (box left powered up). Seems to have recorded ok but I have no audio on the recording - anyone got any ideas??
BBMF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2008, 15:44
yeslek
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Colchester, Essex
Posts: 108
just curious, but why did you exchange the passion for passion+ (and what reason did you give to the shop!)?
Just asking because I'm thinking about exchanging mine, mainly because I want the PVR function although on my passion i have an issue with switch mode noise in the blacks that I'm not happy with.
I didn't specifically want to exchange from Passion to Passion+. I was having problems with the old box such as locking-up and persistent re-booting. This was my third exchange box for similar reasons. So the good guys at Maplin said they would exchange it for me. At the time they did not have a Passion box in store so very kindly offered me a Passion+ for an extra tenner.
I have no connection with Maplin apart from being a satisfied customer and can honestly say that I've found them very understanding and good to deal with.
yeslek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2008, 17:28
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
Today I bought a WD 320GB 'My Passport Essential' hard drive for 69 from PC World. This the same drive as recommended by Dobrocop but is 320GB. As he said its powered by the USB port and not by an AC adaptor.

Only been using it for a few minutes but my observations so far are as follows.

The drive stated it was FAT32 when I checked it on my laptop. On first insertion into the Passion+ it didnt seem to like the drive but all was fine after I re-formatted it using the Passion+ format option.

Instant record worked fine and I am currently trying a timer recording having put the Passion+ into standby mode. So far the timer has worked and it woke up the box and the hard drive from standby.

Now, on my Seagate FreeAgent I found that when watching back HD recordings there was a very clunky break every 13 minutes where I assume the next chunk of the recording was being accessed. When playback reaches 13 minutes it stops, the next segment gets loaded in and playback resumes having been rolled back a few seconds and then continues for the next 13 minutes before repeating. The sound would also fail, i.e. it would either be silent or very choppy, and I would have to press pause and then play for the sound to work. Whilst far from ideal it is possible to watch lengthy recordings in HD. However, the good news is this appears seamless on the new drive! I have just watched a recording that went over the 13 minute limit and it continued to play with no noticeable blip or sound problem.

So, early days with the new drive but so far a great improvement over my seagate freeagent.

I will try to play a file while making a recording and post the result here soon.
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2008, 17:32
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
I have one of these connected to my Passion+.

I tried a 2 hour HD recording last night (box left powered up). Seems to have recorded ok but I have no audio on the recording - anyone got any ideas??
Try pressing pause and then play whenever you have no sound on a recording, that cured it for me
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2008, 18:05
shrimpfarmer
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 78
can you try this ,..it might work,..while you record a channel could you try to playback another [previous ]recorded programme,.not sure if passion can but.:.i have a feeling it will work,..i know its not the same thing as you mention but its a good funtion if it works on passion,..dobrocop.
Just tried this on mine but it wont let me play another file whilst recording
shrimpfarmer is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Reply



Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:25.